Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E

60th Annual Wrangler National Finals Rodeo
December 6 - 15, 2018
NFR

2018 CANADIAN WNFR QUALIFIERS, PERSONNEL and STOCK ROSTER
... scroll down to view stock list


Curtis CassidyCURTIS CASSIDY - #1 2018 World Steer Wrestling Standings
Donalda, Alberta

* 6 time WNFR qualifier
* Qualified for the 2018 WNFR in 1st position with $106,009 in earnings
* 2 time Canadian Steer Wrestling Champion (2006, 2010)
* 2001 Canadian Tie-Down Roping Champion
* 9 time Canadian High Point Champion
* 2006 Calgary Stampede Champion
* 2 time Houston SW Champion
* Finished 4th in Canada this year (SW)
* From a rodeo family including brother, Cody (5 time Canadian SW Champ) and dad, Greg (4 time Canadian SW Champ)
* Born October 24, 1978
* Height and weight: 6', 225 lbs
* Rides Tyson, 14 year old gelding, 2018 Canadian Steer Wrestling Horse of the Year (Cody Cassidy hazing)
* Curtis' horse, Stick, a 20 year old sorrel gelding, was also named 2018 Canadian Horse of the Year - but in the tie-down roping event



Scott GuenthnerSCOTT GUENTHNER - 2 time WNFR Steer Wrestling Qualifier
Consort, Alberta

* 2018 Canadian Steer Wrestling Champion
* 2018 Canadian Season Leader
* Qualified for the 2018 WNFR in 3rd position with $92,323 in earnings
* Born: September 17, 1991
* Height and weight: 6'2", 220 lbs
* Will be riding Curtis Cassidy's Canadian Horse of the Year, Tyson, at the NFR (Cody Cassidy hazing)
* Family in rodeo: dad, Ken, won the Canadian SW title in 1981 and cousin, Justin, in 2004. Scott qualified for the 2018 CFR along with cousins Brendan Laye (sw) and Clint Laye (bb)
* Ranches near Consort, Alberta with his wife, Becky



Orin LarsenORIN LARSEN - 4 time WNFR Bareback Riding Qualifier
Inglis, Manitoba

* 2018 Canadian Finals Rodeo Aggregate Winner
* Qualified for 2018 WNFR in 4th position with $130,655 in earnings
* Three time CFR qualifier
* One of three rodeo brothers who all qualified for the 2018 CFR (in different events) - bronc rider, Tyrel, and bull rider, Kane.
* Born: April 15, 1991
* Height and weight: 6', 160 lbs
* Married to Lexi
* Enjoys fly fishing


Zeke Thurston - 2016 WNFRZEKE THURSTON - 2016 World Saddle Bronc Riding Champion
Big Valley, Alberta

* 4 time WNFR qualifier
* Qualified for 2018 WNFR in 5th position with $112,636 in earnings
* 3 time CFR qualifier
* 3 time Calgary Stampede $100,000 Champion
* 2015 Houston Rodeo Champion
* From a rodeo family - brothers Wyatt and Sam are saddle bronc riders, sister Tess is a barrel racer and Dad, Skeeter, is a former CFR/NFR bronc rider.
* Born: July 15, 1994
* Height and weight: 5'9", 145 lbs
* Ranches with his wife, Jayne, and new daughter, Lucy
* Interesting fact: Zeke was part of of the Thurston Gang - two time Canadian Contract Act of the Year (trick riders and ropers) - 2005, 2007


CLAY ELLIOTT - 4 time WNFR Saddle Bronc Riding Qualifier
Nanton, Alberta

* 2016 & 18 Canadian Saddle Bronc Riding Champion
* Qualified for 2018 WNFR in 7th position with $104,176 in earnings
* 2016 Rodeo Houston Champion
* 2015 National Intercollegiate Rodeo Finals Champion
* Calls Nanton, Alberta home
* Comes from a rodeo family (Dad, Vern, and brother, Ty, are both former bull riders)
* Born: March 9, 1994
* Height and weight: 6', 175 lbs
* Enjoys riding colts


CARMAN POZZOBON - 1st time WNFR Qualifier
Savona, British Columbia

* 2017 Canadian Barrel Racing Champion
* Qualified for 2018 WNFR in 15th spot with $86,947 in earnings
* 2018 Season Leader
* Born: January 17, 1986
* Trains barrel horses
* Main horse is 8 year old mare, Ripn Lady (Ripp), the 2017 Canadian Barrel Racing Horse of the Year. Sire: Frenchs Hula Guy / Dam: Bijou Betali



Also involved in the 60th edition of the National Finals Rodeo are 8 time NFR Contract Act, Madison MacDonald, 7 time Canadian Comedy Act of the Year, Dennis Halstead, who earned the role of NFR alternate barrel man and Canadian CPRA rodeo photographer, Billie-Jean Duff - who will be making her first appearance as one of two official background photographers.


2018 WNFR CANADIAN STOCK ROSTER
 

BAREBACK HORSES
C5 Rodeo's Virgil313 Mayhem - Big Stone Rodeo Inc.
F13 Virgil - C5 Rodeo (2 time Canadian & 2 time World Champion Bareback Horse)
D39 Make Up Face - C5 Rodeo
F21 Black Strap - C5 Rodeo
S-83 Special Delivery - Calgary Stampede
T-19 Tootsie Roll - Calgary Stampede
T-29 Trail Dust - Calgary Stampede
Y-5 You See Me - Calgary Stampede
Y-34 Y Not Crystal - Calgary Stampede
Y-92 Yipee Kibitz - Calgary Stampede
Z-16 Zig Zag Cherry - Calgary Stampede
Z-51 Zulu Warrior - Calgary Stampede
568 Imperial Beach - Kesler Championship Rodeo
148 Oakridge - Kesler Championship Rodeo
885 Candy Smile - Kesler Rodeo
156 Illegal Smile - Kesler Rodeo
841 Street Dance - Kesler Rodeo
232 Uptown Flash - Kesler Rodeo
731 Garden Party - Kesler Rodeo
286 Critical Smile - Kesler Rodeo
X81 Spilled Perfume - Northcott Macza
118 Stevie Knicks - Northcott Macza
S9 Coors Original - Northcott Macza
838 Mucho Dinero - Wayne Vold Rodeo (2 time Canadian Bareback Horse)
105 True Grit - Wayne Vold Rodeo (2013 Canadian Bareback Horse)

SADDLE BRONC HORSES
NM Get Smart711 Rubels - Big Stone Rodeo Inc.
734 Second Thoughts - Big Stone Rodeo Inc.
333- Kitty Whistle - C5 Rodeo
541 Black Hills - C5 Rodeo
81 Curly Bill - C5 Rodeo
S-65 Shadow Warrior - Calgary Stampede
S-66 Stampede Warrior - Calgary Stampede
T-65 Tiger Warrior - Calgary Stampede (2015 Top Saddle Bronc of the Canadian Finals Rodeo)
W-16 Wild Cherry - Calgary Stampede (2016 Top Saddle Bronc of the Canadian Finals Rodeo)
Y-15 Y U R Friskey - Calgary Stampede
Z-92 Zaka Kibitz - Calgary Stampede
529 Evening Mist - Franklin Rodeo
534 Break Away - Kesler Championship Rodeo
023 Artificial Colors - Kesler Rodeo
778 Copper Cat - Kesler Rodeo
242 Get Smart - Northcott Macza Rodeo (4 time Canadian Saddle Bronc Horse)
XW OLS Tubs Magic Carpet - Outlawbuckers Rodeo
B8 OLS Tubs Little Muffin - Outlawbuckers Rodeo
508 Lunatic Party - Outlawbuckers Rodeo (3 time Canadian Saddle Bronc Horse)
053 One More Reason - Wayne Vold Rodeo

BULLS
VJV Whiskey Hand35 Spotted Demon - Big Stone Rodeo Inc.
14Y Indian Medicine - Big Stone Rodeo Inc.
2-1 Mortimer - Big Stone Rodeo Inc.
LT Double Vision - C5 Rodeo
192 Magic Show - Kesler Championship Rodeo
449 Chaba - Northcott Macza
450 Red Pheasant - Outlawbuckers Rodeo
222 Blackstone After Party - Outlawbuckers Rodeo
069 Brahma Boots Chrome - Outlawbuckers Rodeo
102 OLS Tubs Nickle Package - Outlawbuckers Rodeo
398 VJV Whiskey Hand - Wayne Vold Rodeo
+212 Mish Mash - Wayne Vold Rodeo

 
 
For more information: www.prorodeo.com


2018 WNFR QUALIFIERS WHO HELD A 2018 CPRA MEMBERSHIP
Back # Name Home Town Event
1 Tuf Cooper Decatur, TX Tie-Down Roping
2 Trevor Brazile Decatur, TX Tie-Down Roping
3 Sage Kimzey Strong City, OK Bull Riding
4 Tim O'Connell Zwingle, IA Bareback Riding
5 Jacobs Crawley Boerne, TX Saddle Bronc Riding
6 Caleb Bennett Tremonton, UT Bareback Riding
8 Rhen Richard Roosevelt, UT Team Roping (Header)
9 Shane Hanchey Sulphur, LA Tie-Down Roping
10 Clayton Biglow Clements, CA Bareback Riding
13 Orin Larsen Inglis, MB Bareback Riding
14 Tyson Durfey Weatherford, TX Tie-Down Roping
15 Kaleb Driggers Hoboken, GA Team Roping (Header)
16 Junior Nogueira Presidente Prude,BR Team Roping (Heeler)
17 Isaac Diaz Desdemona, TX Saddle Bronc Riding
18 Steven Dent Mullen, NE Bareback Riding
19 Curtis Cassidy Donalda, AB Steer Wrestling
22 Clay Smith Broken Bow, OK Team Roping (Header)
23 Paul Eaves Lonedell, MO Team Roping (Heeler)
24 Richmond Champion The Woodlands, TX Bareback Riding
26 Ryle Smith Oakdale, CA Tie-Down Roping
30 Stevi Hillman Weatherford, TX Barrel Racing
31 Trey Yates Pueblo, CO Team Roping (Heeler)
32 Brody Cress Hillsdale, WY Saddle Bronc Riding
34 Clay Tryan Billings, MT Team Roping (Header)
36 Chase Dougherty Canby, OR Bull Riding
37 Tyler Pearson Louisville, MS Steer Wrestling
38 Travis Graves Jay, OK Team Roping (Heeler)
40 Cody Snow Los Olivos. CA Team Roping (Header)
42 Zeke Thurston Big Valley, AB Saddle Bronc Riding
44 Jake Pratt Ellensburg, WA Tie-Down Roping
46 Sterling Crawley Stephenville, TX Saddle Bronc Riding
48 Wesley Thorp Throckmorton, TX Team Roping (Heeler)
49 Caleb Smidt Bellville, TX Tie-Down Roping
50 Scott Guenthner Provost, AB Steer Wrestling
51 Cort Scheer Elsmere, NE Saddle Bronc Riding
52 Cooper Martin Alma, KS Tie-Down Roping
53 Hailey Kinsel Cotulla, TX Barrel Racing
54 Ty Breuer Mandan, ND Bareback Riding
55 Cory Petska Marana, AZ Team Roping (Heeler)
56 Chad Masters Cedar Hill, TN Team Roping (Header)
57 Tammy Fischer Ledbetter, TX Barrel Racing
58 Bubba Buckaloo Kingston, OK Team Roping (Header)
59 Ty Erickson Helena, MT Steer Wrestling
60 Jessie Telford Caldwell, ID Barrel Racing
63 Will Lummus West Point, MS Steer Wrestling
64 Cory Solomon Prairie View, TX Tie-Down Roping
66 Jacob Talley Keatchie, LA Steer Wrestling
67 Aaron Tsinigine Tuba City, AZ Team Roping (Header)
68 Matt Shiozawa Chubbuck, ID Tie-Down Roping
69 Brady Minor Ellensburg, WA Team Roping (Heeler)
70 Riley Minor Ellensburg, WA Team Roping (Header)
73 Derrick Begay Seba Dalkai, AZ Team Roping (Header)
74 Jake Wright Milford, UT Saddle Bronc Riding
75 Roscoe Jarboe New Plymouth, ID Bull Riding
76 Tanner Brunner Ramona, KS Steer Wrestling
77 Boudreaux Campbell Crockett, TX Bull Riding
80 Hunter Cure Holliday, TX Steer Wrestling
82 CoBurn Bradshaw Beaver, UT Saddle Bronc Riding
84 Amberleigh Moore Salem, OR Barrel Racing
86 Bridger Chambers Stevensville, MT Steer Wrestling
87 Shane O'Connell Rapid City, SD Bareback Riding
88 Tyler Waguespack Gonzales, LA Steer Wrestling
90 Clay Elliott Nanton, AB Saddle Bronc Riding
93 Taci Bettis Round Top, TX Barrel Racing
94 Ryan Jarrett Comanche, OK Tie-Down Roping
95 J.R. Vezain Cowley, WY Bareback Riding
97 Wyatt Denny Minden, NV Bareback Riding
98 Cole Melancon Liberty, TX Bull Riding
99 Taos Muncy Corona, NM Saddle Bronc Riding
100 Chase Tryan Helena, MT Team Roping (Heeler)
101 Blake Knowles Heppner, OR Steer Wrestling
103 Joe Frost Randlett, UT Bull Riding
108 Jessica Routier Buffalo, SD Barrel Racing
112 Buddy Hawkins II Columbus, KS Team Roping (Heeler)
113 Erich Rogers Round Rock, AZ Team Roping (Header)
114 Cole Davison Stephenville, TX Team Roping (Heeler)
115 Carman Pozzobon Aldergrove, BC Barrel Racing
117 Quinn Kesler Holden, UT Team Roping (Heeler)
118 Trey Benton III Rock Island, TX Bull Riding
119 Kelly Bruner Millsap, TX Barrel Racing





 

Cinch
Finning Ram Rodeo


Ranchmans
Troy Fischer Silverworks
Becker Buckles


Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Grass Roots Final Links Contact
  - Entry Dates   - Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions      
  - Entry Calendar   - Grass Roots Series   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions      
      - Alberta Circuit   - Rule Book   - Rodeo News/PRC Insider - Award Donors      
      - Rookie Standings   - Board of Directors   - Media Guide        
      - Duane Daines Series                
      - Kenton Randle Series                



* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive