Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E


2022 CPRA Event Results
SMS Equipment Pro Tour
* Official results
 

PONOKA STAMPEDE
PONOKA, AB
JUNE 27- JULY 3, 2022
SADDLE BRONC GO-ROUND 1
1 HAY DAWSON - Calgary Stampede C-75 Cracking The Till 89.25 5,073.00
2 GREEN LAYTON 88.00 4,016.13
3-4 THURSTON ZEKE 87.75 3,064.94
3-4 HAY LOGAN 87.75 3,064.94
5 ASHBACHER KOLE 87.50 1,691.00
6 WATSON JAKE 87.00 1,268.25
7 HOLMAN LEFTY 85.50 1,056.88
8 WANCHUK KOLBY 85.00 845.50
9-10-11 CRAWLEY STERLING 84.75 352.29
9-10-11 FINLAY JAKE 84.75 352.29
9-10-11 CRESS BRODY 84.75 352.28

SADDLE BRONC FINAL
1 HAY LOGAN - Calgary Stampede B-83 Borderline Untimely 89.25 2,000.00
2 CRESS BRODY 89.00 1,500.00
3 THURSTON ZEKE 87.50 1,000.00
4 ASHBACHER KOLE 87.00 500.00

SADDLE BRONC AVERAGE
1 HAY LOGAN 177.00 5,073.00
2 THURSTON ZEKE 175.25 4,016.13
3 ASHBACHER KOLE 174.50 3,382.00
4 GREEN LAYTON 174.25 2,747.88
5 CRESS BRODY 173.75 1,691.00
6 WATSON JAKE 173.50 1,268.25
7 HOLMAN LEFTY 170.25 1,056.88
8 FINLAY JAKE 170.00 845.50
9 CRAWLEY STERLING 166.50 634.12
10 JOHNSON CHET 163.75 422.74

BAREBACK GO-ROUND 1
1 AUS TANNER - Calgary Stampede T-17 Twin Cherry 88.50 4,621.80
2 TAYPOTAT TY 87.50 3,658.93
3 STEINER ROCKER 87.25 3,081.20
4-5 STEMO JACOB 86.75 2,022.04
4-5 BENNETT CALEB 86.75 2,022.04
6 POPE JESSE 86.50 1,155.45
7 VANDENAMEELE DANNY 85.75 962.88
8-9 BERRY LEIGHTON 85.25 674.01
8-9 MONTERO TRENTEN 85.25 674.01
10 BERTSCH DANTAN 84.00 385.14

BAREBACK FINAL
1 BENNETT CALEB - Outlawbuckers Rodeo Corp S91 American Thumper 90.00 2,000.00
2 TAYPOTAT TY 88.25 1,500.00
3 LAMB KODY 87.50 1,000.00
4 BERRY LEIGHTON 87.25 500.00

BAREBACK AVERAGE
1 BENNETT CALEB 176.75 4,621.80
2 TAYPOTAT TY 175.75 3,658.93
3 AUS TANNER 175.00 3,081.20
4 BERRY LEIGHTON 172.50 2,503.48
5 STEMO JACOB 172.25 1,540.60
6 MONTERO TRENTEN 171.25 1,155.45
7 LAMB KODY 171.00 962.88
8 GOODINE COLE 169.00 770.30
9-10 BERTSCH DANTAN 166.00 481.43
9-10 WOODS LINDEN 166.00 481.43

BULL RIDING GO-ROUND 1
1 WEST LONNIE - Outlawbuckers Rodeo Corp -52 Richie Bros Positively Bangin 88.00 5,567.30
2-3 SHANNON DAWSON 86.50 4,806.15
2-3 PARSONAGE JARED 86.50 4,181.15
4-5 ROBBINS COY 84.75 2,688.36
4-5 LAUGHLIN WYATT 84.75 2,688.36
6 SAHLI ASHTON 84.25 1,803.71
7 CRAIG TYLER 83.00 1,590.47
Day Money: Shannon $800.00 each; Sahli, Craig $250.00 each; Parsonage, Robbins, West, Laughlin $175.00 each
Ground Money: Craig $274.19 each; Shannon, Sahli, Parsonage, Robbins, West, Laughlin $274.18 each

BULL RIDING FINAL
1 WEST LONNIE - Legend Rodeo Stock 727 Devils Dues 86.50 2,750.00
2 PARSONAGE JARED 85.75 2,250.00
Ground Money: West, Parsonage $750.00 each

BULL RIDING AVERAGE
1 WEST LONNIE 174.50 5,392.30
2 PARSONAGE JARED 172.25 4,326.03
3 SHANNON DAWSON 86.50 3,686.26
4-5 ROBBINS COY 84.75 2,513.36
4-5 LAUGHLIN WYATT 84.75 2,513.36
6 SAHLI ASHTON 84.25 1,553.72
7 CRAIG TYLER 83.00 1,340.47
Ground Money: Sahli, Craig $274.19 each; Shannon, Parsonage, Robbins, West, Laughlin $274.18 each

TIE-DOWN ROPING GO-ROUND 1
1 SMIDT CALEB 8.300 3,862.16
2 LUCAS KYLE 8.700 3,358.40
3 ROMBOUGH LEE 8.900 2,854.64
4 CORNET COLT 9.100 2,350.88
5 MAYFIELD SHAD 9.400 1,847.12
6 POLE MURRAY 9.600 839.60
6 GRANT MORGAN 9.600 839.60
6 POPESCUL TYLER 9.600 839.60

TIE-DOWN ROPING GO-ROUND 2
1 SMITH JASON 8.000 3,862.16
2 COOPER BEAU 8.200 3,358.40
3-4 HALE TREVOR 8.500 2,602.76
3-4 MAYFIELD SHAD 8.500 2,602.76
5-6 SMIDT CALEB 8.600 1,595.24
5-6 POFFENROTH VIRGIL 8.600 1,595.24
7 POPESCUL JESSE 8.700 839.60
8 LUCAS KYLE 8.800 335.84

TIE-DOWN ROPING FINAL
1 HANCHEY SHANE 8.100 2,000.00
2 SHIOZAWA MATT 8.500 1,500.00
3 SMIDT CALEB 9.300 1,000.00
4 MEGED HAVEN 9.400 500.00

TIE-DOWN ROPING AVERAGE
1 SMIDT CALEB 26.200 5,793.24
2 HANCHEY SHANE 27.400 5,037.60
3 MAYFIELD SHAD 28.000 4,281.96
4 LUCAS KYLE 28.500 3,526.32
5-6 POPESCUL JESSE 28.700 2,392.86
5-6 SHIOZAWA MATT 28.700 2,392.86
7 COOPER BEAU 28.900 1,259.40
8 SPADY LOGAN 30.200 503.76

STEER WRESTLING GO-ROUND 1
1 CULLING STEPHEN 3.900 3,812.74
2 BLEIL JACE 4.000 3,315.43
3 GUENTHNER SCOTT 4.300 2,818.11
4-5 STRUXNESS JAMES 4.700 2,072.15
4-5 MANY GREY HORSES JAY 4.700 2,072.15
6-7 MELVIN JACE 5.200 1,077.52
6-7 KING JOSEPH 5.200 1,077.51
8 RAMEY BEN 5.500 331.53

STEER WRESTLING GO-ROUND 2
1 CULLING STEPHEN 3.700 3,812.74
2 ALLRED TY 4.000 3,315.43
3 SHUCKBURGH RYAN 4.100 2,818.11
4 LAWES CASEY 4.200 2,320.80
5-6 GUENTHNER SCOTT 4.800 1,574.83
5-6 WEISGERBER CRAIG 4.800 1,574.83
7 BROWN JESSE 5.000 828.86
8 STRUXNESS JAMES 5.200 331.54

STEER WRESTLING FINAL
1 LIVINGSTONE TY 4.200 2,000.00
2 KIPP TYKE 4.300 1,500.00
3 GUENTHNER SCOTT 4.400 1,000.00
4 STRUXNESS JAMES 6.000 500.00

STEER WRESTLING AVERAGE
1 GUENTHNER SCOTT 13.500 5,719.12
2 STRUXNESS JAMES 15.900 4,973.14
3 CULLING STEPHEN 16.800 4,227.17
4 LIVINGSTONE TY 19.900 3,481.20
5 KIPP TYKE 20.200 2,735.23
6 BROWN JESSE 20.600 1,989.26
7 BLEIL JACE 23.300 1,243.29
8 KENLINE LOGAN 24.100 497.31

NOVICE SADDLE BRONC
1-2 ROESSLER BRODIE 73.75 1,203.00
1-2 POWELL COLTON 73.75 1,203.00
3 PERRIN JAMES 68.50 862.52
4 ROBERTS TYREL 66.25 635.54
5 LUEDERS HAYLE 64.00 408.56
6 SJOGREN CHANCE 57.00 226.98

NOVICE BAREBACK
1 MAZURENKO ETHAN 73.25 1,170.21
2-3 LINK BLAKE 70.00 867.57
2-3 BRODERSON AUSTIN 70.00 867.57
4 STANNARD JACKSON 53.25 564.93
Ground Money: Mazurenko, Link, Broderson, Stannard $141.23 each. (Not included in Canadian Standings - but reflected in Total Payout)

LADIES BARREL RACING GO-ROUND 1
1 CHOATE BAYLEIGH 17.270 5,900.70
2 JOHNSON WENDA 17.310 5,015.60
3 WILLS LANE 17.410 4,130.49
4 FORAN VIRGINYA 17.600 3,540.42
5 RUZICKA STACEY 17.640 2,950.35
6 MILLARD TANA 17.700 2,065.25
7 LAYE MARCI 17.740 1,475.18
8-9 MANTLER SKYLER 17.760 1,106.38
8-9 BRODOWAY LYNETTE 17.760 1,106.38
10-11 NEUDORF JENNIFER 17.770 811.35
10-11 SPIELMAN SHELBY 17.770 811.34
12 OLAFSON BERTINA 17.790 590.06

LADIES BARREL RACING FINAL
1 CHOATE BAYLEIGH 17.430 2,000.00
2 JOHNSON WENDA 17.470 1,500.00
3 FORAN VIRGINYA 17.520 1,000.00
4 WILLS LANE 17.540 500.00

LADIES BARREL RACING AVERAGE
1 CHOATE BAYLEIGH 34.700 5,900.70
2 JOHNSON WENDA 34.780 5,015.60
3 WILLS LANE 34.950 4,130.49
4 FORAN VIRGINYA 35.120 3,540.42
5 OLAFSON BERTINA 35.350 2,950.35
6 SPIELMAN SHELBY 35.410 2,065.25
7 RUZICKA STACEY 35.540 1,475.18
8 MILLARD TANA 35.570 1,180.14
9 BRODOWAY LYNETTE 35.660 1,032.62
10 NEUDORF JENNIFER 35.770 885.11
11 MANTLER SKYLER 35.890 737.58
12 LAYE MARCI 40.980 590.06

STEER RIDING
1 WASILOW KAHL 78.75 1,959.40
2 RUECKER GRADY 76.00 1,469.55
3 BUDDE KAYDEN 74.25 979.70
4 SKENE CHASE 73.75 489.85

TEAM ROPING GO-ROUND 1
1 MCCARROLL BRETT 5.500 4,751.67
BUHLER CLINT
2 BONNETT LOGAN 5.900 4,131.89
BONNETT KEELY
3 MCFADDEN ROLAND 6.000 3,512.10
BUHLER KELLY
4 MCLEOD TYCE 6.100 2,892.32
MCLEOD TEE
5-6-7 POTTS KODY 6.200 1,652.75
CHAPPEL BRADY
5-6-7 RUTHERFORD SPENCER 6.200 1,652.75
MCNICHOL CLAY
5-6-7 BRAITHWAITE JACKSON 6.200 1,652.75
HADLAND DEREK
8 ROY RILEY 6.600 206.60
ROMO II JOEY
8 ULLERY CLAY 6.600 206.60
ZANCANELLA MATT

TEAM ROPING GO-ROUND 2
1 SIMPSON CHASE 5.400 4,751.67
SPEER TRAVIS
2 BUHLER JEREMY 5.500 4,131.89
RICHARD RHEN
3 SIMPSON LEVI 5.600 3,512.10
MOTES RYAN
4 SCHMIDT LEVI 5.700 2,892.32
WANCHUK KYLE
5 HAYES WYATT 6.100 2,272.54
CHRISTIANSON LOCHLAN
6-7 MCCARROLL BRETT 6.200 1,342.87
BUHLER CLINT
6-7 DAVISON COLE 6.200 1,342.86
SCHMIDT KOLTON
8 POPESCUL JESSE 6.300 206.59
CULLEN LOGAN
8 LOUIS BOBBY 6.300 206.59
KAISER DANIEL

TEAM ROPING FINAL
1 MCCARROLL BRETT 5.700 2,000.00
BUHLER CLINT
2 POPESCUL JESSE 6.500 1,500.00
CULLEN LOGAN
3 BUHLER JEREMY 7.000 1,000.00
RICHARD RHEN
4 DRAKE KENT 7.300 500.00
DRAKE KAVIS

TEAM ROPING AVERAGE
1 MCCARROLL BRETT 17.400 7,127.50
BUHLER CLINT
2 BUHLER JEREMY 19.600 6,197.83
RICHARD RHEN
3 POPESCUL JESSE 20.100 5,268.15
CULLEN LOGAN
4 DRAKE KENT 21.500 4,338.48
DRAKE KAVIS
5 SPADY LOGAN 23.300 3,408.81
BONNETT KASH
6 POTTS KODY 24.600 2,479.13
CHAPPEL BRADY
7 CORNET STACY 26.100 1,549.46
WESTON CLINT
8 SCHMIDT LEVI 31.400 619.78
WANCHUK KYLE

Contract Personnel:
Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo Ltd ; Sub-contractors: John Duffy, Legend Rodeo Stock, Corp Outlawbuckers Rodeo, Duane Kesler, Calgary Stampede, Prime Time Rodeo, Macza Pro Rodeo, Bar C5 Rodeo Company, Lindsey Carlier ; Timed event cattle contractors: Darren Shaw ; Steer riding contractors: Vold Rodeo Ltd ; Secretary: Brenda Peterson ; Announcers: Lynn Phillips, Les Mcintyre ; Timers: Brenda Vold, Maxine Baird, Karry Krystal ; Judges: Lane Peterson, John Gillis, Ward Henry, Larry Adams, Cam Morris ; Specialty acts: Mackenzie Jensen, Jayna Hale, Ryan Mcgillivray, Kenzie Mcgillivray, Sawyer Lacey, Kessler Lacey ; Pick-up men: Tyler Thomson, Tyler Kraft, Gary Rempel, Jeff Resch, Stran Schlosser, Jason Resch ; Bull Fighters: Brett Monea, Bo Byrne, Ty Prescott ; Flankmen: Nansen Vold, Darcy Hollingsworth, Chase Kesler, Tyson Cardinal, Nansen Vold ; Photographers: Shellie Scott, Covy Moore, Billie-Jean Duff, Chantelle Bowman

TOTAL PAYOUT: $422,021.30


PONOKA STAMPEDE SHOWDOWN ROUND
 
SADDLE BRONC GO-ROUND 1
1 GREEN LAYTON - Calgary Stampede Y-38 Yesterdays Delivery 92.25 8,250.00
2 ASHBACHER KOLE 89.25 4,200.00
3 THURSTON ZEKE 88.75 2,550.00
4 HAY LOGAN

BAREBACK GO-ROUND 1
1 BERRY LEIGHTON - Calgary Stampede Y-92 Yippee Kibitz 90.25 7,500.00
2 BENNETT CALEB 90.00 3,750.00
3 TAYPOTAT TY 88.50 2,250.00
4 AUS TANNER 86.75 1,500.00

BULL RIDING GO-ROUND 1
1 WEST LONNIE - Vold Rodeo 792 Hard Not To Get 92.75 9,750.00
2 PARSONAGE JARED 89.50 5,250.00
3 SHANNON DAWSON
3 ROBBINS COY

TIE-DOWN ROPING GO-ROUND 1
1 HANCHEY SHANE 7.900 9,750.00
2 LUCAS KYLE 9.600 5,250.00
3 MAYFIELD SHAD 0.000
3 SMIDT CALEB 0.000

STEER WRESTLING GO-ROUND 1
1 CULLING STEPHEN 3.700 8,250.00
2 LIVINGSTONE TY 7.700 4,200.00
3 STRUXNESS JAMES 13.300 2,550.00
4 GUENTHNER SCOTT 0.000

LADIES BARREL RACING GO-ROUND 1
1 CHOATE BAYLEIGH 17.390 7,500.00
2 FORAN VIRGINYA 17.430 3,750.00
3 WILLS LANE 17.480 2,250.00
4 JOHNSON WENDA 17.510 1,500.00

TEAM ROPING GO-ROUND 1
1 BUHLER JEREMY 4.600 7,500.00
RICHARD RHEN
2 MCCARROLL BRETT 5.600 3,750.00
BUHLER CLINT
3 POPESCUL JESSE 5.800 2,250.00
CULLEN LOGAN
4 DRAKE KENT 13.200 1,500.00
DRAKE KAVIS

TOTAL PAYOUT: $105,000.00




 
SMS Equipment Troy Fischer Silverworks Ram Rodeo
Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Maple Leaf Circuit
Links - Entry Calendar   - SMS Equipment Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions  
Contact     - Maple Leaf Circuit   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions  
      - Rookie Standings   - Rule Book   - Rodeo News - Award Donors  
      - Winston Bruce Series   - Board of Directors   - Media Guide    
      - Kenton Randle Series