Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E
 
 
 

2017 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo
December 7 - 16, 2017
2017 WNFR

December 12 - Round 6 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Biglow on Frontier Rodeo’s Night Fist and J.R. Vezain on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Scarlet Belle, 88 points, $23,481 each; 3. Orin Larsen, 85.5, $15,654; 4. Jake Vold, 85, $11,000; 5. Tanner Aus, 84, $5,500; 6. Richmond Champion, 84, $5,500; 7. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Caleb Bennett, 81.5 each; 9. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Ty Breuer, 77 each; 11. Steven Dent, 73.5; 12. Wyatt Denny, 72.5; 13. (tie) Bill Tutor and Mason Clements, 70.0 each; 15. Jake Brown, NS. Average standings: 1. Jake Vold, 515 points on six head; 2. Richmond Champion, 514; 3. Tim O’Connell, 512.5; 4. Caleb Bennett, 507.5; 5. Orin Larsen, 503.5; 6. J.R. Vezain, 503. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $271,570; 2. Richmond Champion, $178,819; 3. Jake Vold, $178,372; 4. Tanner Aus, $175,638; 5. Orin Larsen, $171,009; 6. Clayton Biglow, $161,634; 7. J.R. Vezain, $159,062; 8. Caleb Bennett, $147,703; 9. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 10. Mason Clements, $135,672; 11. Bill Tutor, $132,834; 12. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 13. Jake Brown, $119,982; 14. Steven Dent, $109,998; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 3.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.8, $20,731; 3. (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Tyler Waguespack and Nick Guy, 3.9, $11,141 each; 6. Tanner Milan, 4.0, $4,231; 7. Jon Ragatz, 4.1; 8. J.D. Struxness, 4.3; 9. Olin Hannum, 4.4; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 5.2; 11. Kyle Irwin, 6.2; 12. Tyler Pearson, 6.3; 13. Chason Floyd, 9.5; 14. Scott Guenthner, 13.8; 15. Ryle Smith, NT. Average standings: 1. Ty Erickson, 25.9 seconds on six head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 27.1; 3. Tanner Milan, 27.2; 4. (tie) Nick Guy and Kyle Irwin, 28.9 each; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 29.2. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $230,267; 2. Tyler Pearson, $192,688; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $185,162; 4. Tanner Milan, $150,766; 5. Baylor Roche, $144,455; 6. J.D. Struxness, $131,203; 7. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 8. Olin Hannum, $125,182; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $117,775; 10. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 11. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 12. Nick Guy, $110,878; 13. Chason Floyd, 109,453; 14. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 15. Rowdy Parrott, $99,550.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 3.7 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 3.8, $15,654; 4. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 3.9, $11,000; 5. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Garrett Rogers/ Jake Minor, 4.1, $3,667 each; 8. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.3; 9. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7; 10. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.9; 11. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.0; 12. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 6.2; 13. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 12.5; 14. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, NT; 14. Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, NT. Average standings: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 31.7 seconds on six head; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 39.3; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 40.9; 4. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 26.8 on five head; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 27.4; 6. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 28.6. World standings: (headers) 1. Erich Rogers, $190,744; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $187,202; 3. Luke Brown, $178,092; 4. Clay Smith, $176,825; 5. Jr. Dees, $145,656; 6. Riley Minor, $141,068; 7. Clay Tryan, $130,518; 8. Dustin Egusquiza, $121,918; 9. Coleman Proctor, $121,360; 10. Charly Crawford, $118,052; 11. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 12. Cody Snow, $112,716; 13. Chad Masters, $110,739; 14. Tom Richards, $104,742; 15. Garrett Rogers, $102,607. (heelers) 1. Cory Petska, $190,744; 2. Junior Nogueira, $187,931; 3. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 4. Jake Long, $169,563; 5. Tyler McKnight, $146,066; 6. Brady Minor, $141,068; 7. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 8. Billie Jack Saebens, $134,257; 9. Jade Corkill, $130,518; 10. Joseph Harrison, $122,293; 11. Kory Koontz, $119,133; 12. Travis Graves, $117,649; 13. Wesley Thorp, $114,317; 14. Jake Minor, $102,607; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $91,332.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 89 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s 2 Cookies, $26,231; 2. Brody Cress, 88.5, $20,731; 3. Jesse Wright, 86, $15,654; 4. (tie) Layton Green and Sterling Crawley, 85.5, $8,885 each; 6. Heith DeMoss, 84.5, $4,231; 7. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Zeke Thurston and Clay Elliot, 83.5 each; 10. (tie) Hardy Braden and Taos Muncy, 81.5 each; 12. Cody DeMoss, 78; 13. CoBurn Bradshaw, 77; 14. Jake Wright, 75.5; 15. Audy Reed, 72. Average standings: 1. Brody Cress, 506.5 points on six head; 2. Sterling Crawley, 502; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 498.5; 4. Audy Reed, 480; 5. Ryder Wright, 437 on five; 6. Hardy Braden, 424. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. Ryder Wright, $200,323; 3. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 4. Brody Cress, $188,575; 5. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 6. Sterling Crawley, $163,069; 7. Hardy Braden, $159,947; 8. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 9. Layton Green, $145,292; 10. Heith DeMoss, $125,338; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jesse Wright, $109,053; 13. Jake Wright, $107,527; 14. Audy Reed, $104,687; 15. Clay Elliott, $99,332.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 6.9 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Marcos Costa,7.4, $18,192 each; 4. Cade Swor, 7.7, $11,000; 5. Timber Moore, 7.9, $6,769; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 8.0, $4,231; 7. Cory Solomon, 8.2; 8. Tuf Cooper, 8.4; 9. Randall Carlisle, 8.6; 10. J.C. Malone, 9.8; 11. Cooper Martin, 10.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 10.3; 13. Trevor Brazile, Tyson Durfey and Matt Shiozawa, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 48.3 seconds on six head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 51.3; 3. Timber Moore, 53.2; 4. Cory Solomon, 55.5; 5. Shane Hanchey, 56.5; 6. J.C. Malone, 57.3. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $226,675; 2. Marcos Costa, $197,267; 3. Marty Yates, $180,366; 4. Caleb Smidt, $174,617; 5. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 6. Cade Swor, $157,017; 7. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 8. Cooper Martin, $142,400; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $140,748; 10. Timber Moore, $137,846; 11. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 13. $114,068; 14. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 15. Randall Carlisle, $104,451.

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.49 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tiany Schuster, 13.52, $20,731; 3. Tillar Murray, 13.63, $15,654; 4. Taci Bettis, 13.72, $11,000; 5. (tie) Stevi Hillman, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Ivy Conrado, 13.74, $3,667 each; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 13.77; 9. Lisa Lockhart, 13.84; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.93; 11. Kassie Mowry, 13.96; 12. Kathy Grimes, 14.15; 13. Amberleigh, 18.73; 14. Kimmie Wall, 19.10; 15. Kellie Collier , 19.50. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 81.24 seconds on six runs; 2. Ivy Conrado, 82.29; 3. Nellie Miller, 82.56; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 82.80; 5. Kathy Grimes, 83.39; 6. Tiany Schuster, 84.13. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $281,108; 2. Hailey Kinsel, $219,130; 3. Stevi Hillman, $199,619; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 5. Nellie Miller, $188,768; 6. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 7. Ivy Conrado, $151,290; 8. Taci Bettis, $140,446; 9. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 10. Lisa Lockhart, $138,397; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $138,327; 12. Tillar Murray, $118,443; 13. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 92.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop, $27,077; 2. Sage Kimzey, 86, $21,577; 3. Jordan Hansen, 84.5, $16,500; 4. Cole Melancon, 83.5, $11,846; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 71, $7,615; 6. (tie) Garrett Smith, Joe Frost, Ty Wallace, Tim Bingham, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray and Boudreaux Campbell, NS, *Brennon Eldred (sidelined with a concussion). Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 442.5 points on five head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 432; 3. Cole Melancon, 340 on four; 4. Joe Frost, 334.5; 5. Ty Wallace, 249.5 points on three head; 6. Garrett Smith, 172.5 points on two. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $340,229; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Trey Benton III, $236,747; 4. Ty Wallace, $215,660; 5. Joe Frost, $191,604; 6. Cole Melancon, $177,504; 7. Jordan Spears, $157,923; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $141,201; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $125,929; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $266,253; 3. Junior Nogueira, $189,654; 4. Erich Rogers, $185,796; 5. Caleb Smidt, $184,414; 6. Marty Yates, $172,476; 7. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 8. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $140,995.

 
* WNFR ROUND 6 RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 11 - Round 5 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 88.5 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Onion Ring, $26,231; 2. (tie) Caleb Bennett on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Good Time, Richmond Champion on Dirty Jacket and Bill Tutor on Scarlett’s Web, 88, $15,795 each; 5. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Orin Larsen, 87.5, $5,500 each; 7. Clayton Biglow, 86.5; 8. (tie) Tanner Aus and Jake Brown, 86 each; 10. Steven Dent, 85.5; 11. Jake Vold, 85; 12. Tim O’Connell, 83; 13. Ty Breuer, 81.5; 14. Wyatt Denny, 78; 15. R.C. Landingham, NS. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 431 points on five head, 2. Jake Vold, 430; 2. (tie) Jake Vold and Richmond Champion, 430 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 426; 5. Orin Larsen, 418; 6. J.R. Vezain, 415. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $271,570; 2. Richmond Champion, $173,319; 3. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 4. Jake Vold, $167,372; 5. Orin Larsen, $155,355; 6. Caleb Bennett, $147,703; 7. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 8. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 9. Mason Clements, $135,672; 10. J.R. Vezain, $135,581; 11. Bill Tutor, $132,834; 12. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 13. Jake Brown, $119,982; 14. Steven Dent, $109,998; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.8 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $20,731; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.0, $15,654; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.1; 5. Ty Erickson, 4.3, $6,769; 6. Olin Hannum, 4.6, $4,231; 7. Chason Floyd, 4.7; 8. Rowdy Parrott, 4.8; 9. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Nick Guy, 4.9 each; 11. Baylor Roche, 5.0; 12. Kyle Irwin, 6.0; 13. Scott Guenthner, 6.6; 14. Ryle Smith and Jon Ragatz, NT. Average standings: 1. Tyler Pearson, 20.8 seconds on five head; 2. Ty Erickson, 22.1; 3. Kyle Irwin, 22.7; 4. Tanner Milan, 23.2; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 24.0. 6. Nick Guy, 25.0. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $209,537; 2. Tyler Pearson, $192,688; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $174,021; 4. Tanner Milan, $146,535; 5. J.D. Struxness, $131,203; 6. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 7. Olin Hannum, $125,182; 8. Baylor Roche, $118,224; 9. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 10. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 11. Chason Floyd, $109,453; 12. Dakota Eldridge, $106,634; 13. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 14. Nick Guy, $99,737; 15. Rowdy Parrott, $99,550.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 3.9 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens and Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $13,327 each; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6, $6,769; 6. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.7, $4,231; 7. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 9.0; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 9.2, 9. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 9.4; 10. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 9.6; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, NT. Average standings: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 27.6 seconds on five head; 2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 34.7; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 35.6; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 18.4 on four head; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 22.4; 6. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 22.9. World standings: (headers) 1. Erich Rogers, $187,077; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $183,535; 3. Luke Brown, $178,092; 4. Clay Smith, $176,825; 5. Jr. Dees, $134,656; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $121,918; 7. Coleman Proctor, $121,360; 8. Charly Crawford, $118,052; 9. Riley Minor, $117,587; 10. Clay Tryan, $114,864; 11. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 12. Chad Masters, $110,739; 13. Tom Richards, $104,742; 14. Garrett Rogers, $98,940. 15. Cody Snow, $89,236; (heelers) 1. Cory Petska, $187,077; 2. Junior Nogueira, $184,265; 3. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 4. Jake Long, $169,563; 5. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 6. Tyler McKnight, $135,066; 7. Billie Jack Saebens, $134,257; 8. Joseph Harrison, $122,293; 9. Kory Koontz, $119,133; 10. Travis Graves, $117,649; 11. Brady Minor, $117,587; 12. Jade Corkill, $114,864; 13. Jake Minor, $98,940; 14. Jeremy Buhler, $91,333; 15. Wesley Thorp, $90,836.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Medicine Woman, $26,231; 2. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Brody Cress and Layton Green, 87.5, $15,795 each; 5. Jesse Wright, 86.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Hardy Braden and Ryder Wright, 85.5, $2,115 each; 8. Heith DeMoss, 85; 9. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and CoBurn Bradshaw, 84 each; 11. Audy Reed, 83; 12. Clay Elliott, 80.5; 13. Cody DeMoss, Jake Wright and Taos Muncy, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 421.5 points on five head; 2. Brody Cress, 418; 3. Sterling Crawley, 416.5; 4. Audy Reed, 408; 5. Ryder Wright, 348 points on four head, 6. Hardy Braden, 342.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 4. Ryder Wright, $174,092; 5. Brody Cress, $167,844; 6. Hardy Braden, $159,947; 7. Sterling Crawley, $154,184; 8. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 9. Layton Green, $136,407; 10. Heith DeMoss, $121,107; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jake Wright, $107,527; 13. Audy Reed, $104,687; 14. Clay Elliott, $99,331; 15. Jesse Wright, $93,400.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 7.0 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tuf Cooper, 7.1, $20,731; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Cade Swor, 7.5, $13,327 each; 5. J.C. Malone, 7.8, $6,769; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 8.1, $4,231; 7. Cory Solomon, 8.3; 8. Caleb Smidt, 8.5; 9. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Timber Moore, 9.3 each; 11. Trevor Brazile, 10.4; 12. Tyson Durfey, 11.7; 13. Matt Shiozawa, Randall Carlisle and Cooper Martin, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 40.9 seconds on five head; 2. Trevor Brazile, 42.4; 3. Tuf Cooper, 42.9; 4. Timber Moore, 45.3; 5. Shane Hanchey, 46.2; 6. Cory Solomon, 47.3. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $226,675; 2. Marcos Costa, $179,075; 3. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 4. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 5. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 6. Marty Yates, $154,135; 7. Cade Swor, $146,017; 8. Cooper Martin, $142,340; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $136,517; 10. Timber Moore, $131,077; 11. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 13. J.C. Malone, $114,068; 14. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 15. Randall Carlisle, $104,451.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Ivy Conrado, 13.59 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.67, $15,654; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.68, $11,000; 5. Taci Bettis, 13.74, $6,769; 6. Nellie Miller, 13.75, $4,231; 7. Tillar Murray, 13.88; 8. (tie) Tiany Schuster and Kellie Collier, 13.90 each; 10. Kassie Mowry, 13.93; 11. Stevi Hillman, 14.0; 12. Kathy Grimes, 14.06; 13. Sydni Blanchard, 18.72; 14. Amberleigh Moore, 18.74; 15. Kimmie Wall, 19.04. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 67.75 seconds on five runs; 2. Ivy Conrado, 68.55; 3. Nellie Miller, 68.63; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 68.96; 5. Kathy Grimes, 69.24; 6. Tiany Schuster, 70.61. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 3. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 4. Hailey Kinsel, $192,899; 5. Nellie Miller, $188,768; 6. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 7. Ivy Conrado, $147,623; 8. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $138,397; 10. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $134,660; 11. Taci Bettis, $129,446; 12. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 13. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Record Rack’s Shootin’ Stars, $27,077; 2. Cole Melancon, 86.5, $21,577; 3. Jordan Spears, 85.5, $16,500; 4. Ty Wallace, 82.5, $11,846; 5. Joe Frost, 81, $7,615; 6. Garrett Smith, Trey Benton III, Tim Bingham, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred and Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 350 points on four head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 346; 3. Joe Frost, 334.5; 4. Cole Melancon, 256.5 on three head; 5. Ty Wallace, 249.5; 6. Garrett Smith, 172.5 on two head. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $318,652; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Ty Wallace, $215,660; 4. Trey Benton III, $209,670; 5. Joe Frost, $191,604; 6. Cole Melancon, $165,658; 7. Jordan Spears, $157,923; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $266,253; 3. Junior Nogueira, $185,987; 4. Erich Rogers, $182,130; 5. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 6. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 7. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 8. Marty Yates, $146,245; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $129,854.

 
* WNFR ROUND 5 RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 10 - Round 4 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 90.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Risky Business, $26,231; 2. Wyatt Denny, 87, $20,731; 3. Orin Larsen, 86, $15,654; 4. Bill Tutor, 85, $11,000; 5. Tim O’Connell, 84.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Richmond Champion, 84, $2,115 each; 8. (tie) Jake Vold, Steven Dent and Mason Clements, 83.5 each; 11. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Jake Brown, 81.5 each; 13. (tie) Clayton Biglow and R.C. Landingham, 80 each; 15. Tanner Aus, 77. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 348 points on four head; 2. Jake Vold, 345; 3. Richmond Champion, 342; 4. Caleb Bennett, 338; 5. Ty Breuer, 332.5; 6. R.C. Landingham, 331. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell; $271,570; 2. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 3. Jake Vold, $167,372; 4. Richmond Champion, $157,524; 5. Orin Larsen, $149,855; 6. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 7. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 8. Caleb Bennett, $131,908; 9. J.R. Vezain, $130,081; 10. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 11. Jake Brown, $119,982; 12. Bill Tutor, $117,039; 13. Steven Dent, $109,998; 14. Mason Clements, $109,441; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Chason Floyd, 3.8, $20,731; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $15,654; 4. (tie) Ty Erickson and Jon Ragatz, 4.1, $8,885 each; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 4.2, $4,231; 7. (tie) Tanner Milan, Nick Guy and Kyle Irwin, 4.4 each; 10. Tyler Pearson, 4.9; 11. Ryle Smith, 5.6; 12. Olin Hannum, 7.1; 13. Scott Guenthner, 7.3; 14. Baylor Roche, 15.8; 15. Tyler Waguespack, NT. Average standings: 1. Kyle Irwin, 16.7 seconds on four head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 16.8; 3. Jon Ragatz, 17.1; 4. Ty Erickson, 17.8; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 19.2; 6. Tanner Milan, 19.4. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $202,767; 2. Tyler Pearson, $177,034; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $153,290; 4. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 5. Olin Hannum, $120,951; 6. Tanner Milan, $120,304; 7. J.D. Struxness, $120,203; 8. Baylor Roche, $118,224; 9. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 10. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 11. Chason Floyd, $109,453; 12. Dakota Eldridge, $106,634; 13. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 14. Nick Guy, $99,737; 15. Rowdy Parrott, $99,550.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.1 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $15,654; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.4, $11,000; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5, $6,769; 6. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 5.2, $4,231; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.3; 8. Riley Minor/Brady Minor,7.2; 9. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 8.8; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average standings: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 18.4 seconds on four head; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 22.9; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 23.7; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 25.5; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 31.0; 6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 12.8 on three. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,535; 2. Luke Brown, $178,092; 3. Clay Smith, $176,825; 4. Erich Rogers, $163,596; 5. Jr. Dees, $134,656; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $121,918; 7. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 8. Charly Crawford, $113,821; 9. Riley Minor, $110,818; 10. Chad Masters, $110,739; 11. Coleman Proctor, $108,033; 12. Garrett Rogers, $98,940; 13. Tom Richards, $91,415; 14. Clay Tryan, $91,383; 15. Cody Snow, $89,236. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $184,265; 2. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 3. Jake Long, $169,563; 4. Cory Petska, $163,596; 5. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 6. Tyler McKnight, $135,066; 7. Billie Jack Saebens, $120,930; 8. Kory Koontz, $119,133; 9. Joseph Harrison, $118,063; 10. Travis Graves, $117,649; 11. Brady Minor, $110,818; 12. Jake Minor, $98,940; 13. Jade Corkill, $91,383; 14. Wesley Thorp, $90,836; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $78,006.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Pony Man, $26,231; 2. Brody Cress, 86, $20,731; 3. (tie) Hardy Braden and Heith DeMoss, 85.5, $13,327 each; 5. Audy Reed, 85, $6,769; 6. Sterling Crawley, 81.5, $4,231; 7. Jake Wright, 80.5; 8. Layton Green, 80; 9. CoBurn Bradshaw, 77; 10. Jacobs Crawley, 75.5; 11. Zeke Thurston, 72.5; 12. Taos Muncy, 62.5; 13. Cody DeMoss, Clay Elliott and Jesse Wright, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 337.5 points on four head; 2. Brody Cress, 330.5; 3. Sterling Crawley, 327.5; 4. Audy Reed, 325; 5. Jake Wright, 321.5; 6. Taos Muncy, 295.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 3. Zeke Thurston, $184,122; 4. Ryder Wright, $171,977; 5. Hardy Braden, $157,831; 6. Brody Cress, $152,049; 7. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 8. Sterling Crawley, $127,953; 9. Heith DeMoss, $121,107; 10. Layton Green, $120,613; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jake Wright, $107,527; 13. Audy Reed, $104,687; 14. Clay Elliott, $99,332; 15. Jesse Wright, $86,630.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cooper Martin, 7.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Marty Yates, 7.7 seconds, $20,731; 3. Shane Hanchey, 7.8, $15,654; 4. (tie) Randall Carlisle and Timber Moore, 8.2, $8,885 each; 6. J.C. Malone, 8.9, $4,231; 7. Cory Solomon, 9.0; 8. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Marcos Costa, 9.4 each; 10. Tuf Cooper, 9.5; 11. Tyson Durfey, 12.5; 12. Cade Swor, 20.3; 13. Matt Shiozawa, 25.2; 14. Caleb Smidt and Ryan Jarrett, NT. Average standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, 32.0 seconds on four head; 2. Marcos Costa, 33.4; 3. Cooper Martin, 33.9; 4. Tuf Cooper, 35.8; 5. Timber Moore, 36.0; 6. Shane Hanchey, 36.9. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $205,945; 2. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 3. Marcos Costa, $165,748; 4. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 5. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 6. Cooper Martin, $142,400; 7. Cade Swor, $132,691; 8. Ryan Jarrett, $132,286; 9. Timber Moore, $131,077; 10. Marty Yates, $127,904; 11. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 13. J.C. Malone, $107,299; 14. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 15. Randall Carlisle, $104,451.

Barrel racing: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 13.56 seconds, $26,231; 2. Ivy Conrado, 13.58, $20,731; 3. Taci Bettis, 13.59, $15,654; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 13.63, $11,000; 5. Kathy Grimes, 13.73, $6,769; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.76, $4,231; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.84; 8. Tillar Murray, 13.85; 9. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.87; 10. Tiany Schuster, 14.34; 11. Kassie Mowry, 15.41; 12. Kellie Collier, 16.12; 13. Kimmie Wall, 18.69; 14. Stevi Hillman, 24.59; 15. Sydni Blanchard, 25.40. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 54.08 seconds on four runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 54.88; 3. Ivy Conrado, 54.96; 4. Kathy Grimes, 55.18; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 55.37; 6. Tiany Schuster, 56.71. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 3. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 4. Nellie Miller, $184,537; 5. Hailey Kinsel, $177,245; 6. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 7. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 8. Ivy Conrado, $124,142; 9. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $123,660; 10. Taci Bettis, $122,677; 11. Lisa Lockhart, $114,916; 12. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 13. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 87.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Mo Money, $33,564; 2. Joe Frost, 83, $28,064; 3. Ty Wallace, 80.5, $22,987; 4. Sage Kimzey, Garrett Smith, Tim Bingham, Cole Melancon, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred and Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 350 points on four head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 257 on three; 3. Joe Frost, 253.5; 4. Garrett Smith, 172.5 on two; 5. Cole Melancon, 170; 6. Ty Wallace, 167. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $291,576; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Trey Benton III, $209,670; 4. Ty Wallace, $203,814; 5. Joe Frost, $183,989; 6. Jordan Spears, $141,423; 7. Cole Melancon, $144,081; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $245,522; 3. Junior Nogueira, $185,987; 4. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 5. Erich Rogers, $158,649; 6. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 7. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $129,854; 9. Marty Yates, $120,014.

 
* ROUND 4 WNFR RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 9 - Round 3 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O’Connell, 91.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Virgil (tied arena record), $26,231; 2. Richmond Champion, 89.5, $20,731; 3. Jake Vold, 87, $15,654; 4. Caleb Bennett, 86, $11,000; 5. R.C. Landingham, 84, $6,769; 6. Steven Dent, 83, $4,230; 7. Tanner Aus, 81.5; 8. Ty Breuer, 78.5; 9. J.R. Vezain, 78; 10. Orin Larsen, 73; 11. Wyatt Denny, 72.5; 12. Bill Tutor, 71; 13. Clayton Biglow, Jake Brown, Mason Clements, NS. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 263.5 points on three head; 2. Jake Vold, 261.5; 3. Richmond Champion, 258; 4. Caleb Bennett, 254; 5. R.C. Landingham 251; 6. Tanner Aus, 248.5. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $264,800; 2. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 3. Jake Vold, $167,372; 4. Richmond Champion, $155,408; 5. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 6. Orin Larsen, $134,202; 7. J.R. Vezain, $130,081; 8. Caleb Bennett, $129,793; 9. Jake Brown, $119,982; 10. Wyatt Denny, $119,353; 11. Steven Dent, $109,998; 12. Mason Clements, $109,441; 13. Bill Tutor, $106,039; 14. R.C. Landingham, $106,031; 15. Ty Breuer, $99,106.

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.4 seconds, $26,230; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.7, $20,731; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.0, $15,654; 4. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Baylor Roche, 4.1, $8,885 each; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $4,231; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.5; 8. Jon Ragatz, 4.6; 9. Tanner Milan, 4.9; 10. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Nick Guy, 5.0 each; 12. Ryle Smith, 5.1; 13. J.D. Struxness, 9.6; 14. Olin Hannum and Chason Floyd, NT. Average standings: 1. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Tyler Waguespack, 11.9 seconds on three head; 3. Kyle Irwin, 12.3; 4. Jon Ragatz, 13.0; 5. Scott Guenthner, 13.3; 6. Ty Erickson, 13.7. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $193,883; 2. Tyler Pearson, $177,034; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $153,290; 4. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 5. Olin Hannum, $120,951; 6. Tanner Milan, $120,304; 7. Baylor Roche, $118,224; 8. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 9. Jon Ragatz, $108,198; 10. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 11. Nick Guy, $99,737; 12. Rowdy Parrott, $95,319; 13. J.D. Struxness, $93,973; 14. Dakota Eldridge, $90,981; 15. Chason Floyd, $88,723.

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 3.9 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 4.1, $20,731; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.2, $13,327; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.2, $13,327; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $6,769; 6. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.1, $4,231; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 9.4; 8. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 9.5; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 9.6; 10. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 10.3; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average standings: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 14.1 seconds on three head; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 17.7; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 19.2; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 21.1; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 23.8; 6. Kaleb Driggers/ Junior Nogueira, 30.50. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,535; 2. Clay Smith, $161,171; 3. Erich Rogers, $156,827; 4. Luke Brown, $154,611; 5. Jr. Dees, $130,425; 6. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 7. Charly Crawford, $113,821; 8. Riley Minor, $110,818; 9. Coleman Proctor, $108,033; 10. Chad Masters, $99,739; 11. Garrett Rogers, $98,940; 12. Dustin Egusquiza, $98,437; 13. Tom Richards, $91,415; 14. Clay Tryan, $91,383; 15. Cody Snow, $89,236. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $184,265; 2. Paul Eaves, $165,289, 3. Cory Petska, $156,827; 4. Jake Long, $146,082; 5. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 6. Tyler McKnight, $130,835; 7. Billie Jack Saebens, $120,930; 8. Joseph Harrison, $118,063; 9. Brady Minor, $110,818; 10. Travis Graves, $106,649; 11. Jake Minor, $98,940; 12. Kory Koontz, $95,652; 13. Jade Corkill, $91,383; 14. Wesley Thorp, $90,836; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $78,006.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5 points on Sutton Rodeos’ South Point, $26,231; 2. Ryder Wright, 87, $20,731; 3. Taos Muncy, 85.5, $15,654; 4. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Hardy Braden, Heith DeMoss and Audy Reed, 84, $5,500 each; 8. Layton Green, 83.5; 9. Sterling Crawley, 83; 10. Brody Cress, 82.5; 11. Clay Elliott, 82; 12. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Jake Wright, 79.5 each; 14. Jesse Wright, 78.5; 15. Cody DeMoss, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 260.5 points on three head; 2. Sterling Crawley, 246; 3. Brody Cress, 244.5; 4. Jake Wright, 241; 5. Audy Reed, 240; 6. Taos Muncy, 233. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 3. Zeke Thurston, $184,122; 4. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 5. Ryder Wright, $145,746; 6. Hardy Braden, $144,504; 7. Brody Cress, $131,319; 8. Sterling Crawley, $123,723; 9. Layton Green, $120,613; 10. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 11. Heith DeMoss, $107,780; 12. Jake Wright, $107,527; 13. Clay Elliott, $99,332; 14. Audy Reed, $97,918; 15. Jesse Wright, $86,630.

Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 7.1 seconds, $26,231; 2. Cooper Martin, 7.2, $20,731; 3. Trevor Brazile, 7.3, $15,654; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 7.4, $11,000; 5. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cade Swor, 7.9, $5,500 each; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.0; 8. Tyson Durfey, 8.2; 9. J.C. Malone, 8.7; 10. Marty Yates, 9.4; 11. Cory Solomon, 9.7; 12. Randall Carlisle, 10.1; 13. Shane Hanchey, 10.5; 14. Ryan Jarrett, 19.2; 15. Caleb Smidt, NT. Average standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, 22.60 seconds on three head; 2. Cade Swor, 23.70; 3. Marcos Costa, 24.00; 4. Tyson Durfey, 26.00; 5. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cooper Martin, 26.30 each. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $205,945; 2. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 3. Marcos Costa, $165,748; 4. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 5. Shane Hanchey, $138,729; 6. Cade Swor, $132,691; 7. Ryan Jarrett, $132,286; 8. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 9. Timber Moore, $122,193; 10. Cooper Martin, $116,169; 11. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 12. Marty Yates, $107,173; 13. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 14. J.C. Malone, $103,068; 15. Randall Carlisle, $95,566.

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.11 seconds (new arena record), $26,231; 2. Kassie Mowry, 13.36, $20,731; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 13.57, $15,654; 4. Ivy Conrado, 13.59, $11,000; 5. Nellie Miller, 13.66, $6,769; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.67, $4,231; 7. Taci Bettis, 13.68; 8. Kathy Grimes, 13.70; 9. Stevi Hillman, 13.84; 10. Tiany Schuster, 14.20; 11. Kellie Collier, 14.58; 12. Tillar Murray, 18.76; 13. Sydni Blanchard, 18.90; 14. Kimmie Wall, 18.95; 15. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 19.18. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 40.45 seconds on three runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 41.04; 3. Ivy Conrado, 41.38; 4. Kathy Grimes, 41.45; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 41.61. 6. Tiany Schuster, 42.37. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 3. Nellie Miller, $184,537; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $172,691; 5. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 6. Hailey Kinsel, $166,245; 7. Kathy Grimes, $132,785; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $123,660; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $110,685; 10. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 11. Taci Bettis, $107,023; 12. Ivy Conrado, $103,412; 13. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Sage Kimzey on Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender and Cole Melancon on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Hot and Ready, 91.5 points, $26,231 each; 3. Trey Benton III, 87, $18,404; 4. Ty Wallace, 86.5, $13,750; 5. Garrett Smith, Joe Frost, Tim Bingham, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred, Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 262.5 on three head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 257; 3. Garrett Smith, 172.5 on two head; 4. Joe Frost, 170.5; 5. Cole Melancon, 170; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, 87 on one head. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $291,575; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Ty Wallace, $180,827; 4. Trey Benton III, $176,106; 5. Joe Frost, $155,925; 6. Jordan Spears, $141,423; 7. Cole Melancon, $144,081; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $245,522; 3. Junior Nogueira, $185,987; 4. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 5. Erich Rogers, $151,880; 6. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 7. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $114,200; 9. Josh Peek, $105,470.

 
* ROUND THREE RELEASE HERE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 8 - Round 2 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Aus on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Scarlet Fever and Richmond Champion on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Fancy Free, 87.5 points, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Jake Vold, 87, $13,327 each; 5. Jake Brown, 86.5, $6,769; 6. Orin Larsen, 85, $4,231; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Caleb Bennett, 84 each; 9. (tie) J.R. Vezain and R.C. Landingham, 83.5 each; 11. Mason Clements, 83; 12. Ty Breuer, 81.5; 13. Steven Dent, 78.5; 14. Bill Tutor, 78; 15. Wyatt Denny, 73.5. Average standings: 1. Jake Vold, 174.5 points on two head; 2. Tim O’Connell, 172; 3. Orin Larsen, 171.5; 4. Jake Brown, 169; 5. Richmond Champion, 168.5. World Standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $238,567; 2. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 3. Jake Vold, $151,718; 4. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 5. Richmond Champion, $134,678; 6. Orin Larsen, $134,202; 7. J.R. Vezain, $130,081; 8. Jake Brown, $119,982; 9. Wyatt Denny, $119,353; 10. Caleb Bennett, $118,793; 11. Mason Clements, $109,441; 12. Bill Tutor, $106,039; 13. Steven Dent, $105,767; 14. R.C. Landingham, $99,261; 15. Ty Breuer, $99,106.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tyler Pearson , 4.0, $20,731; 3. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Jon Ragatz, 4.1, $13,327 each; 5. Nick Guy, 4.2, $6,769; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 4.3, $4,231; 7. (tie) Ty Erickson and Scott Guenthner, 4.5 each; 9. (tie) Olin Hannum and Chason Floyd, 4.9 each; 11. Ryle Smith, 5.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 6.4; 13. Dakota Eldridge, 7.1; 14. J.D. Struxness, 13.8; 15. Baylor Roche, NT. Average standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 7.8 seconds on two head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 7.9; 3. Jon Ragatz, 8.4; 4. Scott Guenthner, 8.8; 5. Kyle Irwin, 8.9. World Standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $173,152; 2. Tyler Pearson, $161,380; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $144,405; 4. Olin Hannum, $120,951; 5. Tanner Milan, $120,304; 6. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 7. Baylor Roche, $109,340; 8. Jon Ragatz, $108,198; 9. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 10. Kyle Irwin, $103,011; 11. Nick Guy, $99,737; 12. J.D. Struxness, $93,973; 13. Rowdy Parrott, $91,088; 14. Dakota Eldridge, $90,981; 15. Chason Floyd, $88,723.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 3.9 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.5, $20,731; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.6, $15,654; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.7, $11,000; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.8, $6,769; 6. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $4,231; 7. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.3; 8. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 9.3; 9. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 9.4; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 22.2; 11. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, NT. Average standings: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 9.2 seconds on two head; 2. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 9.3; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 10.1; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves,10.8; 5. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 13.6. World Standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $170,208; 2. Clay Smith, $154,402; 3. Erich Rogers, $152,596; 4. Luke Brown, $128,381; 5. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 6. Charly Crawford, $113,821; 7. Riley Minor, $110,818; 8. Jr. Dees, $109,694; 9. Coleman Proctor, $108,033; 10. Chad Masters, $99,739; 11. Dustin Egusquiza, $98,437; 12. Tom Richards, $91,415; 13. Clay Tryan, $91,383; 14. Cody Snow, $89,236; 15. Garrett Rogers, $85,614. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $170,938; 2. Paul Eaves, $158,519; 3. Cory Petska, $152,596; 4. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 5. Billie Jack Saebens, $120,930; 6. Jake Long, $119,852; 7. Joseph Harrison, $118,063; 8. Brady Minor, $110,818; 9. Tyler McKnight, $110,105; 10. Travis Graves, $106,649; 11. Kory Koontz, $95,652; 12. Jade Corkill, $91,383; 13. Wesley Thorp, $90,836; 14. Jake Minor, $85,614; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $78,006.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 89.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Tiger Warrior, $26,231; 2. Sterling Crawley, 83, $20,731; 3. Brody Cress, 82.5, $15,654; 4. Cody DeMoss, 81.5, $11,000; 5. Audy Reed, 78, $6,769; 6. (tie) Jake Wright and Taos Muncy, 76.5, $2,115 each; 8. Jacobs Crawley, Zeke Thurston, Hardy Braden, Layton Green, Ryder Wright, Heith DeMoss, Clay Elliott, Jesse Wright, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 176.5 points on two head; 2. Cody DeMoss, 167; 3. Sterling Crawley, 163; 4. Brody Cress, 162; 5. Jake Wright, 161.5. World Standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $193,927; 2. Zeke Thurston, $184,122; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $181,077; 4. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 5. Hardy Braden, $139,004; 6. Brody Cress, $131,319; 7. Ryder Wright, $125,015; 8. Sterling Crawley, $123,723; 9. Layton Green, $120,613; 10. Jake Wright, $107,527; 11. Heith DeMoss, $102,280; 12. Taos Muncy, $100,517; 13. Clay Elliott, $99,332; 14. Audy Reed, $92,418; 15. Jesse Wright, $86,630.

Tie-down roping: 1. Trevor Brazile, 7.4 seconds, $26,230; 2. Cade Swor, 7.7, $20,731; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $15,654; 4. Cory Solomon, 8.4, $11,000; 5. Tyson Durfey, 8.8, $6,769; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $4,231; 7. Marty Yates, 9.2; 8. Tuf Cooper, 10.0; 9. Cooper Martin, 10.5; 10. Timber Moore, 10.9; 11. J.C. Malone, 13.9; 12. Matt Shiozawa, 14.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.6; 14. Caleb Smidt, 24.7; 15. Randall Carlisle, NT. Average standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, 15.30 seconds on two head; 2. Cade Swor, 15.80; 3. Marcos Costa, 16.0; 4. Tyson Durfey, 17.80; 5. Tuf Cooper, 18.40. World Standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $200,445; 2. Marcos Costa, $165,748; 3. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 4. Trevor Brazile, $155,856; 5. Shane Hanchey, $138,729; 6. Ryan Jarrett, $132,286; 7. Cade Swor, $127,191; 8. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 9. Marty Yates, $107,173; 10. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 11. Matt Shiozawa, $103,363; 12. J.C. Malone, $103,068; 13. Timber Moore, $95,962; 14. Randall Carlisle, $95,566; 15. Cooper Martin, $95,438.

Barrel racing: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 13.54 seconds, $26,231; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $20,731; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.65, $15,654; 4. Nellie Miller, 13.74, $11,000; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 13.80, $6,769; 6. Kellie Collier, 13.83, $4,231; 7. Taci Bettis, 13.87; 8. Ivy Conrado, 13.89; 9. (tie) Tillar Murray and Kathy Grimes, 13.90 each; 11. Lisa Lockhart, 13.96; 12. Tiany Schuster, 14.10; 13. Kimmie Wall, 19.07; 14. Kassie Mowry, 19.24; 15. Stevi Hillman, 23.67. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 27.34 seconds on two runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 27.38; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 27.61, 4. Kathy Grimes, 27.75; 5. (tie) Tillar Murray and Ivy Conrado, 27.79 each. World Standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 3. Nellie Miller, $177,768; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $157,037; 5. Kassie Mowry, $145,894; 6. Hailey Kinsel, $140,015; 7. Kathy Grimes, $132,785; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $123,660; 9. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 10. Taci Bettis, $107,023; 11. Lisa Lockhart, $106,454; 12. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 13. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 14. Ivy Conrado, $92,412; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy, $26,230; 2. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Joe Frost, 86.5, $18,192 each; 4. Trey Benton III, 85.5, $11,000; 5. Jordan Hansen, 84.5, $6,769; 6. Cole Melancon, 78.5, $4,231; 7. Ty Wallace, Tim Bingham, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred and Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 175.5 points on two head; 2. Garrett Smith, 172.5; 3. Joe Frost, 170.5; 4. Sage Kimzey, 165.5; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 87 points on one head. World Standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $265,345; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Ty Wallace, $167,077; 4. Trey Benton III, $157,702; 5. Joe Frost, $155,925; 6. Jordan Spears, $141,423; 7. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 8. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 9. Cole Melancon, $117,850; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $298,183; 2. Tuf Cooper, $240,022; 3. Junior Nogueira, $172,660; 4. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 5. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 6. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 7. Erich Rogers, $147,649; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $114,200; 9. Josh Peek, $105,470.

 
* ROUND TWO RELEASE HERE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 7 - Round 1 WNFR Results
BAREBACK RIDING
Jake Vold takes first victory lap at 2017 #WNFR - 87.5 - Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Oakridge. Orin Larsen - second with 86.5
... complete results here
STEER WRESTLING
Tyler Waguespack - 3.5 seconds to win #WNFR steer wrestling round 1
Scott Guenthner - 4.3 for a share of 3-6/6
* Tanner Milan 6.6
complete results here
TEAM ROPING
Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira - 4.1 to win the round
* Jeremy Buhler / Tom Richards caught a leg - 9.3
... complete results here
SADDLE BRONC RIDING
1st timer Hardy Braden - 87.5 wins Round 1 on Cervi Championship Rodeo Company's HATitude Alpha Dog
* Zeke Thurston - $3,666.66 for a split of 5/6/6 on Calgary Stampede's Timely Delivery - compete results here
TIE-DOWN ROPING
Ryan Jarrett maintains the lead in #WNFR tie-down roping round 1 with 7.5 seconds - good for top cheque of $26,230.77
... complete results here
BARREL RACING
Nellie Miller - 13.64 on the Horse of the Year
... complete results here
BULL RIDING
Trey Benton III - 90 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Mortimer to win the round!
* Joe Frost - 84 on Outlaw Buckers' Bombshell for 5th place money
* Tough 1st night for Jordan Hansen - struggled on Beutler & Son Rodeo Co.'s Record Rack's Lumberjack - no score
... complete results here
 
* ROUND ONE CPRA WNFR RELEASE


2017 CANADIAN WNFR QUALIFIERS


Jordan Hansen - 1st time WNFR qualifier - Copeman photoJORDAN HANSEN - 1st time #WNFR Bull Riding qualifier

* 2016 Canadian Bull Riding Champion
* First bull rider to compete at the WNFR since 2001
* Qualifies in 13th spot with $92,660 in earnings
* 5 time CFR qualifier
* Competes as a pro bull rider at CPRA, PRCA & PBR events
* Also works as a welder
* Family in rodeo - Mom, Adel (CFR barrel racer)
* Will be 25 years of age in August of 2018
* Lives in Calgary, Alberta


Clay Elliott-2017 WNFR SB qualifier - Covy Moore imageCLAY ELLIOTT - 2017 WNFR Saddle Bronc Riding Qualifier

* 2016 Canadian Champion
* Two time WNFR qualifier
* Qualified for this year’s Final in 11th position with $$89,331 in earnings
* 2016 Rodeo Houston Champion
* 2015 National Intercollegiate Rodeo Finals Champion
* Calls Nanton, Alberta home
* Comes from a rodeo family (Dad, Vern, and brother, Ty, are both former bull riders)
* Will be 24 in March of 2018
* Enjoys riding colts


Tanner Milan - 2017 WNFR qualifierTANNER MILAN - 2017 WNFR Steer Wrestling Qualifier

* Two time Canadian Champion
* Two time WNFR qualifier
* Rides the 2017 Canadian Steer Wrestling Horse of the Year - Smoke
* Going into the World Final in 8th position with $84,073 won
* One of three #CPRA / #PRCA steer wrestling brothers (Straws and Baillie)
* Tanner’s brother, Baillie, usually hazes for him on a paint gelding called Tee Pee
* From Cochrane, Alberta
* Will turn 35 in September of 2018
* Enjoys ranching, hunting and hockey


Orin Larsen - 2017 NFR bareback qualifierORIN LARSEN - Professional Bareback Rider

* Three time WNFR qualifier
* Heading to this year’s Final in 10th spot with $99,239 in earnings
* Two time CFR qualifier
* 2017 rodeo wins included Pueblo State Fair & Rodeo, Jasper Heritage Rodeo, Lea Park Rodeo as well as four Wrangler Champions Challenge events
* From Inglis, Manitoba
* Will turn 27 in April of 2018
* Newly married to wife, Lexi
* Enjoys fly fishing
* Has two brothers - both of whom rodeo - Tyrel (saddle bronc rider) and Kane (bull rider)


Scott Guenthner - WNFR 2017 qualifierSCOTT GUENTHNER - 1st Time WNFR Qualifier

* 4 time CFR steer wrestling qualifier
* Going into the 2017 WNFR in 5th spot with $99,500 in earnings
* Finished 2nd in Canada this year
* 2017 Alberta Circuit Winner
* 2015 Wrangler Canadian Tour Champion
* Has a number of cousins who rodeo - Justin Guenthner, Darren and BJ Zeiffle, Derek Laye, Clint Laye
* Ranches near Consort, Alberta with his wife Becky


Jake Vold - WNFR bareback qualifierJAKE VOLD - 3 time Canadian Bareback Riding Champion

* 3 time WNFR qualifier (finished 2nd in the World last year)
* Heading to this year’s World Final in 8th spot with $102,160.63 in earnings
* 2017 saw Jake win Rodeo Houston and the Ponoka Stampede
* 5 time Canadian Wrangler Tour Champion
* 2007 Canadian novice bareback champion
* From Ponoka, AB originally; now resides in Airdrie, AB with his wife, Sara
* Will turn 31 in March, 2018
* Enjoys hunting
* Comes from a large rodeo family including brother, Rode (steer wrestler) and cousin, Wayne (stock contractor)


Layton Green - WNFR Saddle Bronc qualifier - Copeman photoLAYTON GREEN - First time #WNFR qualifier

* 2017 Canadian Saddle Bronc Riding Champion
* 2017 #CPRA Season Leader
* 2017 Alberta Circuit Award Winner
* Heading to the 2017 WNFR in 5th spot with $110,612.61 in earnings
* Won the Canadian Novice SB title in 2012
* Layton is also a rancher and he enjoys hunting & fishing when he has time.
* Family in rodeo: Garrett, a CPRA bull rider and CFR qualifier
* Layton is from Meeting Creek, AB; he will turn 24 in January, 2018


Jeremy Buhler - Team Roping HeelerJEREMY BUHLER - 2016 World Champion Heeler

* 2017 Canadian Champion Heeler
* 6 time Canadian Finals Rodeo qualifier
* 2 time WNFR qualifier
* Rides Rick James, 16 year-old dun gelding - 2017 Canadian Heeling Horse of the Year
* Also works as a ranch manager and farrier
* Jeremy celebrates his 33rd birthday December 8;
* Jeremy hangs his hat in Arrowwood, AB
* Enjoys snowboarding when he has time
* Family in rodeo: Clint and Kelly (brothers, both team ropers)
* Regular roping partner is Levi Simpson (2016 World Champion Header/2017 Canadian Champion Header)
* Will be roping with Tom Richards at 2017 WNFR


Zeke Thurston - 2016 WNFRZEKE THURSTON - 2016 World Saddle Bronc Riding Champion

* Canadian rodeo highlights include 2008 Steer Riding Championship, 2013 Canadian Novice SB win and two CFR saddle bronc qualifications
* Career highlights: 2016 World title, 3 time Calgary Stampede $100,000 champion & 2015 Houston Rodeo Champ.
* From a rodeo family - brothers Wyatt and Sam are saddle bronc riders, sister Tess is a barrel racer and Dad, Skeeter, is a former CFR/NFR bronc rider.
* Zeke turned 23 during the 2017 Calgary Stampede; he and wife, Jayne, live near Big Valley, Alberta*
* Interesting fact: Zeke was part of of the Thurston Gang - two time Canadian Contract Act of the Year (trick riders and ropers) - 2005, 2007



 


Cinch
Resistol Ram Rodeo Wrangler


Ranchman's
Calgary Stampede
Troy Fischer Silverworks
Pro Series Final

Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 
 


* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive