Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E

Wrangler National Finals Rodeo
December 2 - 11, 2021
Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nevada
 


2021 Champions Crowned at Wrangler National Finals Rodeo

 
Sage Kimzey

December 11, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

It came down to Sage Kimzey having to ride his last bull of the 2021 WNFR to clinch his seventh Bull Riding Championship. When Josh Frost made a 92.5 ride on Powder River Rodeo’s Top Shelf, the pressure was on the 2019 Canadian Finals Rodeo qualifier who had led the season standings from wire to wire. But Sage Kimzey did what Sage Kimzey does and rodeo Greeley Hat Works Centrefold from Cervi Championship Rodeo for 88 points to split 2-3 in the round. Frost won the aggregate - riding an impressive seven of his ten bulls at the Thomas and Mack Arena. Kimzey finished third in the aggregate and ended up with $411,465 for the season.

It was a two man race in the bareback riding going into the final round of the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo. Kaycee Feild entered the round wanting to lock down a sixth World title while second year WNFR qualifier, Jess Pope, needed a huge night and a little luck from the rodeo gods to unseat the second generation Utah superstar. When the dust settled and the smoke cleared, the veteran prevailed. But it wasn’t without drama. Jess Pope earned the round win with a 92 point ride on Frontier Rodeo’s Gun Fire giving the Kansas cowboy a second straight aggregate win. But Feild was not to be denied making a sensational ride of his own (89.5 on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s New Scarlet) for second in the round. Total money for the second generation Utah talent was $357,419.52, just $17.000 ahead of Pope. Inglis, Manitoba’s Orin Larsen missed his horse out on night ten but ended up with overall WNFR earnings of $59,639.63 and a total on the year of $157,483.32

Tyler Waguespack knew when he bulldogged his final steer in 4.2 that he had won his third World title. The Louisiana cowboy finished third in the round and second in the aggregate. Will Lummus, who came into the final round with the best shot at overtaking Waguespack was 4.3 for fourth place which gave the Mississippi bulldogger the aggregate win and second place overall. Waguespack’s earnings totalled $289,790 to Lummus’ $248,168 for a $40,000 margin.
Canada’s Curtis Cassidy saved the best for the last as the Donalda, Alberta cowboy split the win with Dirk Tavenner with both cowboys registering 4.0 second runs. Cassidy’s WNFR earnings were $38,521 with $114,825.61 for the year. Fellow Albertan Scott Guenthner made his final WNFR run a winner. The Provost, Alberta cowboy, who announced that 2021 is his last WNFR, was 5.1 on the final day for a sixth place cheque making his Finals total $23,280 and his annual total, $98,234.19.

The team roping leaders going into round 10 - Kaleb Driggers in the heading side and heeler, Junior Nogueira - did what they had to do to win the 2021 Team Roping title. The pair did not place in the final round but roped their steer in 7.1 to finish third in the aggregate and maintain their first place standing. The aggregate winners, header, Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins on the heels, wound up roping all ten steers in a total time of 54.70. Not only did they win the aggregate but they set a new record for their time on ten head and beat the second place team by an amazing 44 seconds. The Alberta-Utah combination of former World Champion heeler Jeremy Buhler and CFR heading qualifier Rhen Richard had a somewhat disappointing finish to an overwise strong week as they didn’t place in round ten. But the duo finished fourth in the aggregate with WNFR earnings of $104,053 and overall earnings of $207,223.28 for Buhler and $208,256 for Richard.

In a spectacular down-to-the-wire finish in the saddle bronc riding, it was Stetson Wright - who had already clinched the All Around Championship who made an outstanding 93 point ride on Cervi’s Vitalix Ricky Bobby to win the round. The win gave Stetson eighth place in the aggregate and enough money to hold off brother, Ryder Wright and aggregate Champion, Brody Cress for the Bronc Riding Crown. Stetson finished the year with $343,523 in bronc riding earnings, just

Zeke Thurston - WNFR$1200 more than brother, Ryder. Cress earned $325,745 - only $18,000 behind the winner. Second generation Canadian bronc rider, Dawson Hay made his first trip to the WNFR pay window a good one as he matched up with Macza Pro Rodeo’s Ols Tubs Get Smart to the tune of 90 points and the second place cheque ($21,336). Hay’s 2021 total earnings are $151,685. Two time World and Canadian Champion Zeke Thurston, who enjoyed several trips to the pay window during the ten days, was 89 on Andrews’ All or Nothin for fifth. Thurston, who placed third in the aggregate, pocketed $129,526 in WNFR earnings (the highest Canadian money earner) and $229,329 for the year. Meeting Creek, Alberta’s Layton Green enjoyed three go-round placings and added a sixth place aggregate cheque for $63,775 in WNFR earnings and $166,022 overall. Sherwood Park’s Kolby Wanchuk finished up his finals with $31,336 in WNFR money and $118,194 while Rocky Mountain House bronc rider, Ben Andersen, took home $26,111 - $108,345 for the season.

Caleb Smidt, who was so solid during all ten days of this WNFR, won his third tie-down roping title and $318,455. He was 7.8 in the final round for a fourth place cheque and won the aggregate with an 8.0 second cushion over former World Champion Haven Meged, who finished second in both the aggregate and World standings. Disaster struck season leader in Shane Hanchey, who took a no time and fell to eighth place in the aggregate and fourth overall. Marty Yates won the round with the first sub seven second run of the Finals - a 6.9.

Like Mom, like daughter. Texas cowgirl Jordon Briggs (and her 2021 Barrel Horse of the Year, Rollo) put an exclamation point on her first Barrel Racing Championship and the accompanying gold buckle. Briggs finished sixth in the round with a 13.72 to add a record-setting aggregate win to her impressive Finals. Defending Champion, Hailey Kinsel, tipped a barrel in the final round to finish third in the aggregate and second overall. Dona Kay Rule picked up her second go-round win of the Finals with a 13.58.

See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

The Canadian Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA) with headquarters in Airdrie, Alberta is the official sanctioning body for Professional Rodeo in Canada. The CPRA approves 55 events annually with a total payout exceeding $5.7 million. The organization oversees the Pro Tour Finals each fall in Armstrong, BC; holds their premiere event - the Canadian Finals Rodeo (CFR) - at Westerner Park in Red Deer, AB in early November; and endorses the Maple Leaf Circuit Finals as part of Canadian Western Agribition in Regina, SK. Follow the CPRA on Twitter and Instagram @prorodeocanada, ‘Like’ Canadian Professional Rodeo Association on Facebook or online at RodeoCanada.com.

For more information:
Barb Poulsen
CPRA Communications and Media
Phone: 403 625-2797
Mobile: 403 625-9225
Email: media@rodeocanada.com

 
* Download WNFR Round Ten Wrap-Up Release
 
TOP STOCK OF THE WNFR
Bareback - Pickett Pro Rodeo's Night Gazer
Saddle Bronc - Macza Pro Rodeo's OLS Tubs Get Smart
Bull Riding - Powder River Rodeo's Chiseled
... full PRCA story here


It All Comes Down to Saturday Night

 

December 10, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

As competitors make their final runs and rides at this year’s Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, all seven events are still undecided.

No race is tighter than the tie down roping where just $16,000 separates the top four men. 2019 World Tie-Down Champion, Haven Meged, kept his hopes for a second title alive with a 7.3 second effort to take the first place $26,997 cheque in the ninth go-round.

“It kind of lit a fire under me when I missed that calf (in an earlier round)” the 2019 Reserve Canadian Champ noted. “I had a lot of confidence coming in here. I wanted to win as much as I could and I dang sure want to win a World Championship. I can hopefully draw one more good calf and see where I end up.”

Meged is ranked third overall and fourth in the aggregate with the lead back in the hands of Season Leader Shane Hanchey who picked up a third in round nine and is second in the aggregate. The man in the driver’s seat moving into the final day is two time World Champion Caleb Smidt who is second overall (just $3700 behind Hanchey) but first in the aggregate race with a five second cushion.

In the bareback riding, Caleb Bennett made a great ride (88 points) on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Medicine Show for his first round win of 2021. As far as the World race, it was a status quo night as neither World contender made a big move. Jess Pope covered his draw but finished out of the money while Kaycee Field earned a share of sixth for only a small cheque ($1,451). Feild remains the World and aggregate leader; Pope is second in both sets of standings. Canada’s Orin Larsen was fifth in the round with an 85 point ride on Calgary Stampede’s Arbitrator Joe. The Manitoba native sits fifth in the aggregate.

Two time World Champion Steer Wrestler Tyler Waguespack moved closer to a third title with a 3.9 second run on night nine. The Louisiana cowboy was part of a four way round winning split which included Stetson Jorgensen, Stockton Graves and Jesse Brown. Waguespack is still in the overall lead by just over $100 - as he sits first overall and fourth in the aggregate. But also very much in the hunt is Will Lummus who clocked 4.3 to pick up a sixth place cheque to stay first in the aggregate and fourth in the World standings. The Mississippi bulldogger is $50,000 back of Waguespack in the World standings but is within striking distance with a $70,000 cheque going to the aggregate winner.

The team roping saw the fastest time of the week as a pair of 3.5’s topped the leaderboard courtesy of Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp. The Canadian-Utah duo of Jeremy Buhler and Rhen Richard earned a fifth place cheque with a 4.3 second run ($6,967) and moved to second in the aggregate. Richard is fourth overall and Buhler fifth - with titles still within reach for both ropers. The overall lead remains in the hands of Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira who are a couple of spots back of Buhler and Richard in the aggregate race.

Saddle bronc riding saw several spectacular rides - among them Brody Cress’ effort when he combined with Summit Pro Rodeo’s Kangaroo Lou for 91 points and the round win. Utah’s Stetson Wright posted an 89.5 on Calgary Stampede’s Business Girl for second while his brother, Ryder, was 87 points for fourth in the round. Heading into the final day of competition, Cress is third in the World standings - about $50,000 behind leader Stetson Wright and $30,000 back of Ryder who is in second place overall. In the cash-rich aggregate race, Cress sits first while Ryder is fifth and Stetson holds down the eighth and final spot. Canadian cowboy, Kolby Wanchuk enjoyed a solid trip in round nine on Big Bend’s Kool Toddy (85.5) for a split of sixth. Canadians Layton Green and Zeke Thurston were 84.5 and 81.5 respectively to finish out of the money while Ben Andersen and Dawson Hay were not successful in round nine.

For the second night in a row, Jordon Briggs turned up the heat in the barrel race - this time with a 13.48 to share the win with Stevi Hillman leaving her in second place overall with one round to go. Three time Champion and season leader, Hailey Kinsel ran 13.63 for fifth which sees the Texas cowgirl continue to hold down the number one spot in the World standings. However, she trails Briggs in the aggregate by almost five seconds.

The bull riding saw Jasper, Texas cowboy Braden Richardson, despite riding with broken ribs, get off the schneid to win the round with an 89 point score on Sankey Pro Rodeo and Phenom Genetics’ Bouchon. Six time World Champion Sage Kimzey picked up an important fourth place cheque with his 72.5 point ride on Duane Kesler’s Switchback. Kimzey climbed to third place in the aggregate and remains first overall. The Salado, Texas superstar, who is vying for a seventh title, padded his lead at the top of the World standings but the second place man, Stetson Wright, is still within mathematical contention.

See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

Interview quotes courtesy of the https://www.thecowboychannel.com

 
* Download the WNFR Round 9 Highlights Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 10

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Outlaw and R.C. Landingham, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix William Wallace, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner, Garrett Shadbolt, Richmond Champion and Cole Franks, 86, $9,688 each; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 85; 9. Jess Pope, 84.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 82; 12. Taylor Broussard, 81.5; 13. Tanner Aus, 79.5; 14. Caleb Bennett, 76; 15. Zach Hibler, NS. Fifth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 90.0, $21,336; 3. Tilden Hooper, 89, $16,111; 4. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 87.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and R.C. Landingham, 86.5, $1,451 each; 9. Richmond Champion, 85.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 85; 11. Tanner Aus, 84.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 83; 13. Zach Hibler, 80; 14. Caleb Bennett, 79; 15. Taylor Broussard, NS. Sixth round: 1. Orin Larsen, 91 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company’s Night Gazer, $26,997; 2. Jess Pope, 87.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Garrett Shadbolt and Cole Franks, 85.5, $11,466; 6. (tie) Cole Reiner and Tanner Aus, 85, $2,177; 8. Kaycee Feild, 84.5; 9. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Richmond Champion, 84 each; 11. Clayton Biglow, 82.5; 12. R.C. Landingham, 78; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75; 14. (tie) Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Seventh round: 1. Jess Pope, 88.5 points on J Bar J’s All Pink, $26,997; 2. Kaycee Feild, 87.5, $21,336; 3. Richmond Champion, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Caleb Bennett, 86, $9,144; 6. Orin Larsen, 85.5, $4,354; 7. Cole Franks, 85; 8. Cole Reiner, 84.5; 9. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Garrett Shadbolt, 83; 11. (tie) Tanner Aus and R.C. Landingham, 82; 13. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Eighth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 87.5 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s High Heels, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 87, $21,336; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 86, $16,111; 4. Orin Larsen, 84.5, $11,321; 5. R.C. Landingham, 83.5, $6,967; 6. Jess Pope, 83, $4,354; 7. Caleb Bennett, 82; 8. Zach Hibler, 81.5; 9. Cole Reiner, 80.5; 10. Tim O’Connell, 80; 11. Richmond Champion, 79.5; 12. Tanner Aus, 79; 13. Tilden Hooper, 78.5; 14. Clayton Biglow, NS. 15. Taylor Broussard, Injured. Ninth round: 1. Caleb Bennett, 88 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Medicine Show, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 87, $21,336; 3. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Cole Franks, 86.5, $13,716 each; 5. Orin Larsen, 85, $6,967; 6. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Kaycee Feild, and R.C. Landingham, 84, $1,451; 9. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 10. (tie) Jess Pope and Richmond Champion, 83; 12. Tanner Aus, 82.5; 13. (tie) Garrett Shadbolt and Taylor Broussard, 78.5 each; 15. Zach Hibler, 72. Average leaders: 1. Kaycee Feild, 783 points on nine head; 2. Jess Pope, 781; 3. Cole Franks, 774.5; 4. Cole Reiner, 765.5; 5. Orin Larsen, 762.5; 6. Richmond Champion, 758 ; 7. R.C. Landingham, 751.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 741; 9. Garrett Shadbolt, 739.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 734; 11. Clayton Biglow, 671 points on eight head; 12. Tim O'Connell, 670.5; 13. Caleb Bennett, 643.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 461.5 points on six head; 15. Taylor Broussard, 325.5 points on four head. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $279,912; 2. Jess Pope, $244,268; 3. Tim O’Connell, $192,908; 4. Tilden Hooper, $192,418; 5. Cole Reiner, $190,187; 6. Caleb Bennett, $186,354; 7. Clayton Biglow, $185,460; 8. Cole Franks, $183,008; 9. Garrett Shadbolt, $164,615; 10. Orin Larsen, $157,483; 11. Richmond Champion, $156,081; 12. R.C. Landingham, $141,203; 13. Tanner Aus, $100,029; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. : Fourth round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dirk Tavenner, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. Tristan Martin,4.2, $6,967; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $2,177 each; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Pearson and Scott Guenthner, 5.0 each; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 7.2; 13. Stockton Graves, 13.4; 14. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cody Devers, NT. Fifth round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Will Lummus, 3.7, $18,724 each; 4. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $11,321; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.0, $4,354; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.4; 8. Tristan Martin, 4.9; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 5.6; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 6.3; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 13.3; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 14.0; 13. Jesse Brown, 14.2; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Duvall, NT. Sixth round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stockton Graves, 3.8, $18,724; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $11,321; 5. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $6,967; 6. Jesse Brown, 4.5, $4,354; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.6; 8. Riley Duvall, 4.8; 9. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tristan Martin, 4.9 each; 11. Will Lummus, 5.3; 12. Tyler Pearson, 5.6; 13. Curtis Cassidy, 5.8; 14. Scott Guenthner, 13.5; 15. Cody Devers, out. Seventh round: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Dakota Eldridge, 3.8, $13,716; 5. Riley Duvall, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Will Lummus, 4.2, $4,354; 7. (tie) Jesse Brown and Rowdy Parrott, 4.4; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.5; 10. Tristan Martin, 5.1; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 18.6; 12. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Stockton Graves and Dirk Tavenner; Cody Devers, Out. Eighth round: 1. Will Lummus, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6, $21,336; 3. Jacob Talley, 3.8, $16,111; 4. (tie) Stockton Graves and Tristan Martin, 3.9, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Jesse Brown, Dakota Eldridge, Scott Guenthner and Rowdy Parrott, 4.1, $1,089 each; 10. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Riley Duvall, 4.7 each; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 13. Tyler Pearson, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, NT: 15. Cody Devers, Out. Ninth round: 1. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Waguespack, Stetson Jorgensen and Stockton Graves, 3.9 seconds, $18,941 each; 5. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $6,967; 6. Will Lummus, 4.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 4.5 each; 9. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Tristan Martin, 5.7 each; 11. Jacob Talley, 13.6; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 13.7; 13. Tyler Pearson, 17.1; 14. Riley Duvall, NT. 15. Cody Devers, Out. Average leaders; 1. Will Lummus, 38.7 seconds on nine head; 2. Tristan Martin, 40.5; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 43.8; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 43.9; 5. Jesse Brown, 49.1; 6. Stetson Jorgensen, 50.1; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 56.3; 8. Tyler Pearson, 66.3; 9. Curtis Cassidy, 67.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 41.4 seconds on eight head; 11. Scott Guenthner, 44.6; 12. Riley Duvall, 29.4 seconds on seven head; 13. Dirk Tavenner, 37.8; 14. Stockton Graves, 39.2; 15. Cody Devers, 17.8 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $217,509; 2. Jacob Talley, $217,391; 3. Dirk Tavenner, $177,893; 4. Will Lummus, $167,613; 5. Riley Duvall, $148,132; 6. Tyler Pearson, $143,643; 7. Jesse Brown, $141,548; 8. Stockton Graves, $139,354; 9. Tristan Martin, $134,291; 10. Dakota Eldridge, $131,409; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, $111,931; 12. Rowdy Parrott, $99,244; 13. Scott Guenthner, $93,880; 14. Curtis Cassidy, $78,902; 15. Cody Devers, $77,715.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Fourth round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $18,724 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $11,321; 5. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $6,967; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $4,354; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 7.7; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.0; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 10.0; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.5; 12. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 20.0; 13. (tie) Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Fifth round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.8 seconds, $26,997; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $21,336; 3. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.1, $16,111; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $11,321; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2, $6,967; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 9.3, $4,354; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.4; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 10.9; 10. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 14.2; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.7; 12. (tie) Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, NT. Sixth round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 3.6 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 3.9, $18,724; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $11,321; 5. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.1, $6,967; 6. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.2, $4,354; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3; 8. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 each; 10. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.2; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 8.8; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 9.0; 13. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Seventh round: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.2, $16,111; 4. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paden Bray and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.4, $9,144; 6. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill and Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 9.6 each; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.7 each; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 14.1; 12. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 19.0; 13. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Eighth round: 1. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 3.7 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.9, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. (tie) Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.1, $5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.3; 8. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4; 9. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 6.6; 10. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 8.9 each; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 9.6; 13. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 10.4; 14. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 19.9; 15. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Ninth round: 1. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.5 seconds, $24,167 each; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 3.9, $13,716 each; 5. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.3, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.4, $2,177 each; 8. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 33.9; 10. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 48.3 seconds on nine head; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 62.6; 3. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 89.3; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 45.5 seconds on eight head; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 60.7; 6. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 37.8 seconds on seven head; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 46.0; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 65.2; 9. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 30.8 seconds on six head; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 41.0; 11. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 47.6; 12. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 83.5; 13. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 24.4 seconds on five head; 14. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 36.9; 15. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 46.5. World standings (headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $218,812; 2. Dustin Egusquiza, $200,406; 3. Clay Smith, $190,675; 4. Rhen Richard, $175,599; 5. Clay Tryan, $174,573; 6. Erich Rogers, $173,819; 7. Coleman Proctor, $155,270; 8. Cody Snow, $138,881; 9. Tyler Wade, $135,179; 10. Derrick Begay, $128,356; 11. Coy Rahlmann, $125,960; 12. Quinn Kesler, $125,526; 13. Andrew Ward, $115,418; 14. Clint Summers, $98,199; 15. Brenten Hall, $87,860. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $233,197; 2. Jade Corkill, $190,675; 3. Travis Graves, $179,759; 4. Jake Long, $175,549; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $174,566; 6. Paden Bray, $168,739; 7. Logan Medlin, $161,850; 8. Wesley Thorp, $161,241; 9. Trey Yates, $130,323; 10. Douglas Rich, $125,884; 11. Joseph Harrison, $124,812; 12. Brady Minor, $119,341; 13. Buddy Hawkins II, $115,418; 14. Ross Ashford, $95,539; 15. Chase Tryan, $89,130.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Fourth round: 1. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bet the Ranch, $26,997; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $21,336; 3. Zeke Thurston, 88.5, $16,111; 4. Tegan Smith, 87.5, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 87, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 86.5, $4,354; 7. Brody Cress, 85.5; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Dawson Hay, 84.5 each; 10. Ryder Wright, 83; 11. Sage Newman, 82; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS. Fifth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $26,997; 2. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Kolby Wanchuk, 89.5, $9,144; 6. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $4,354; 7. Cody DeMoss, 88; 8. Spencer Wright, 87.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 85.5; 10. Layton Green, 81.5; 11. Dawson Hay, 80.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NS. Sixth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 89.5 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89, $21,336; 3. Spencer Wright, 87.5, $16,111; 4. Sage Newman, 87, $11,321; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Kolby Wanchuk, 85.5, $5,661; 7. Wyatt Casper, 85; 8. Brody Cress, 83.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 83; 10. Zeke Thurston, 82.5; 11. Tegan Smith, 81.5; 12. Ben Andersen, 81; 13. Dawson Hay, 80; 14. Cody DeMoss, 79; 15. Wade Sundell, out. Seventh round:1. Wyatt Casper, 89 points on Big Bend’s Broken Camp, $26,997; 2. Sage Newman, 87, $21,336; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Spencer Wright, 86.5, $13,716; 5. Ryder Wright, 84.5, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 83; $4,354; 7. (tie) Layton Green and Dawson Hay, 81.5 each; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 81; 10. (tie) Chase Brooks and Tegan Smith, 79.5 each; 12. Zeke Thurston, 74; 13. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS; Wade Sundell, Out. Eighth round: 1. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Foul Motion and Layton Green, on C5 Rodeo’s Virgil, 91 points, $24,167 each; 3. Ben Andersen, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Ryder Wright, 86, $11,321; 5. Chase Brooks, 84.5, $6,967; 6. Wyatt Casper, 82, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 78; 8. Zeke Thurston, 76.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 76; 10. Brody Cress, 75.5; 11. (tie) Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, NS; 15. Wade Sundell, Out. Ninth round: 1. Brody Cress, 91 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Kangaroo Lou, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 89, $16,111; 4. Ryder Wright, 87, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 86.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk and Cody DeMoss, 85.5, $2,177 each; 8. Tegan Smith, 85; 9. Layton Green, 84.5; 10. Wyatt Casper, 84; 11. Zeke Thurston, 81.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Dawson Hay and Ben Andersen, NT; Wade Sundell, Out. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 772 points on nine head; 2. Chase Brooks, 766.5; 3. Zeke Thurston, 748.5; 4. Cody DeMoss, 736; 5. Ryder Wright, 692.5 points on eight head; 6. Spencer Wright, 689; 7. Layton Green, 665; 8. Stetson Dell Wright, 614.5 points on seven head; 9. Dawson Hay, 567; 10. Wyatt Casper, 517.5 points on six head; 11. Tegan Smith, 509; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, 427.5 points on five head; 13. Sage Newman, 339.5 points on four head; 14. Ben Andersen, 242.5 points on three head; 15. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on one head. World standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $309,995; 2. Ryder Wright, $295,963; 3. Brody Cress, $256,511; 4. Chase Brooks, $189,467; 5. Zeke Thurston, $177,948; 6. Spencer Wright, $156,561; 7. Wyatt Casper, $151,990; 8. Layton Green, $149,041; 9. Tegan Smith, $136,793; 10. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 11. Sage Newman, $125,375; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, $118,195; 13. Wade Sundell, $116,157; 14. Ben Andersen, $108,346; 15. Cody DeMoss, $95,685.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $18,724 each; 4. John Douch, 7.9, $11,321; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $6,967; 6. Ty Harris, 8.3, $4,354; 7. Marty Yates, 9.5; 8. Shane Hanchey, 10.0; 9. Taylor Santos, 11.0; 10. Cory Solomon, 12.2; 11. Westyn Hughes, 15.9; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 16.3; 13. Haven Meged, 19.3; 14. Hunter Herrin, 20.4; 15. Justin Smith, NT. Fifth round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 7.9, $18,724; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $11,321; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, 8.2 and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,661; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.6; 8. Haven Meged, 8.7; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Taylor Santos, 9.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, 10.2; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 10.8; 13. Ty Harris, 21.4; 14. (tie) Justin Smith and Hunter Herrin, NT. Sixth round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Marty Yates, 7.6, $13,716 each; 5. Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 7.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Ty Harris and Ryan Jarrett, 7.9 each; 9. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.1; 10. Shane Hanchey, 9.5; 11. Justin Smith, 10.9; 12. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Taylor Santos, John Douch and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., NT. Seventh round: 1. Haven Meged, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $21,336; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.1, $16,111; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.5, $11,321; 5. Ty Harris, 8.7, $6,967; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $4,354; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, 9.4; 8. Justin Smith, 9.5; 9. John Douch, 9.9; 10. Taylor Santos, 10.4; 11. Caleb Smidt, 10.6; 12. Marty Yates, 15.3; 13. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Hunter Herrin and Ryan Jarrett, NT. Eighth round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Haven Meged, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.1, $16,111; 4. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $9,144 each; 6. Westyn Hughes, 8.6, $4,354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 10.3; 8. Justin Smith, 10.5; 9. Marcos Costa, 10.8; 10. Cory Solomon, 11.6; 11. Tuf Case Cooper, 19.4; 12. Marty Yates, 27.8; 13. (tie) Taylor Santos, Ty Harris and John Douch, NT. Ninth round: 1. Haven Meged, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.4, $21,336; 3. Shane Hanchey, 7.6, $16,111; 4. Ty Harris, 7.7, $11,321; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 7.9, $6,967; 6. Caleb Smidt, 8.2, $4,354; 7. Justin Smith, 9.5; 8. (tie) Taylor Santos and John Douch, 9.6 each; 10. (tie) Marcos Costa and Cory Solomon, 9.8 each; 12. Westyn Hughes, 11.0; 13. Marty Yates, 16.4; 14. Shad Mayfield, 17.0; 15. Hunter Herrin, NT. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 75.3 seconds on nine head; 2. Shane Hanchey, 80.3; 3. Cory Solomon, 82.5; 4. Haven Meged, 82.7; 5. Westyn Hughes, 85.4; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, 93.7; 7. Marcos Costa, 95.2; 8. Marty Yates, 114.5; 9. Ty Harris, 80.5 seconds on eight head; 10. Ryan Jarrett, 86.1; 11. Taylor Santos, 66.2 seconds on seven head; 12. John Douch, 53.3 seconds on six head; 13. Justin Smith, 58.8; 14. Shad Mayfield, 60.4; 15. Hunter Herrin, 70.8 seconds on five head. World standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, $241,686; 2. Caleb Smidt, $237,900; 3. Haven Meged, $233,024; 4. Westyn Hughes, $215,401; 5. Shad Mayfield, $195,910; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, $194,483; 7. Cory Solomon, $183,611; 8. Ty Harris, $164,335; 9. Marty Yates, $151,464; 10. Marcos Costa, $150,739; 11. John Douch, $145,030; 12. Ryan Jarrett, $134,155; 13. Hunter Herrin, $131,130; 14. Justin Smith, $122,951; 15. Taylor Santos, $108,182.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Fourth round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.46 seconds, $26,997; 2. Amanda Welsh, 13.61, $21,336; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.63, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.69, $6,967; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.75; 8. Shelley Morgan, 13.76; 9. Ivy Saebens, 13.77; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 11. Nellie Miller, 13.82; 12. Jordon Briggs, 13.91; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 13.92; 14. Jessica Routier, 13.94; 15. Molly Otto, 14.06. : Fifth round: 1. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.53, $21,336; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 13.57, $11,321; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.66, $6,967; 6. Wenda Johnson, 13.68, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.70; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 9. Amanda Welsh, 13.79; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.80; 11. Shelley Morgan, 13.83; 12. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 13.88 each; 14. Ivy Saebens, 18.50; 15. Molly Otto, 19.27. Sixth round: 1. Ivy Saebens, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.55, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.56, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.58, $11,321; 5. Jordon Briggs, 13.63, $6,967; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.78; 8. Dona Kay Rule, 13.87; 9. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.02; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.31; 12. Stevi Hillman, 18.51; 13. Amanda Welsh, 18.80; 14. Jessica Routier, 18.99; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.64. Seventh round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.45 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jordon Briggs, 13.57, $21,336; 3. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.59, $16,111; 4. Shelley Morgan, 13.61, $11,321; 5. Stevi Hillman, 13.65, $6,967; 6. Molly Otto, 13.67, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.69; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.77; 9. Dona Kay Rule, 13.82; 10. Jessica Routier, 13.84; 11. Ivy Saebens, 13.86; 12. Wenda Johnson, 18.70; 13. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 18.86; 14. Lisa Lockhart, 23.92; 15. Cheyenne Wimberley, 23.94. Eighth round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 13.45 seconds, $26,997; 2. Shelley Morgan, 13.56, $21,336; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.66, $16,111; 4. Jessica Routier, 13.68, $11,321; 5. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.71, $6,967; 6. Dona Kay Rule, 13.73, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.77; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.82; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.86; 10. Molly Otto, 13.87; 11. Wenda Johnson, 14.46; 12. Stevi Hillman, 18.59; 13. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.75; 14. Amanda Welsh, 19.12; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.26. Ninth round: 1. (tie) Jordon Briggs and Stevi Hillman, 13.48 seconds, $24,167; 3. Amanda Welsh, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.61, $11,321; 5. Hailey Kinsel, 13.63, $6,967; 6. Ivy Saebens, 13.66, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.67; 8. Dona Kay Rule, 13.77; 9. Lisa Lockhart, 13.81; 10. Molly Otto, 14.13; 11. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.54; 12. Shelley Morgan, 18.59; 13. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 18.72; 14. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.81; 15. Nellie Miller, 19.06. Average leaders: 1. Jordon Briggs, 123.11 seconds on nine runs; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 127.81; 3. Jessica Routier, 130.23; 4. Molly Otto, 131.30; 5. Stevi Hillman, 133.07; 6. Emily Miller-Beisel, 133.13; 7. Dona Kay Rule, 133.51; 8. Shelley Morgan, 133.60; 9. Amanda Welsh, 134.27; 10. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 134.48; 11. Nellie Miller, 134.97; 12. Ivy Saebens, 139.03; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 145.40; 14. Wenda Johnson, 148.96; 15. Cheyenne Wimberley, 149.15. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $236,742; 2. Jordon Briggs, $223,872; 3. Shelley Morgan, $169,109; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, $167,512; 5. Stevi Hillman, $154,985; 6. Dona Kay Rule, $151,597; 7. Amanda Welsh, $148,534; 8. Wenda Johnson, $138,345; 9. Ivy Saebens, $128,269; 10. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $128,200; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 12. Lisa Lockhart, $100,734; 13. Jessica Routier, $100,169; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $78,527.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Fourth round: 1. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet, on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Hou’s Bad News and Parker Breding, on Universal Pro Rodeos’s Doctor X, 84.5 points, $43,544 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Fifth round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 94.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Chisled, $27,868; 2. Josh Frost, 86.5, $22,207; 3. Trey Benton III, $16,982; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 85.5, $12,192; 5. Clayton Sellars, 77.5, $7,838; 6. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Parker Breding, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe, and Braden Richardson, NS.  Sixth round: 1. Creek Young, 90.5 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Ugly Wish, $26,997; 2. Ky Hamilton, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Ruger Piva, 87, $16,111; 4. Josh Frost, 86, $11,321; 5. Sage Kimzey, 83.5, $6,967; 6. Parker Breding, 81.5, $4,354; 7. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 79; 8. Clayton Sellars, 78.5; 9. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Seventh round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bloomer’s High Rise, $46,374; 2. Josh Frost, 52.5, $40,713; 3. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Parker Breding, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. 15. Dustin Donovan Boquet, Out. Eighth round: 1. Parker Breding, 92.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Let’s Gamble, $27,868; 2. (tie) Josh Frost and Trey Benton III, 88.5, $19,595 each; 4. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $12,192; 5. Stetson Dell Wright, 83, $7,838; 6. (tie) Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS; 15. Dustin Donovan Boquet, Out. Ninth round: 1. Braden Richardson, 89 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Bouchon, $26,997; 2. Ruger Piva, 82, $21,336; 3. Josh Frost, 77.5, $16,111; 4. Sage Kimzey, 72.5, $11,321; 5. Trey Benton III, 71, $6,967; 6. Clayton Sellars, 68, $4,354; 7. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Parker Breding, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor and Roscoe Jarboe, NS; 15. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, Out. Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, 518 points on six head; 2. Josh Frost, 476; 3. Sage Kimzey, 418 points on five head; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 348.5 seconds on four head; 5. Trey Benton III, 332; 6. Clayton Sellars, 307; 7. Boudreaux Campbell, 261 points on three head; 8. Ruger Piva, 255.5; 9. Creek Young, 182.5 points on two head; 10. Ky Hamilton, 177; 11. Shane Proctor, 169; 12. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 163.5; 13. Braden Richardson, 89 points on one head; 14. J.B. Mauney, 87.5; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $345,497; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $310,331; 3. Josh Frost, $264,291; 4. Parker Breding, $237,248; 5. Creek Young, $210,336; 6. Clayton Sellars, $169,213; 7. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $165,555; 8. Trey Benton III, $161,480; 9. Ky Hamilton, $157,250; 10. Ruger Piva, $154,859; 11. Boudreaux Campbell, $147,623; 12. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 13. Braden Richardson, $135,537; 14. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.  

All-Around: Stetson Dell Wright, $519,664; 2. Caleb Smidt, $233,332; 3. Clay Smith, $206,465; 4. Rhen Richard, $196,967; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $195,569; 6. Josh Frost, $190,879; 7. Paden Bray, $186,845; 8. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 9. Marty Yates, $128,457; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842.



Layton Green’s Memorable Canada Night

 

Layton Green & VirgilDecember 9, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

It was fitting, that on Canada Night at the Wrangler NFR, the all-Canadian match-up of 2017 Canadian Saddle Bronc Champion, Layton Green and the much decorated World and Canadian Champion bucking horse, Virgil, would rock the Thomas and Mack Arena to the tune of 91 points. The Meeting Creek, Alberta cowboy shared the round win with Stetson Wright; each pocketed $24,167

“I was excited - you always have a chance to be a pile of points on that horse,” Green said about seeing his name next to the C5 Rodeo superstar. “There’s always a chance to be 90 points on him. I’ve dreamed of winning go-rounds here, and to do it on Canada Night is extra special.”

Rookie NFR qualifier, Ben Andersen (Rocky Mountain House, AB) cashed his first ever Finals cheque courtesy of an 86.5 on another Canadian horse - Calgary Stampede’s Zoaria Hills. The Rocky Mountain House, Alberta bronc rider was third in the round ($16,111).

Stetson Wright continues to lead the World but is in ninth place in the aggregate (which pays eight monies); his brother, Ryder, is second overall and fifth in the aggregate. Brody Cress sits third in the World standings ($60,000 behind Stetson) but the Wyoming bronc rider leads the aggregate, and if he holds onto that spot, he would receive a $70,000 additional cheque on Saturday night. Canada’s Zeke Thurston did not place in the round but maintained his third place aggregate ranking and sits fourth in the World race while his other Canadian teammates had less success. Dawson Hay finished out of the money and Kolby Wanchuk bucked off.

Two time World Tie-Down Champion Caleb Smidt further solidified his position at the top of the aggregate and World standings with an 8.1 (3rd in the round). Season leader, Shane Hanchey, who climbed back on Logan Bird’s Canadian Horse of the Year, Peso, added to his earnings with a share of fourth. The 2013 World Champion is second in the World - just $8000 behind Smidt and moves up a notch to a share of second in the aggregate. Veteran roper Hunter Herrin picked up his first round win of the 2021 Finals with a 7.1

Canada Night - WNFRThe bareback riders faced an eliminator pen of horses in WNFR round eight. Top contenders - Kaycee Feild and Jess Pope rode last - adding to the drama. Field posted an 87.5 on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s High Heels to win the round and stay first in the World standings and move to first in the aggregate. Pope earned a re-ride, climbing on Four Star Rodeo’s Deep Springs for 83 points and a sixth place cheque… dropping to second in the aggregate. Pope is about $35,000 behind Feild in the overall race and just one point back of the five time Champion in the aggregate. Manitoba’s Orin Larsen made the most of Canada Night as he matched up with Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Mr. Harry for 84.5 and the fourth place cheque ($11,321). The 2019 Canadian Champion sits fifth in the aggregate.

Will Lummus earned the steer wrestling win with a 3.4 to keep his World Championship aspirations alive as he took over top spot in the aggregate and sits fourth overall after Thursday night. Tyler Waguespack and Jacob Talley were also solid - earning second and third respectively. Waguespack is second in the aggregate and fourth overall; Talley remains the World leader but is well down in the aggregate. Two time Canadian Champion, Scott Guenthner, was a part of a four-way split of sixth with a 4.1 and eight time WNFR qualifier, Curtis Cassidy, was out of the money with a 5.0 flat.

In the team roping, Canadian heeler from Arrowwood, AB Jeremy Buhler and his heading partner Rhen Richard (Roosevelt, UT) caught only one heel on their steer. The resulting five second penalty gave them 10.4 on the night, and left them out of the money. Buhler and Richard stayed in third place in the aggregate and are sixth overall. Former Champions Jade Corkhill and Clay Smith won the round with 3.7 while Kaleb Driggers (on the heading side) and heeler Junior Nogueira sit atop the World standings in a very close race.

The plot thickened in the barrel race as gold buckle contender, Jordan Briggs and her Horse of the Year, Rollo, clocked a round winning time of 13.45. The Texan continues to lead the aggregate and trails three time Champion and season leader Hailey Kinsel by less than $30,000 with two rounds remaining. Kinsel and her horse, Sister, were third in the round with a 13.66.

Montana’s Parker Breding continued to have the hot hand in the bull riding as he rode his sixth of eight bulls - this one Stace Smith’s Lets Gamble - for 92.5 and the round win. Six time World Champion Sage Kimzey maintained his hold on the overall lead with a fourth place 87.5 point ride in round 8. Stetson Wright, who sits second overall, was 5th in the round with an 83 and remains in third place in the aggregate.

See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

Interview quotes courtesy of the https://www.thecowboychannel.com

 
* Download the WNFR Round 8 Highlights Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 8

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Outlaw and R.C. Landingham, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix William Wallace, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner, Garrett Shadbolt, Richmond Champion and Cole Franks, 86, $9,688 each; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 85; 9. Jess Pope, 84.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 82; 12. Taylor Broussard, 81.5; 13. Tanner Aus, 79.5; 14. Caleb Bennett, 76; 15. Zach Hibler, NS. Fifth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 90.0, $21,336; 3. Tilden Hooper, 89, $16,111; 4. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 87.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and R.C. Landingham, 86.5, $1,451 each; 9. Richmond Champion, 85.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 85; 11. Tanner Aus, 84.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 83; 13. Zach Hibler, 80; 14. Caleb Bennett, 79; 15. Taylor Broussard, NS. Sixth round: 1. Orin Larsen, 91 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company’s Night Gazer, $26,997; 2. Jess Pope, 87.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Garrett Shadbolt and Cole Franks, 85.5, $11,466; 6. (tie) Cole Reiner and Tanner Aus, 85, $2,177; 8. Kaycee Feild, 84.5; 9. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Richmond Champion, 84 each; 11. Clayton Biglow, 82.5; 12. R.C. Landingham, 78; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75; 14. (tie) Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Seventh round: 1. Jess Pope, 88.5 points on J Bar J’s All Pink, $26,997; 2. Kaycee Feild, 87.5, $21,336; 3. Richmond Champion, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Caleb Bennett, 86, $9,144; 6. Orin Larsen, 85.5, $4,354; 7. Cole Franks, 85; 8. Cole Reiner, 84.5; 9. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Garrett Shadbolt, 83; 11. (tie) Tanner Aus and R.C. Landingham, 82; 13. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Eighth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 87.5 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s High Heels, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 87, $21,336; 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 86, $16,111; 4. Orin Larsen, 84.5, $11,321; 5. R.C. Landingham, 83.5, $6,967; 6. Jess Pope, 83, $4,354; 7. Caleb Bennett, 82; 8. Zach Hibler, 81.5; 9. Cole Reiner, 80.5; 10. Tim O’Connell, 80; 11. Richmond Champion, 79.5; 12. Tanner Aus, 79; 13. Tilden Hooper, 78.5; 14. Clayton Biglow, NS. 15. Taylor Broussard, Injured. Average leaders: 1. Kaycee Feild, 699 points on eight head; 2. Jess Pope, 698; 3. Cole Franks, 688; 4. Cole Reiner, 678.5; 5. Orin Larsen, 677.5; 6. Richmond Champion, 675; 7. R.C. Landingham, 667.5; 8. Garrett Shadbolt, 661; 9. Tanner Aus, 658.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 650.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 586.5 points on seven head; 12. Clayton Biglow, 584.5; 13. Caleb Bennett, 555.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 389.5 points on five head; 15. Taylor Broussard, 247 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $278,461; 2. Jess Pope, $244,268; 3. Tilden Hooper, $192,418; 4. Tim O’Connell, $191,456; 5. Clayton Biglow, $171,743; 6. Cole Franks, $169,291; 7. Cole Reiner, $168,850; 8. Garrett Shadbolt, $164,615; 9. Caleb Bennett, $159,357; 10. Richmond Champion, $156,081; 11. Orin Larsen, $150,516; 12. R.C. Landingham, $139,751; 13. Tanner Aus, $100,029; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. : Fourth round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dirk Tavenner, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. Tristan Martin,4.2, $6,967; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $2,177 each; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Pearson and Scott Guenthner, 5.0 each; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 7.2; 13. Stockton Graves, 13.4; 14. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cody Devers, NT. Fifth round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Will Lummus, 3.7, $18,724 each; 4. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $11,321; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.0, $4,354; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.4; 8. Tristan Martin, 4.9; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 5.6; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 6.3; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 13.3; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 14.0; 13. Jesse Brown, 14.2; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Duvall, NT. Sixth round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stockton Graves, 3.8, $18,724; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $11,321; 5. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $6,967; 6. Jesse Brown, 4.5, $4,354; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.6; 8. Riley Duvall, 4.8; 9. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tristan Martin, 4.9 each; 11. Will Lummus, 5.3; 12. Tyler Pearson, 5.6; 13. Curtis Cassidy, 5.8; 14. Scott Guenthner, 13.5; 15. Cody Devers, out. Seventh round: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Dakota Eldridge, 3.8, $13,716; 5. Riley Duvall, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Will Lummus, 4.2, $4,354; 7. (tie) Jesse Brown and Rowdy Parrott, 4.4; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.5; 10. Tristan Martin, 5.1; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 18.6; 12. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Stockton Graves and Dirk Tavenner; Cody Devers, Out. Eighth round: 1. Will Lummus, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6, $21,336; 3. Jacob Talley, 3.8, $16,111; 4. (tie) Stockton Graves and Tristan Martin, 3.9, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Jesse Brown, Dakota Eldridge, Scott Guenthner and Rowdy Parrott, 4.1, $1,089 each; 10. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Riley Duvall, 4.7 each; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 13. Tyler Pearson, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, NT: 15. Cody Devers, Out. Average leaders: 1. Will Lummus, 34.4 seconds on eight head; 2. Tristan Martin, 34.8; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 38.1; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 40.0; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 42.6; 6. Jesse Brown, 45.2; 7. Stetson Jorgensen, 46.2; 8. Tyler Pearson, 49.2; 9. Curtis Cassidy, 62.5; 10. Jacob Talley, 27.8 seconds on seven head; 11. Riley Duvall, 29.4; 12. Scott Guenthner, 40.1; 13. Dirk Tavenner, 33.6 seconds on six head; 14. Stockton Graves, 35.3; 15. Cody Devers, Balko, Okla., 17.8 seconds on three head. World Standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $217,391; 2. Tyler Waguespack, $198,567; 3. Dirk Tavenner, $170,926; 4. Will Lummus, $163,259; 5. Riley Duvall, $148,132; 6. Tyler Pearson, $143,643; 7. Tristan Martin, $134,291; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $131,409; 9. Jesse Brown, $122,606; 10. Stockton Graves, $120,413; 11. Rowdy Parrott, $99,244; 12. Scott Guenthner, $93,880; 13. Stetson Jorgensen, $92,989; 14. Curtis Cassidy, $78,902; 15. Cody Devers, $77,715.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Fourth round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $18,724 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $11,321; 5. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $6,967; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $4,354; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 7.7; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.0; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 10.0; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.5; 12. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 20.0; 13. (tie) Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Fifth round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.8 seconds, $26,997; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $21,336; 3. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.1, $16,111; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $11,321; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2, $6,967; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 9.3, $4,354; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.4; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 10.9; 10. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 14.2; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.7; 12. (tie) Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, NT. Sixth round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 3.6 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 3.9, $18,724; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $11,321; 5. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.1, $6,967; 6. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.2, $4,354; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3; 8. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 each; 10. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.2; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 8.8; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 9.0; 13. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Seventh round: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.2, $16,111; 4. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paden Bray and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.4, $9,144; 6. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill and Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 9.6 each; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.7 each; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 14.1; 12. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 19.0; 13. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Eighth round: 1. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 3.7 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.9, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. (tie) Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.1, $5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.3; 8. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4; 9. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 6.6; 10. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 8.9 each; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 9.6; 13. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 10.4; 14. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 19.9; 15. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 42.7 seconds on eight head; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 55.4; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 58.3; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 41.6 seconds on seven head; 5. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 46.0; 6. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 57.2; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 65.2; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 33.4 seconds on six head; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 41.0; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 47.6; 11. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 26.4 seconds on five head; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 36.9; 13. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 46.5; 14. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 79.6; 15. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 20.9 seconds on four. World standings (headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $205,096; 2. Dustin Egusquiza, $200,406; 3. Clay Smith, $190,675; 4. Erich Rogers, $173,819; 5. Clay Tryan, $172,396; 6. Rhen Richard, $168,632; 7. Tyler Wade, $135,179; 8. Coleman Proctor, $131,103; 9. Derrick Begay, $126,178; 10. Coy Rahlmann, $125,960; 11. Quinn Kesler, $125,526; 12. Andrew Ward, $115,418; 13. Cody Snow, $114,714; 14. Brenten Hall, $87,860; 15. Clint Summers, $84,483. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $219,481; 2. Jade Corkill, $190,675; 3. Travis Graves, $179,759; 4. Jake Long, $173,371; 5. Paden Bray, $168,739; 6. Jeremy Buhler, $167,599; 7. Logan Medlin, $137,683; 8. Wesley Thorp, $137,074; 9. Trey Yates, $130,323; 10. Douglas Rich, $125,884; 11. Joseph Harrison, $124,812; 12. Brady Minor, $117,164; 13. Buddy Hawkins II, $115,418; 14. Chase Tryan, $89,130; 15. Ross Ashford, $81,822.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Fourth round: 1. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bet the Ranch, $26,997; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $21,336; 3. Zeke Thurston, 88.5, $16,111; 4. Tegan Smith, 87.5, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 87, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 86.5, $4,354; 7. Brody Cress, 85.5; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Dawson Hay, 84.5 each; 10. Ryder Wright, 83; 11. Sage Newman, 82; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS. Fifth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $26,997; 2. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Kolby Wanchuk, 89.5, $9,144; 6. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $4,354; 7. Cody DeMoss, 88; 8. Spencer Wright, 87.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 85.5; 10. Layton Green, 81.5; 11. Dawson Hay, 80.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NS. Sixth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 89.5 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89, $21,336; 3. Spencer Wright, 87.5, $16,111; 4. Sage Newman, 87, $11,321; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Kolby Wanchuk, 85.5, $5,661; 7. Wyatt Casper, 85; 8. Brody Cress, 83.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 83; 10. Zeke Thurston, 82.5; 11. Tegan Smith, 81.5; 12. Ben Andersen, 81; 13. Dawson Hay, 80; 14. Cody DeMoss, 79; 15. Wade Sundell, out. Seventh round:1. Wyatt Casper, 89 points on Big Bend’s Broken Camp, $26,997; 2. Sage Newman, 87, $21,336; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Spencer Wright, 86.5, $13,716; 5. Ryder Wright, 84.5, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 83; $4,354; 7. (tie) Layton Green and Dawson Hay, 81.5 each; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 81; 10. (tie) Chase Brooks and Tegan Smith, 79.5 each; 12. Zeke Thurston, 74; 13. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS; Wade Sundell, Out. Eighth round: 1. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Foul Motion and Layton Green, on C5 Rodeo’s Virgil, 91 points, $24,167 each; 3. Ben Andersen, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Ryder Wright, 86, $11,321; 5. Chase Brooks, 84.5, $6,967; 6. Wyatt Casper, 82, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 78; 8. Zeke Thurston, 76.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 76; 10. Brody Cress, 75.5; 11. (tie) Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, NS; 15. Wade Sundell, Out. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 681 points on eight head; 2. Chase Brooks, 677.5; 3. Zeke Thurston, 667; 4. Cody DeMoss, 650.5; 5. Ryder Wright, 605.5 points on seven head; 6. Spencer Wright, 602.5; 7. Layton Green, 580.5; 8. Dawson Hay, 567; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 525 points on six head; 10. Wyatt Casper, 433.5 points on five head; 11. Tegan Smith, 424; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, 342 points on four head; 13. Sage Newman, 339.5; 14. Ben Andersen, 242.5 points on three head; 15. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on one head. World standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $288,659; 2. Ryder Wright, $284,641; 3. Brody Cress, $229,514; 4. Zeke Thurston, $177,948; 5. Chase Brooks, $173,356; 6. Wyatt Casper, $151,990; 7. Spencer Wright, $149,594; 8. Layton Green, $149,041; 9. Tegan Smith, $136,793; 10. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 11. Sage Newman, $125,375; 12. Wade Sundell, $116,157; 13. Kolby Wanchuk, $116,018; 14. Ben Andersen, $108,346; 15. Cody DeMoss, $93,507.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $18,724 each; 4. John Douch, 7.9, $11,321; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $6,967; 6. Ty Harris, 8.3, $4,354; 7. Marty Yates, 9.5; 8. Shane Hanchey, 10.0; 9. Taylor Santos, 11.0; 10. Cory Solomon, 12.2; 11. Westyn Hughes, 15.9; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 16.3; 13. Haven Meged, 19.3; 14. Hunter Herrin, 20.4; 15. Justin Smith, NT. Fifth round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 7.9, $18,724; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $11,321; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, 8.2 and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,661; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.6; 8. Haven Meged, 8.7; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Taylor Santos, 9.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, 10.2; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 10.8; 13. Ty Harris, 21.4; 14. (tie) Justin Smith and Hunter Herrin, NT. Sixth round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Marty Yates, 7.6, $13,716 each; 5. Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 7.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Ty Harris and Ryan Jarrett, 7.9 each; 9. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.1; 10. Shane Hanchey, 9.5; 11. Justin Smith, 10.9; 12. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Taylor Santos, John Douch and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., NT. Seventh round: 1. Haven Meged, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $21,336; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.1, $16,111; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.5, $11,321; 5. Ty Harris, 8.7, $6,967; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $4,354; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, 9.4; 8. Justin Smith, 9.5; 9. John Douch, 9.9; 10. Taylor Santos, 10.4; 11. Caleb Smidt, 10.6; 12. Marty Yates, 15.3; 13. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Hunter Herrin and Ryan Jarrett, NT. Eighth round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Haven Meged, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Caleb Smidt, 8.1, $16,111; 4. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $9,144 each; 6. Westyn Hughes, 8.6, $4,354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 10.3; 8. Justin Smith, 10.5; 9. Marcos Costa, 10.8; 10. Cory Solomon, 11.6; 11. Tuf Case Cooper, 19.4; 12. Marty Yates, 27.8; 13. (tie) Taylor Santos, Ty Harris and John Douch, NT. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 67.1 seconds on eight head; 2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Cory Solomon, 72.7 each; 4. Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 74.4; 5. Haven Meged, 75.4; 6. Marcos Costa, 85.4; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, 86.3; 8. Marty Yates, 98.1; 9. Ty Harris, 72.8 points on seven head; 10. Ryan Jarrett, 78.2; 11. Taylor Santos, 56.6 seconds on six head; 12. Shad Mayfield, 43.4 points on five head; 13. John Douch, 43.7; 14. Justin Smith, 49.3; 15. Hunter Herrin, 70.8. World standings: 1. Caleb Smidt, $233,546; 2. Shane Hanchey, $225,575; 3. Westyn Hughes, $215,401; 4. Haven Meged, $206,027; 5. Shad Mayfield, $195,910; 6. Cory Solomon, $183,611; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, $173,147; 8. Ty Harris, $153,014; 9. Marty Yates, $151,464; 10. Marcos Costa, $150,739; 11. John Douch, $145,030; 12. Hunter Herrin, $131,130; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $127,188; 14. Justin Smith, $122,951; 15. Taylor Santos, $108,182.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Fourth round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.46 seconds, $26,997; 2. Amanda Welsh, 13.61, $21,336; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.63, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.69, $6,967; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.75; 8. Shelley Morgan, 13.76; 9. Ivy Saebens, 13.77; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 11. Nellie Miller, 13.82; 12. Jordon Briggs, 13.91; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 13.92; 14. Jessica Routier, 13.94; 15. Molly Otto, 14.06. : Fifth round: 1. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.53, $21,336; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 13.57, $11,321; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.66, $6,967; 6. Wenda Johnson, 13.68, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.70; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 9. Amanda Welsh, 13.79; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.80; 11. Shelley Morgan, 13.83; 12. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 13.88 each; 14. Ivy Saebens, 18.50; 15. Molly Otto, 19.27. Sixth round: 1. Ivy Saebens, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.55, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.56, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.58, $11,321; 5. Jordon Briggs, 13.63, $6,967; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.78; 8. Dona Kay Rule, 13.87; 9. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.02; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.31; 12. Stevi Hillman, 18.51; 13. Amanda Welsh, 18.80; 14. Jessica Routier, 18.99; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.64. Seventh round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.45 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jordon Briggs, 13.57, $21,336; 3. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.59, $16,111; 4. Shelley Morgan, 13.61, $11,321; 5. Stevi Hillman, 13.65, $6,967; 6. Molly Otto, 13.67, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.69; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.77; 9. Dona Kay Rule, 13.82; 10. Jessica Routier, 13.84; 11. Ivy Saebens, 13.86; 12. Wenda Johnson, 18.70; 13. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 18.86; 14. Lisa Lockhart, 23.92; 15. Cheyenne Wimberley, 23.94. Eighth round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 13.45 seconds, $26,997; 2. Shelley Morgan, 13.56, $21,336; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.66, $16,111; 4. Jessica Routier, 13.68, $11,321; 5. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.71, $6,967; 6. Dona Kay Rule, 13.73, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.77; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.82; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.86; 10. Molly Otto, 13.87; 11. Wenda Johnson, 14.46; 12. Stevi Hillman, 18.59; 13. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.75; 14. Amanda Welsh, 19.12; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.26. Average leaders: 1. Jordon Briggs, 109.63 seconds on eight runs; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 114.18; 3. Emily Miller-Beisel, 114.59; 4. Shelley Morgan, 115.01; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 115.76; 6. Nellie Miller, 115.91; 7. Jessica Routier, 116.56; 8. Molly Otto, 117.17; 9. Stevi Hillman, 119.59; 10. Dona Kay Rule, 119.74; 11. Amanda Welsh, 120.73; 12. Ivy Saebens, 125.37; 13. Cheyenne Wimberley, 130.34; 14. Lisa Lockhart, 131.59; 15. Wenda Johnson, 135.35. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $229,775; 2. Jordon Briggs, $199,705; 3. Shelley Morgan, $169,109; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, $167,512; 5. Dona Kay Rule, $151,597; 6. Amanda Welsh, $132,422; 7. Stevi Hillman, $130,818; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $128,200; 9. Wenda Johnson, $127,024; 10. Ivy Saebens, $123,914; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 12. Lisa Lockhart, $100,734; 13. Jessica Routier, $100,169; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $78,527.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Fourth round: 1. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet, on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Hou’s Bad News and Parker Breding, on Universal Pro Rodeos’s Doctor X, 84.5 points, $43,544 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Fifth round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 94.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Chisled, $27,868; 2. Josh Frost, 86.5, $22,207; 3. Trey Benton III, $16,982; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 85.5, $12,192; 5. Clayton Sellars, 77.5, $7,838; 6. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Parker Breding, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe, and Braden Richardson, NS.  Sixth round: 1. Creek Young, 90.5 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Ugly Wish, $26,997; 2. Ky Hamilton, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Ruger Piva, 87, $16,111; 4. Josh Frost, 86, $11,321; 5. Sage Kimzey, 83.5, $6,967; 6. Parker Breding, 81.5, $4,354; 7. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 79; 8. Clayton Sellars, 78.5; 9. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Seventh round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bloomer’s High Rise, $46,374; 2. Josh Frost, 52.5, $40,713; 3. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Parker Breding, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. 15. Dustin Donovan Boquet, Out. Eighth round: 1. Parker Breding, 92.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Let’s Gamble, $27,868; 2. (tie) Josh Frost and Trey Benton III, 88.5, $19,595 each; 4. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $12,192; 5. Stetson Dell Wright, 83, $7,838; 6. (tie) Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS; 15. Dustin Donovan Boquet, Out. Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, 518 points on six head; 2. Josh Frost, 398.5 points on five head; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, 348.5 points on four head; 4. Sage Kimzey, 345.5; 5. (tie) Trey Benton III and Boudreaux Campbell, 261 each; 7. Clayton Sellars, 239; 8. Creek Young, 182.5 points on two head; 9. Ky Hamilton, 177; 10. Ruger Piva, 173.5; 11. Shane Proctor, 169; 12. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 163.5; 13. J.B. Mauney, 87.5 points on one head; 14. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 15. Braden Richardson, NS.

World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $334,176; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $310,331; 3. Josh Frost, $248,180; 4. Parker Breding, $237,248; 5. Creek Young, $210,336; 6. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $165,555; 7. Clayton Sellars, $164,859; 8. Ky Hamilton, $157,250; 9. Trey Benton III, $154,513; 10. Boudreaux Campbell, $147,623; 11. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 12. Ruger Piva, $133,523; 13. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: Eighth round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $498,328; 2. Caleb Smidt, $228,978; 3. Clay Smith, $206,465; 4. Rhen Richard, $190,000; 5. Paden Bray, $186,945; 6. Josh Frost, $174,768; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, $174,233; 8. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 9. Marty Yates, $128,457; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842.

Top Gun Standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $152,605; 2. Jess Pope, $134,244; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $122,125; 4. Hailey Kinsel, $116,246; 5. Parker Breding, $108,626; 6. Haven Meged, $107,102; 7. Caleb Smidt, $106,667; 8. Ryder Wright, $102,748; 9. Dirk Tavenner, $101,877; 10. Jacob Talley, $100,135.



Races Tighten After WNFR Round Seven
 

Hailey KinselDecember 8, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

A fistful of dollars.

That’s all that separates the leaders in several events as the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo moves into the home stretch.

With three rounds remaining, the barrel race has come down to a Hailey Kinsel-Jordon Briggs battle. Kinsel, the three time World Champion, and her mare Sister were first in the round with a speedy 13.45 to stay number one overall and second in the aggregate. Briggs and her 2021 Horse of the Year, Rollo, registered a 13.57 for second in the round which helps the second generation cowgirl maintain second spot overall but she sits first in the cash-rich aggregate.

Another event that has become extremely compelling is the team roping where the hands-across-the-border duo - Canadian heeler, Jeremy Buhler and Utah header, Rhen Richard clocked a 4.2 for third place and their fifth consecutive money run. The pair has moved to second in the aggregate and fifth overall. Buhler has closed to within $30,000 of leader Junior Nogueira while on the heading side, Richard is $32,000 back of Dustin Egusquiza. Dustin Egusquiza and partner Travis Graves split the round with Clay Tryan and Jake Long - both teams at 3.7.

There was still more drama in the bareback event as last year’s aggregate winner, Jess Pope, made another incredible ride - this time on J Bar J’s All Pink to mark 88.5 for his third round win of the week. The Kansas cowboy added $26,997 to his already impressive earnings. Five time World Champion, Kaycee Feild, was awarded a re-ride and came back with an 87.5 point on Bridwell’s Mary for a second place cheque. Just $11,000 separates the two cowboys in the World race with Feild still in first and Pope right behind. Both are solid in the aggregate too with Pope holding down top spot and Feild in second. Canada’s Orin Larsen (Inglis, MB) came back from his round win last night with a solid 85.5 on Big Stone Rodeo’s Fired Up for a fifth place cheque.

The steer wrestling event was characterized by super fast times and bitter disappointments. Two time World Champion, Tyler Waguespack, improved his chances at another title as he posted a lightning fast 3.3 - the quickest time of the Finals so far - to earn the win. The Louisiana bulldogger is now second in the World and maintains fourth position in the lucrative aggregate standings. First time qualifier Dirk Tavenner, who was fifth in the aggregate coming into tonight and second in the World, had his steer get away from him and dropped to twelfth in the aggregate and third overall. Bad luck plagued Canadians Curtis Cassidy and Scott Guenthner in round seven where Cassidy broke the barrier and Guenthner took a no time.

Saddle bronc riding was a success story for two time Finalist Wyatt Casper. The Texan was 89 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s Broken Camp to win the round. All five Canadian bronc riders faced adversity in round 7 with none making trips to the pay window. Zeke Thurston rode his bronc but dropped from second to fourth in the aggregate. The two time World Champion maintains fourth spot in the World standings. Ryder Wright, Stetson Wright and Brody Cress are one-two-three overall but round seven saw some changes in the aggregate race. Cress holds onto number one in the aggregate while Ryder sits sixth and Stetson, ninth in that all important race.

Top money in the tie down roping went to former World Champion Haven Meged for a 7.1 second run on a calf that ropers had won on twice already at the 2021 Finals. Meged is sixth in the aggregate and fifth overall. Caleb Smidt continues to hold down first in both the aggregate and World standings. Westyn Hughes, Cory Solomon and season leader Shane Hanchey are among the ropers still in the hunt for a World title.

And in the bull riding, it wasn’t until Stetson Wright climbed on his third bull that the round winner was decided. Wright marked an impressive 90.5 on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bloomer's High Rise with the only other qualifying ride, a 52.5 effort by Josh Frost. With the addition of the ground money in tonight’s round - Wright pocketed $46,374 and Frost $40,713 - the overall standings saw some changes. Wright remains second overall but has moved to within $20,000 of season leader Sage Kimzey in the World race. Wright jumped from eighth all the way to third place in the aggregate while Kimzey slipped back to fifth.

See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

Interview quotes courtesy of the https://www.thecowboychannel.com

The Canadian Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA) with headquarters in Airdrie, Alberta is the official sanctioning body for Professional Rodeo in Canada. The CPRA approves 55 events annually with a total payout exceeding $5.7 million. The organization oversees the Pro Tour Finals each fall in Armstrong, BC; holds their premiere event - the Canadian Finals Rodeo (CFR) - at Westerner Park in Red Deer, AB in early November; and endorses the Maple Leaf Circuit Finals as part of Canadian Western Agribition in Regina, SK. Follow the CPRA on Twitter and Instagram @prorodeocanada, ‘Like’ Canadian Professional Rodeo Association on Facebook or online at RodeoCanada.com.

For more information:
Barb Poulsen
CPRA Communications and Media
Phone: 403 625-2797
Mobile: 403 625-9225
Email: media@rodeocanada.com

 
* Download WNFR Round 7 Highlights Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 7

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Outlaw and R.C. Landingham, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix William Wallace, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner, Garrett Shadbolt, Richmond Champion and Cole Franks, 86, $9,688 each; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 85; 9. Jess Pope, 84.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 82; 12. Taylor Broussard, 81.5; 13. Tanner Aus, 79.5; 14. Caleb Bennett, 76; 15. Zach Hibler, NS. Fifth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 90.0, $21,336; 3. Tilden Hooper, 89, $16,111; 4. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 87.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and R.C. Landingham, 86.5, $1,451 each; 9. Richmond Champion, 85.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 85; 11. Tanner Aus, 84.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 83; 13. Zach Hibler, 80; 14. Caleb Bennett, 79; 15. Taylor Broussard, NS. Sixth round: 1. Orin Larsen, 91 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company’s Night Gazer, $26,997; 2. Jess Pope, 87.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Garrett Shadbolt and Cole Franks, 85.5, $11,466; 6. (tie) Cole Reiner and Tanner Aus, 85, $2,177; 8. Kaycee Feild, 84.5; 9. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Richmond Champion, 84 each; 11. Clayton Biglow, 82.5; 12. R.C. Landingham, 78; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75; 14. (tie) Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Seventh round: 1. Jess Pope, 88.5 points on J Bar J’s All Pink, $26,997; 2. Kaycee Feild, 87.5, $21,336; 3. Richmond Champion, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Caleb Bennett, 86, $9,144; 6. Orin Larsen, 85.5, $4,354; 7. Cole Franks, 85; 8. Cole Reiner, 84.5; 9. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Garrett Shadbolt, 83; 11. (tie) Tanner Aus and R.C. Landingham, 82; 13. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Average leaders: 1. Jess Pope, 615 points on seven head; 2. Kaycee Feild, 611.5; 3. Cole Franks, 601; 4. Cole Reiner, 598; 5. Richmond Champion, 595.5; 6. Orin Larsen, 593; 7. Clayton Biglow, 584.5; 8. R.C. Landingham, 584; 9. Tanner Aus, 579.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 575; 11. Tilden Hooper, 572; 12. Tim O'Connell, 506.5 points on six head; 13. Caleb Bennett, 473.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 308 points on four head; 15. Taylor Broussard, 247 points on three head. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $251,464; 2. Jess Pope, $239,913; 3. Tilden Hooper, $192,418; 4. Tim O’Connell, $191,456; 5. Clayton Biglow, $171,743; 6. Cole Reiner, $168,850; 7. Caleb Bennett, $159,357; 8. Richmond Champion, $156,081; 9. Garrett Shadbolt, $148,504; 10. Cole Franks, $147,955; 11. Orin Larsen, $139,195; 12. R.C. Landingham, $132,784; 13. Tanner Aus, $100,029; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. : Fourth round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dirk Tavenner, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. Tristan Martin,4.2, $6,967; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $2,177 each; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Pearson and Scott Guenthner, 5.0 each; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 7.2; 13. Stockton Graves, 13.4; 14. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cody Devers, NT. Fifth round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Will Lummus, 3.7, $18,724 each; 4. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $11,321; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.0, $4,354; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.4; 8. Tristan Martin, 4.9; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 5.6; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 6.3; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 13.3; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 14.0; 13. Jesse Brown, 14.2; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Duvall, NT. Sixth round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stockton Graves, 3.8, $18,724; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $11,321; 5. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $6,967; 6. Jesse Brown, 4.5, $4,354; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.6; 8. Riley Duvall, 4.8; 9. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tristan Martin, 4.9 each; 11. Will Lummus, 5.3; 12. Tyler Pearson, 5.6; 13. Curtis Cassidy, 5.8; 14. Scott Guenthner, 13.5; 15. Cody Devers, out. Seventh round: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 3.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Dakota Eldridge, 3.8, $13,716; 5. Riley Duvall, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Will Lummus, 4.2, $4,354; 7. (tie) Jesse Brown and Rowdy Parrott, 4.4; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.5; 10. Tristan Martin, 5.1; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 18.6; 12. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Stockton Graves and Dirk Tavenner; Cody Devers, Out. Average leaders: 1. Tristan Martin, 30.9 seconds on seven head; 2. Will Lummus, 31.0; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 34.0; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 36.4; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 38.5; 6. Jesse Brown, 41.1; 7. Stetson Jorgensen, 41.5; 8. Tyler Pearson, 43.7; 9. Curtis Cassidy, 57.5; 10. Jacob Talley, 24.0 seconds on six head; 11. Riley Duvall, 24.7; 12. Dirk Tavenner, 33.6; 13. Scott Guenthner, 36.0; 14. Stockton Graves, 31.4 seconds on five head; 15. Cody Devers, 17.8 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $201,280; 2. Tyler Waguespack, $177,231; 3. Dirk Tavenner, $170,926; 4. Riley Duvall, $148,132; 5. Tyler Pearson, $143,643; 6. Will Lummus, $136,262; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $130,320; 8. Tristan Martin, $125,146; 9. Jesse Brown, $121,518; 10. Stockton Graves, $111,268; 11. Rowdy Parrott, $98,155; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, $92,989; 13. Scott Guenthner, $92,791; 14. Curtis Cassidy, $78,902; 15. Cody Devers, $77,715.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Fourth round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $18,724 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $11,321; 5. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $6,967; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $4,354; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 7.7; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.0; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 10.0; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.5; 12. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 20.0; 13. (tie) Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Fifth round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.8 seconds, $26,997; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $21,336; 3. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.1, $16,111; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $11,321; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2, $6,967; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 9.3, $4,354; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.4; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 10.9; 10. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 14.2; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.7; 12. (tie) Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, NT. Sixth round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 3.6 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 3.9, $18,724; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $11,321; 5. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.1, $6,967; 6. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.2, $4,354; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3; 8. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 each; 10. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.2; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 8.8; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 9.0; 13. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Seventh round: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.2, $16,111; 4. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paden Bray and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.4, $9,144; 6. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill and Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 9.6 each; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.7 each; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 14.1; 12. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 19.0; 13. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Average leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 38.4 seconds on seven head; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 47.9; 3. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 51.0; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 37.7 seconds on six head; 5. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 42.3; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 47.6; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 53.2; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 58.6; 9. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 23.8 seconds on five head; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 37.0; 11. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 22.3 seconds on four head; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 28.0; 13. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 37.6; 14. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 59.7; 15. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 16.8 seconds on three head. World standings (headers): 1. Dustin Egusquiza, $200,406; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $183,760; 3. Erich Rogers, $173,819; 4. Clay Tryan, $172,396; 5. Rhen Richard, $168,632; 6. Clay Smith, $163,678; 7. Tyler Wade, $135,179; 8. Quinn Kesler, $125,526; 9. Coleman Proctor, $125,443; 10. Derrick Begay, $120,518; 11. Andrew Ward, $115,418; 12. Coy Rahlmann, $112,244; 13. Cody Snow, $100,999; 14. Brenten Hall, $87,860; 15. Clint Summers, $84,483. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $198,145; 2. Travis Graves, $179,759; 3. Jake Long, $173,371; 4. Paden Bray, $168,739; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $167,599; 6. Jade Corkill, $163,678; 7. Logan Medlin, $132,023; 8. Trey Yates, $130,323; 9. Joseph Harrison, $124,812; 10. Wesley Thorp, $123,358; 11. Buddy Hawkins II, $115,418; 12. Douglas Rich, $112,167; 13. Brady Minor, $111,503; 14. Chase Tryan, $89,130; 15. Ross Ashford, $81,822.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Fourth round: 1. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bet the Ranch, $26,997; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $21,336; 3. Zeke Thurston, 88.5, $16,111; 4. Tegan Smith, 87.5, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 87, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 86.5, $4,354; 7. Brody Cress, 85.5; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Dawson Hay, 84.5 each; 10. Ryder Wright, 83; 11. Sage Newman, 82; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS. Fifth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $26,997; 2. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Kolby Wanchuk, 89.5, $9,144; 6. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $4,354; 7. Cody DeMoss, 88; 8. Spencer Wright, 87.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 85.5; 10. Layton Green, 81.5; 11. Dawson Hay, 80.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NS. Sixth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 89.5 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89, $21,336; 3. Spencer Wright, 87.5, $16,111; 4. Sage Newman, 87, $11,321; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Kolby Wanchuk, 85.5, $5,661; 7. Wyatt Casper, 85; 8. Brody Cress, 83.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 83; 10. Zeke Thurston, 82.5; 11. Tegan Smith, 81.5; 12. Ben Andersen, 81; 13. Dawson Hay, 80; 14. Cody DeMoss, 79; 15. Wade Sundell, out. Seventh round:1. Wyatt Casper, 89 points on Big Bend’s Broken Camp, $26,997; 2. Sage Newman, 87, $21,336; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Spencer Wright, 86.5, $13,716; 5. Ryder Wright, 84.5, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 83; $4,354; 7. (tie) Layton Green and Dawson Hay, 81.5 each; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 81; 10. (tie) Chase Brooks and Tegan Smith, 79.5 each; 12. Zeke Thurston, 74; 13. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS; Wade Sundell, Out. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 605.5 points on seven head; 2. Spencer Wright, 602.5; 3. Chase Brooks, 593; 4. Zeke Thurston, 590.5; 5. Cody DeMoss, 574.5; 6. Ryder Wright, 519.5 points on six head; 7. Layton Green, 489.5; 8. Dawson Hay, 489; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 434 points on five head; 10. Tegan Smith, 424; 11. Wyatt Casper, 351.5 points on four head; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, 342; 13. Sage Newman, 339.5; 14. Ben Andersen, 156 points on two head; 15. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on one head. World standings: 1. Ryder Wright, $273,320; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $264,492; 3. Brody Cress, $229,514; 4. Zeke Thurston, $177,948; 5. Chase Brooks, $166,389; 6. Spencer Wright, $149,594; 7. Wyatt Casper, $147,635; 8. Tegan Smith, $136,793; 9. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 10. Sage Newman, $125,375; 11. Layton Green, $124,874; 12. Wade Sundell, $116,157; 13. Kolby Wanchuk, $116,018; 14. Cody DeMoss, $93,507; 15. Ben Andersen, $92,234.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $18,724 each; 4. John Douch, 7.9, $11,321; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $6,967; 6. Ty Harris, 8.3, $4,354; 7. Marty Yates, 9.5; 8. Shane Hanchey, 10.0; 9. Taylor Santos, 11.0; 10. Cory Solomon, 12.2; 11. Westyn Hughes, 15.9; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 16.3; 13. Haven Meged, 19.3; 14. Hunter Herrin, 20.4; 15. Justin Smith, NT. Fifth round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 7.9, $18,724; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $11,321; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, 8.2 and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,661; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.6; 8. Haven Meged, 8.7; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Taylor Santos, 9.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, 10.2; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 10.8; 13. Ty Harris, 21.4; 14. (tie) Justin Smith and Hunter Herrin, NT. Sixth round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Marty Yates, 7.6, $13,716 each; 5. Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 7.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Ty Harris and Ryan Jarrett, 7.9 each; 9. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.1; 10. Shane Hanchey, 9.5; 11. Justin Smith, 10.9; 12. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Taylor Santos, John Douch and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., NT. Seventh round: 1. Haven Meged, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $21,336; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.1, $16,111; 4. Marcos Costa, 8.5, $11,321; 5. Ty Harris, 8.7, $6,967; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $4,354; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, 9.4; 8. Justin Smith, 9.5; 9. John Douch, 9.9; 10. Taylor Santos, 10.4; 11. Caleb Smidt, 10.6; 12. Marty Yates, 15.3; 13. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Hunter Herrin and Ryan Jarrett, NT. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 59.0 seconds on seven head; 2. Cory Solomon, 61.1; 3. Shane Hanchey, 64.4; 4. Westyn Hughes, 65.8; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 66.9; 6. Haven Meged, 67.6; 7. Marty Yates, 70.3; 8. Ty Harris, 72.8; 9. Marcos Costa, 74.6; 10. Taylor Santos, 56.6 seconds on six head; 11. Ryan Jarrett, 69.9; 12. John Douch, 43.7 seconds on five head; 13. Shad Mayfield, 33.1 seconds on four head; 14. Justin Smith, 38.8; 15. Hunter Herrin, 63.7. World standings: 1. Caleb Smidt, $217,435; 2. Shane Hanchey, $216,431; 3. Westyn Hughes, $211,047; 4. Shad Mayfield, $195,910; 5. Haven Meged, $184,691; 6. Cory Solomon, $183,611; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, $173,147; 8. Ty Harris, $153,014; 9. Marty Yates, $151,464; 10. Marcos Costa, $150,739; 11. John Douch, $145,030; 12. Justin Smith, $122,951; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 14. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 15. Hunter Herrin, $104,133.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Fourth round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.46 seconds, $26,997; 2. Amanda Welsh, 13.61, $21,336; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.63, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.69, $6,967; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.75; 8. Shelley Morgan, 13.76; 9. Ivy Saebens, 13.77; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 11. Nellie Miller, 13.82; 12. Jordon Briggs, 13.91; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 13.92; 14. Jessica Routier, 13.94; 15. Molly Otto, 14.06. : Fifth round: 1. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.53, $21,336; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 13.57, $11,321; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.66, $6,967; 6. Wenda Johnson, 13.68, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.70; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 9. Amanda Welsh, 13.79; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.80; 11. Shelley Morgan, 13.83; 12. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 13.88 each; 14. Ivy Saebens, 18.50; 15. Molly Otto, 19.27. Sixth round: 1. Ivy Saebens, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.55, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.56, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.58, $11,321; 5. Jordon Briggs, 13.63, $6,967; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.78; 8. Dona Kay Rule, 13.87; 9. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.02; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.31; 12. Stevi Hillman, 18.51; 13. Amanda Welsh, 18.80; 14. Jessica Routier, 18.99; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.64. Seventh round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.45 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jordon Briggs, 13.57, $21,336; 3. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.59, $16,111; 4. Shelley Morgan, 13.61, $11,321; 5. Stevi Hillman, 13.65, $6,967; 6. Molly Otto, 13.67, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.69; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.77; 9. Dona Kay Rule, 13.82; 10. Jessica Routier, 13.84; 11. Ivy Saebens, 13.86; 12. Wenda Johnson, 18.70; 13. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 18.86; 14. Lisa Lockhart, 23.92; 15. Cheyenne Wimberley, 23.94. Average leaders:1. Jordon Briggs, 96.18 seconds on seven runs; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 100.52; 3. Emily Miller-Beisel, 100.88; 4. Stevi Hillman, 101.00; 5. Shelley Morgan, 101.45; 6. Amanda Welsh, 101.61; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 101.99; 8. Nellie Miller, 102.05; 9. Jessica Routier, 102.88; 10. Molly Otto, 103.30; 11. Dona Kay Rule, 106.01; 12. Ivy Saebens, 111.55; 13. Cheyenne Wimberley, 111.59; 14. Lisa Lockhart, 112.33; 15. Wenda Johnson, 120.89. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $213,664; 2. Jordon Briggs, $172,708; 3. Emily Miller-Beisel, $160,545; 4. Shelley Morgan, $147,773; 5. Dona Kay Rule, $147,242; 6. Amanda Welsh, $132,422; 7. Stevi Hillman, $130,818; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $128,200; 9. Wenda Johnson, $127,024; 10. Ivy Saebens, $123,914; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 12. Lisa Lockhart, $100,734; 13. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $78,527.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Fourth round: 1. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet, on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Hou’s Bad News and Parker Breding, on Universal Pro Rodeos’s Doctor X, 84.5 points, $43,544 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Fifth round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 94.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Chisled, $27,868; 2. Josh Frost, 86.5, $22,207; 3. Trey Benton III, $16,982; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 85.5, $12,192; 5. Clayton Sellars, 77.5, $7,838; 6. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Parker Breding, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe, and Braden Richardson, NS.  Sixth round: 1. Creek Young, 90.5 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Ugly Wish, $26,997; 2. Ky Hamilton, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Ruger Piva, 87, $16,111; 4. Josh Frost, 86, $11,321; 5. Sage Kimzey, 83.5, $6,967; 6. Parker Breding, 81.5, $4,354; 7. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 79; 8. Clayton Sellars, 78.5; 9. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Seventh round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Bloomer’s High Rise, $46,374; 2. Josh Frost, 52.5, $40,713; 3. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Parker Breding, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. 15. Dustin Donovan Boquet, Out. Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, 425.5 points on five head; 2. Josh Frost, 310 points on four head; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, 265.5 points on three head; 4. Boudreaux Campbell, 261; 5. Sage Kimzey, 258; 6. Clayton Sellars, 239; 7. Creek Young, 182.5 points on two head; 8. Ky Hamilton, 177; 9. Ruger Piva, 173.5; 10. Trey Benton III, 172.5; 11. Shane Proctor, 169; 12. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 163.5; 13. J.B. Mauney, 87.5 points on one head; 14. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 15. Braden Richardson, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $321,983; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $302,494; 3. Josh Frost, $228,585; 4. Creek Young, $210,336; 5. Parker Breding, $209,380; 6. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $165,555; 7. Clayton Sellars, $164,859; 8. Ky Hamilton, $157,250; 9. Boudreaux Campbell, $147,623; 10. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 11. Trey Benton III, $134,918; 12. Ruger Piva, $133,523; 13. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: Seventh round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $467,194; 2. Caleb Smidt, $212,866; 3. Rhen Richard, $190,000; 4. Payden Bray, $186,945; 5. Clay Smith, $179,468; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, $174,233; 7. Josh Frost, $156,044; 8. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 9. Marty Yates, $128,457; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842. 

Top Gun Standings: 1. Jess Pope, $129,890; 2. Kaycee Feild, $125,608; 3. Dirk Tavenner, $101,877; 4. Tyler Waguespack, $100,877; 5. Hailey Kinsel, $100,135; 6. (tie) Jeremy Buhler and Rhen Richard, $97,087 each; 8. Ryder Wright, $91,426; 9. Caleb Smidt, $90,555; 10. Brody Cress, $87,072.



Go Round Win For Canada's Orin Larsen
 

Orin LarsenDecember 7, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

2019 Canadian Champion, Orin Larsen, from Inglis, Manitoba broke the ice in round 6 in style. The seven time NFR qualifier bested Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Night Gazer to the tune of 91 points to equal the highest marked bareback ride of this year’s Finals for the round win and his first trip to the pay window.

“That horse definitely out performed the rest of the field, and I was happy for the opportunity to get on him,” Larsen commented. “It’s hard to win here. These are the best guys in the World getting on the best horses in the World. It’s awesome being with this field of guys. I wouldn’t want it any other way.”

Larsen, who has ridden all of his stock to date, moves to sixth in the aggregate and is eleventh overall. 2020 aggregate winner Jess Pope and five time World Champion Kaycee Field continue their head-to-head battle at the top of the standings. They are one-two in both the aggregate and World standings with Pope leading the aggregate and Feild first in the World.

Day six saw the fastest round of team roping so far at this year’s NFR with three teams posting times under four seconds and 4.2 holding down sixth spot. First place went to Coy Rahlmann and Douglas Rich with a 3.6 second run ($26,997 each). The Canada-Utah duo - Jeremy Buhler and Rhen Richard - made another impressive showing with their second consecutive 4.0 second run to place fourth and net each roper $11,321. Buhler and Richard move up a spot to third in the aggregate and continue to hold down fifth in the World standings. Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira sit second in the aggregate and first in the World despite finishing out of the money in round 6.

It was definitely the Wright mix in the saddle bronc event as champion brothers, Ryder and Stetson Wright along with their uncle, Spencer Wright, placed 1-2-3 in round six. Ryder earned his second consecutive round win with 89.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Border Town. Canadians Kolby Wanchuk and Layton Green posted 85.5, earning a share of fifth place with $5,661 each. Two time World and Canadian Champion, Zeke Thurston, has climbed to second in the aggregate and fourth overall, but sits well behind the Wright brothers, Ryder and Stetson, who are flying high in the race for the gold buckle.

Creek Young - Macza's Ugly WishFor the third time in six rounds, WNFR first time competitor Dirk Tavenner took the victory lap around the Thomas and Mack Centre in the steer wrestling event. The Rigby, Idaho hand, who dogged his steer in 3.4 seconds, moved two spots up to fifth in the aggregate and remains second overall. Will Lumus, Tyler Waguespack, Tristan Martin, along with Tavenner, are the ones to watch in the World title race as they close in on season leader Jacob Talley. Both Canadians, Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, struggled in round six and were out of the money.

For eight time WNFR tie-down roping qualifier Cory Solomon, night six was golden as the Texan was a smokin’ 7.1 for his first round win of this Finals. Solomon is now second in the aggregate

and sixth overall. Two time World Champion Caleb Smidt, the picture of consistency, picked up a fifth place cheque with a 7.7 second run, moving the Bellville, Texas cowboy to first in the World and keeping him first in the aggregate. Despite a horse change for season leader Shane Hanchey, the 2013 World Champion slipped to second overall and fourth in the aggregate.

Top money in the barrel racing went to Colorado cowgirl Ivy Saebens and her 12 year old palomino mare, JLo. In the World race, three time Champion Hailey Kinsel climbed three spots in the aggregate and stays first overall while challenger Jordan Briggs is first in the aggregate and just one spot back of Kinsel in the World race.

On a night they celebrated the Rookies of the Year, one of those celebrants, Creek Young, took home top honours in the bull riding. The Missouri cowboy matched up against Macza Rodeo’s Ugly Wish and there was nothing ugly about the ride. Young posted a sensational 90.5 for the round win. Montana’s Parker Breding leads the aggregate, having ridden five of his six bulls with six time World Champion Sage Kimzey third in the aggregate and still holding a comfortable lead in the World standings.

Included in the celebration of top event rookies were Canadians Beau Cooper (Stettler, AB) in the tie-down roping and K’s Thomson (Lundbreck, AB) in the saddle bronc riding.

Canadian breakaway roper, Shelby Boisjoli, came up just short in her bid for a World title - finishing up third overall. 19-year-old Sawyer Gilbert from South Dakota claimed her first world championship. Gilbert earned $19,532 after placing in five rounds during the Finals; she won $71,654 at pro rodeos in 2021.

See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

Interview quotes courtesy of the https://www.thecowboychannel.com

 
Celebrating the 2021 PRCA Resistol Rookies of the Year - among them Tie Down Roping Rookie Beau Cooper (Stettler, AB) and Saddle Bronc Rookie, K's Thomson (Lundbreck, AB)
 
* Download WNFR Round 6 Highlights Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 6

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Outlaw and R.C. Landingham, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix William Wallace, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner, Garrett Shadbolt, Richmond Champion and Cole Franks, 86, $9,688 each; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 85; 9. Jess Pope, 84.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 82; 12. Taylor Broussard, 81.5; 13. Tanner Aus, 79.5; 14. Caleb Bennett, 76; 15. Zach Hibler, NS. Fifth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 90.0, $21,336; 3. Tilden Hooper, 89, $16,111; 4. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 87.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and R.C. Landingham, 86.5, $1,451 each; 9. Richmond Champion, 85.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 85; 11. Tanner Aus, 84.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 83; 13. Zach Hibler, 80; 14. Caleb Bennett, 79; 15. Taylor Broussard, NS. Sixth round: 1. Orin Larsen, 91 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company’s Night Gazer, $26,997; 2. Jess Pope, 87.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Garrett Shadbolt and Cole Franks, 85.5, $11,466; 6. (tie) Cole Reiner and Tanner Aus, 85, $2,177; 8. Kaycee Feild, 84.5; 9. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Richmond Champion, 84 each; 11. Clayton Biglow, 82.5; 12. R.C. Landingham, 78; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75; 14. (tie) Zach Hibler and Taylor Broussard, NS. Average leaders: 1. Jess Pope, 526.5 points on six head; 2. Kaycee Feild, 524; 3. Cole Franks, 516; 4. Cole Reiner, 513.5; 5. Richmond Champion, 508.5; 6. Orin Larsen, 507.5; 7. Tim O’Connell, 506.5; 8. R.C. Landingham, 502; 9. Clayton Biglow, 498.5; 10. Tanner Aus, 497.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 492; 12. Tilden Hooper, 489; 13. Caleb Bennett, 387.5 points on five head; 14. Zach Hibler, 308 points on four head; 15. Taylor Broussard, 247 points on three head. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $230,127; 2. Jess Pope, $212,917; 3. Tilden Hooper, $192,418; 4. Tim O’Connell, $191,456; 5. Cole Reiner, $168,850; 6. Clayton Biglow, $162,599; 7. Caleb Bennett, $150,213; 8. Garrett Shadbolt, $148,504; 9. Cole Franks, $147,955; 10. Richmond Champion, $139,970; 11. Orin Larsen, $134,841; 12. R.C. Landingham, $132,784; 13. Tanner Aus, $100,029; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. : Fourth round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dirk Tavenner, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. Tristan Martin,4.2, $6,967; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $2,177 each; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Pearson and Scott Guenthner, 5.0 each; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 7.2; 13. Stockton Graves, 13.4; 14. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cody Devers, NT. Fifth round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Will Lummus, 3.7, $18,724 each; 4. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $11,321; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.0, $4,354; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.4; 8. Tristan Martin, 4.9; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 5.6; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 6.3; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 13.3; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 14.0; 13. Jesse Brown, 14.2; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Duvall, NT. Sixth round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stockton Graves, 3.8, $18,724; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, 3.9, $11,321; 5. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $6,967; 6. Jesse Brown, 4.5, $4,354; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.6; 8. Riley Duvall, 4.8; 9. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Tristan Martin, 4.9 each; 11. Will Lummus, 5.3; 12. Tyler Pearson, 5.6; 13. Curtis Cassidy, 5.8; 14. Scott Guenthner, 13.5; 15. Cody Devers, out. Average leaders: 1. Tristan Martin, 25.8 seconds on six head; 2. Will Lummus, 26.8; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 29.6; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 33.1; 5. Dirk Tavenner, 33.6; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 34.7; 7. Scott Guenthner, 36.0; 8. Jesse Brown, 36.7; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 37.0; 10. Curtis Cassidy, 38.9; 11. Tyler Pearson, 39.9; 12. Jacob Talley, 20.6 seconds on five head; 13. Riley Duvall, 20.8; 14. Stockton Graves, 31.4; 15. Cody Devers, 17.8 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $179,944; 2. Dirk Tavenner, $170,926; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $150,234; 4. Riley Duvall, $141,165; 5. Will Lummus, $131,907; 6. Tyler Pearson, $129,927; 7. Tristan Martin, $125,146; 8. Jesse Brown, $121,518; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $116,604; 10. Stockton Graves, $111,268; 11. Rowdy Parrott, $98,155; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, $92,989; 13. Scott Guenthner, $92,791; 14. Curtis Cassidy, $78,902; 15. Cody Devers, $77,715.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Fourth round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $18,724 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $11,321; 5. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $6,967; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $4,354; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 7.7; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.0; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 10.0; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.5; 12. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 20.0; 13. (tie) Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Fifth round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.8 seconds, $26,997; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $21,336; 3. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.1, $16,111; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $11,321; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2, $6,967; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 9.3, $4,354; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.4; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 10.9; 10. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 14.2; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.7; 12. (tie) Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, NT. Sixth round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 3.6 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 3.9, $18,724; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $11,321; 5. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.1, $6,967; 6. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.2, $4,354; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3; 8. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 each; 10. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.2; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 8.8; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 9.0; 13. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Average leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 33.6 seconds on six head; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 37.7; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 43.7; 4. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 46.6; 5. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 32.7 seconds on five head; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 35.0; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 39.1; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 39.6; 9. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 20.1 seconds on four head; 10. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 22.3; 11. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 27.3; 12. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 16.8 seconds on three head; 13. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 24.3; 14. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 33.2; 15. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 50.1. World standings (headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,760; 2. Dustin Egusquiza, $176,239; 3. Erich Rogers, $164,675; 4. Clay Smith, $163,678; 5. Rhen Richard, $152,521; 6. Clay Tryan, $148,229; 7. Tyler Wade, $126,035; 8. Quinn Kesler, $125,526; 9. Coleman Proctor, $125,443; 10. Derrick Begay, $120,518; 11. Coy Rahlmann, $112,244; 12. Andrew Ward, $111,064; 13. Cody Snow, $100,999; 14. Brenten Hall, $87,860; 15. Clint Summers, $84,483. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $198,145; 2. Jade Corkill, $163,678; 3. Paden Bray, $159,595; 4. Travis Graves, $155,593; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $151,488; 6. Jake Long, $149,205; 7. Logan Medlin, $132,023; 8. Joseph Harrison, $124,812; 9. Wesley Thorp, $123,358; 10. Trey Yates, $121,179; 11. Douglas Rich, $112,167; 12. Brady Minor, $111,503; 13. Buddy Hawkins II, $111,064; 14. Chase Tryan, $89,130; 15. Ross Ashford, $81,822.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Fourth round: 1. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bet the Ranch, $26,997; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $21,336; 3. Zeke Thurston, 88.5, $16,111; 4. Tegan Smith, 87.5, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 87, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 86.5, $4,354; 7. Brody Cress, 85.5; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Dawson Hay, 84.5 each; 10. Ryder Wright, 83; 11. Sage Newman, 82; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS. Fifth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $26,997; 2. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Kolby Wanchuk, 89.5, $9,144; 6. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $4,354; 7. Cody DeMoss, 88; 8. Spencer Wright, 87.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 85.5; 10. Layton Green, 81.5; 11. Dawson Hay, 80.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NS. Sixth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 89.5 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89, $21,336; 3. Spencer Wright, 87.5, $16,111; 4. Sage Newman, 87, $11,321; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Kolby Wanchuk, 85.5, $5,661; 7. Wyatt Casper, 85; 8. Brody Cress, 83.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 83; 10. Zeke Thurston, 82.5; 11. Tegan Smith, 81.5; 12. Ben Andersen, 81; 13. Dawson Hay, 80; 14. Cody DeMoss, 79; 15. Wade Sundell, out. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 519 points on six head; 2. Zeke Thurston, 516.5; 3. Spencer Wright, 516; 4. Chase Brooks, 513.5; 5. Cody DeMoss, 491.5; 6. Ryder Wright, 435 points on five head; 7. Layton Green, 408; 8. Dawson Hay, 407.5; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 353 points on four head; 10. Tegan Smith, 344.5; 11. Kolby Wanchuk, 342; 12. Wyatt Casper, 262.5 points on three head; 13. Sage Newman, 252.5; 14. Ben Andersen, 156 points on two head; 15. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on one head. World standings: 1. Ryder Wright, $266,353; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $264,492; 3. Brody Cress, $215,798; 4. Zeke Thurston, $177,948; 5. Chase Brooks, $166,389; 6. Tegan Smith, $136,793; 7. Spencer Wright, $135,878; 8. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 9. Layton Green, $124,874; 10. Wyatt Casper, $120,638; 11. Wade Sundell, $116,157; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, $116,018; 13. Sage Newman,          $104,039; 14. Ben Andersen, $92,234; 15. Cody DeMoss, $89,153.  

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $18,724 each; 4. John Douch, 7.9, $11,321; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $6,967; 6. Ty Harris, 8.3, $4,354; 7. Marty Yates, 9.5; 8. Shane Hanchey, 10.0; 9. Taylor Santos, 11.0; 10. Cory Solomon, 12.2; 11. Westyn Hughes, 15.9; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 16.3; 13. Haven Meged, 19.3; 14. Hunter Herrin, 20.4; 15. Justin Smith, NT. Fifth round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 7.9, $18,724; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $11,321; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, 8.2 and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,661; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.6; 8. Haven Meged, 8.7; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Taylor Santos, 9.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, 10.2; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 10.8; 13. Ty Harris, 21.4; 14. (tie) Justin Smith and Hunter Herrin, NT. Sixth round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $21,336; 3. (tie) Westyn Hughes and Marty Yates, 7.6, $13,716 each; 5. Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 7.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Ty Harris and Ryan Jarrett, 7.9 each; 9. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.1; 10. Shane Hanchey, 9.5; 11. Justin Smith, 10.9; 12. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Taylor Santos, John Douch and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., NT. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 48.4 seconds on six head; 2. Cory Solomon, 53.0; 3. Marty Yates, 55.0; 4. Shane Hanchey, 55.4; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 57.5; 6. Westyn Hughes, 57.8; 7. Haven Meged, 60.5; 8. Ty Harris, 64.1; 9. Marcos Costa, 66.1; 10. Ryan Jarrett, 69.9; 11. Taylor Santos, 46.2 seconds on five head; 12. Shad Mayfield, 33.1 seconds on four head; 13. John Douch, 33.8; 14. Hunter Herrin, 63.7; 15. Justin Smith, 29.3 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Caleb Smidt, $217,435; 2. Shane Hanchey, $212,076; 3. Shad Mayfield, $195,910; 4. Westyn Hughes, $189,711; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $173,147; 6. Cory Solomon, $167,500; 7. Haven Meged, $157,694; 8. Marty Yates, $151,464; 9. Ty Harris, $146,047; 10. John Douch, $145,030; 11. Marcos Costa, $139,417; 12. Justin Smith, $122,951; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 14. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 15. Hunter Herrin, $104,133.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Fourth round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.46 seconds, $26,997; 2. Amanda Welsh, 13.61, $21,336; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.63, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.69, $6,967; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.75; 8. Shelley Morgan, 13.76; 9. Ivy Saebens, 13.77; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 11. Nellie Miller, 13.82; 12. Jordon Briggs, 13.91; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 13.92; 14. Jessica Routier, 13.94; 15. Molly Otto, 14.06. : Fifth round: 1. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.53, $21,336; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 13.57, $11,321; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.66, $6,967; 6. Wenda Johnson, 13.68, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.70; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 9. Amanda Welsh, 13.79; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.80; 11. Shelley Morgan, 13.83; 12. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 13.88 each; 14. Ivy Saebens, 18.50; 15. Molly Otto, 19.27. Sixth round: 1. Ivy Saebens, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.55, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.56, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.58, $11,321; 5. Jordon Briggs, 13.63, $6,967; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.78; 8. Dona Kay Rule, 13.87; 9. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.02; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 14.31; 12. Stevi Hillman, 18.51; 13. Amanda Welsh, 18.80; 14. Jessica Routier, 18.99; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.64. Average leaders: 1. Jordon Briggs, 82.61 seconds on six runs; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 83.13; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 87.07; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 87.29; 5. Stevi Hillman, 87.35; 6. Cheyenne Wimberley, 87.65; 7. (tie) Shelley Morgan and Amanda Welsh, 87.84; 9. Nellie Miller, 88.36; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 88.41; 11. Jessica Routier, 89.04; 12. Molly Otto, 89.63; 13. Dona Kay Rule, 92.19; 14. Ivy Saebens, 97.69; 15. Wenda Johnson, 102.19. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $186,667; 2. Jordon Briggs, $151,372; 3. Dona Kay Rule, $147,242; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, $144,434; 5. Shelley Morgan, $136,452; 6. Amanda Welsh, $132,422; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $128,200; 8. Wenda Johnson, $127,024; 9. Ivy Saebens, $123,914; 10. Stevi Hillman, $123,851; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 12. Lisa Lockhart, $100,734; 13. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $74,173.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Fourth round: 1. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet, on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Hou’s Bad News and Parker Breding, on Universal Pro Rodeos’s Doctor X, 84.5 points, $43,544 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Sixth round: 1. Creek Young, 90.5 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Ugly Wish, $26,997; 2. Ky Hamilton, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Ruger Piva, 87, $16,111; 4. Josh Frost, 86, $11,321; 5. Sage Kimzey, 83.5, $6,967; 6. Parker Breding, 81.5, $4,354; 7. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 79; 8. Clayton Sellars, 78.5; 9. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, 425.5 points on five head; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 261 points on three head; 3. Sage Kimzey, 258; 4. Josh Frost, 257.5; 5. Clayton Sellars, 239; 6. Creek Young, 182.5 points on two head; 7. Ky Hamilton, 177; 8. Stetson Dell Wright, 175; 9. Ruger Piva, 173.5; 10. Trey Benton III, 172.5; 11. Shane Proctor, 169; 12. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 163.5; 13. J.B. Mauney, , 87.5 points on one head; 14. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 15. Braden Richardson, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $321,983; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $256,120; 3. Creek Young, $210,336; 4. Parker Breding, $209,380; 5. Josh Frost, $187,872; 6. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $165,555; 7. Clayton Sellars, $164,859; 8. Ky Hamilton, $157,250; 9. Boudreaux Campbell, $147,623; 10. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 11. Trey Benton III, $134,918; 12. Ruger Piva, $133,523; 13. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: Sixth round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $444,197; 2. Caleb Smidt, $212,866; 3. Clay Smith, $179,468; 4. Paden Bray, $177,801; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $174,233; 6. Rhen Richard, $173,889; 7. Josh Frost, $134,708; 8. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 9. Marty Yates, $128,457; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842. 

Top Gun Standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $104,272; 2. Jess Pope, $102,893; 3. Dirk Tavenner, $101,877; 4. Caleb Smidt, $90,555; 5. Ryder Wright, $84,459; 6. Parker Breding, $81,629; 7. Jeremy Buhler, $80,976; 8. Rhen Richard, $80,976; 9. Zeke Thurston, $78,146; 10. Riley Duvall, $74,444.   



Big Changes and Record Performances Define WNFR Round Five
 

Stetson WrightDecember 6, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

It was billed as the ride of the night and featured World Champion bull rider versus World Champion bull. And it didn’t disappoint. Stetson Wright and Powder River Rodeo’s Chiseled went toe to toe for eight spectacular seconds. Wright emerged with a 94.5 score and is now third in the aggregate and second overall as he pursues season leader and six time World Champion Sage Kimzey - who bucked off in Round five. Wright’s 94.5 is the highest marked bull ride for an NFR Round Five.

Wright’s outstanding performance was not the only 90 point ride on this night. In fact, there were six in all. The second of the Wright brothers, Ryder, was the bronc riding go-round winner with a 91 point effort on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer. Two time World and Canadian Champion, Zeke Thurston and Stetson Wright, who has already clinched his third All Around title, split second in the round with 90.5 points. Zeke was on Powder River’s Miss Valley and Stetson rode Calgary Stampede’s Wild Cherry. Kolby Wanchuk split fourth with his best effort of the 2021 WNFR to date when he marked 89.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Flirtatious. And Ben Andersen’s continued to struggle at his first finals as former World and Canadian Champion, Get Smart, from Macza Pro Rodeo, put him on the ground. How tough was the bronc riding? 88 points did not place in the round. Thurston, the Big Valley, AB cowboy, has moved into contention for a third World title as he sits second in the aggregate and fourth overall.

Shelby BoisjoliThe additional 90 point rides came in the bareback riding where, once again, five time World Champion Kaycee Feild took top honours with a 91 point ride on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex. The victory was a record-setting 26th go-round win for the Utah superstar. Feild sits first in both the World and the aggregate at the halfway point. Cole Franks combined with Calgary Stampede’s 2021 World Champion Saddle Bronc, Xplosive Skies for 90.5. And Tilden Hooper (2021 regular season leader) was 89 points for third aboard Macza Pro Rodeo’s two time Canadian Bareback of the Year, Ols Tubs Stevie Knicks.

Team ropers Rhen Richard and Jeremy Buhler are enjoying a great Finals. The Utah-Alberta combination were 4.0 for second in Round 5 and have climbed from tenth at the start of the WNFR, to fifth… and sit fourth in the aggregate. Coleman Proctor and Logan Medlin were 3.8 to win the round while Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira remain first overall.

In the barrel racing, Emily Miller-Beisel and her horse Chongo posted the fastest time of the NFR to date, a 13.43, to win the round. Two former World Champions, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Hailey Kinsel are showing again why they won their titles. Pozzi Tonozzi leads the aggregate and Kinsel remains the overall World leader.

2017 World Steer Wrestling Champion Tyler Pearson was a blistering 3.6 to take home the $26,997 cheque. First time qualifier Tristan Martin leads the aggregate while season leader Jacob Talley is still number one overall, but is out of the aggregate. Canadian Scott Guenthner has cashed only two small cheques to date, but his consistency sees him third in the aggregate. Curtis Cassidy, with his World Champion bull dogging horse, Tyson still on the sidelines, received a barrier penalty to be 14.0.

In the tie-down roping, Mary Yates broke out of his slump in style. The eight time WNFR qualifier was 7.3 to win the round. Four time Canadian Champion and 2013 World Champ Shane Hanchey continues to duke it out with fellow World Champion Caleb Smidt. Smidt is first in the aggregate and second overall, just $1,500 behind season leader Hanchey who is splitting 2-3 in the aggregate.

The Breakaway Roping event, which began today and features a $200,000 purse, saw Canadian-turned-Texan, Shelby Boisjoli, and her 2021 Breakaway Horse of the Year, Onna, extend their lead from $1300 coming in to $5300 after the first day. Boisjoli roped her first five calves in 14.4 seconds and leads the aggregate.

* See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

 
* Download WNFR Round 5 Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 5

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Outlaw and R.C. Landingham, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix William Wallace, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner, Garrett Shadbolt, Richmond Champion and Cole Franks, 86, $9,688 each; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 85; 9. Jess Pope, 84.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 82; 12. Taylor Broussard, 81.5; 13. Tanner Aus, 79.5; 14. Caleb Bennett, 76; 15. Zach Hibler, NS. Fifth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 90.0, $21,336; 3. Tilden Hooper, 89, $16,111; 4. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 87.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and R.C. Landingham, 86.5, $1,451 each; 9. Richmond Champion, 85.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 85; 11. Tanner Aus, 84.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 83; 13. Zach Hibler, 80; 14. Caleb Bennett, 79; 15. Taylor Broussard, NS. Average leaders: 1. Kaycee Feild, 439.5 points on five head; 2. Jess Pope, 439; 3. Cole Franks, 430.5; 4. Cole Reiner, 428.5; 5. Richmond Champion, 424.5; 6. R.C. Landingham, 424; 7. Tim O’Connell, 421; 8. Orin Larsen, 416.5; 9. Clayton Biglow, 416; 10. Tilden Hooper, 414; 11. Tanner Aus, 412.5; 12. Garrett Shadbolt, 406.5; 13. Zach Hibler, 308; points on four head; 14. Caleb Bennett, 303.5; 15. Taylor Broussard, 247 points on three head. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $230,127; 2. Tilden Hooper, $192,418; 3. Jess Pope, $191,580; 4. Tim O'Connell, $179,990; 5. Cole Reiner, $166,673; 6. Clayton Biglow, $162,599; 7. Caleb Bennett, $150,213; 8. Richmond Champion, $139,970; 9. Garrett Shadbolt, $137,038; 10. Cole Franks, $136,489; 11. R.C. Landingham, $132,784; 12. Orin Larsen, $107,844; 13. Tanner Aus, $97,852; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. : Fourth round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dirk Tavenner, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. Tristan Martin,4.2, $6,967; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $2,177 each; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Pearson and Scott Guenthner, 5.0 each; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 7.2; 13. Stockton Graves, 13.4; 14. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cody Devers, NT. Fifth round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Will Lummus, 3.7, $18,724 each; 4. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $11,321; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.0, $4,354; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.4; 8. Tristan Martin, 4.9; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 5.6; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 6.3; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 13.3; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 14.0; 13. Jesse Brown, 14.2; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Duvall, NT. Average leaders: 1. Tristan Martin, 20.9 seconds on five head; 2. Will Lummus, 21.5; 3. Scott Guenthner, 22.5; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 25.0; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 29.3; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 29.8; 7. Dirk Tavenner, 30.2; 8. Jesse Brown, 32.2; 9. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Curtis Cassidy, 33.1 each; 11. Tyler Pearson, 34.3; 12. Riley Duvall, 16.0 seconds on four head; 13. Jacob Talley, 16.6; 14. Stockton Graves, 27.6; 15. Cody Devers, 17.8 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $172,978; 2. Dirk Tavenner, $143,929; 3. Riley Duvall, $141,165; 4. Will Lummus, $131,907; 5. Tyler Waguespack, $131,510; 6. Tyler Pearson, $129,927; 7. Tristan Martin, $125,146; 8. Jesse Brown, $117,163; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $116,604; 10. Rowdy Parrott, $98,155; 11. Scott Guenthner, $92,791; 12. Stockton Graves, $92,545; 13. Stetson Jorgensen, $81,668; 14. Curtis Cassidy, $78,902; 15. Cody Devers, $77,715.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Fourth round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $18,724 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $11,321; 5. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $6,967; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $4,354; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 7.7; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.0; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 10.0; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.5; 12. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 20.0; 13. (tie) Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Fifth round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.8 seconds, $26,997; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $21,336; 3. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.1, $16,111; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $11,321; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2, $6,967; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 9.3, $4,354; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.4; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 10.9; 10. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 14.2; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.7; 12. (tie) Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, NT. Average leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 28.8 seconds on five head; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 32.7; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 32.9; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 39.7; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 42.4; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 30.8 seconds on four head; 7. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 31.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 34.8; 9. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 16.2 seconds on three head; 10. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 16.8; 11. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 18.2; 12. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 23.7; 13. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 33.2; 14. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 15.3 seconds on two head; 15. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 44.9. World Standings (headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,760; 2. Dustin Egusquiza, $176,239; 3. Clay Smith, $163,678; 4. Erich Rogers, $160,320; 5. Rhen Richard, $141,199; 6. Clay Tryan, $129,506; 7. Tyler Wade, $126,035; 8. Coleman Proctor, $125,443; 9. Derrick Begay, $113,551; 10. Andrew Ward, $111,064; 11. Quinn Kesler, $106,803; 12. Cody Snow, $100,999; 13. Brenten Hall, $87,860; 14. Coy Rahlmann, $85,247; 15. Clint Summers, $84,483. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $198,145; 2. Jade Corkill, $163,678; 3. Travis Graves, $155,593; 4. Paden Bray, $155,240; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $140,166; 6. Logan Medlin, $132,023; 7. Jake Long, $130,481; 8. Wesley Thorp, $123,358; 9. Trey Yates, $121,179; 10. Buddy Hawkins II, $111,064; 11. Joseph Harrison, $106,088; 12. Brady Minor, $104,536; 13. Chase Tryan, $89,130; 14. Douglas Rich, $85,171; 15. Ross Ashford, $81,822.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Fourth round: 1. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bet the Ranch, $26,997; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $21,336; 3. Zeke Thurston, 88.5, $16,111; 4. Tegan Smith, 87.5, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 87, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 86.5, $4,354; 7. Brody Cress, 85.5; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Dawson Hay, 84.5 each; 10. Ryder Wright, 83; 11. Sage Newman, 82; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS. Fifth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $26,997; 2. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Kolby Wanchuk, 89.5, $9,144; 6. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $4,354; 7. Cody DeMoss, 88; 8. Spencer Wright, 87.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 85.5; 10. Layton Green, 81.5; 11. Dawson Hay, 80.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NS. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 435.5 points on five head; 2. Zeke Thurston, 434; 3. Chase Brooks, 430.5; 4. Spencer Wright, 428.5; 5. Cody DeMoss, 412.5; 6. Ryder Wright, 345.5 points on four head; 7. Dawson Hay, 327.5; 8. Layton Green, 322.5; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 264 points on three head; 10. Tegan Smith, 263; 11. Kolby Wanchuk, 256.5; 12. Wyatt Casper, 177.5 points on two head; 13. Sage Newman, 165.5; 14. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on one head; 15. Ben Andersen, 75. World standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $243,156; 2. Ryder Wright, $239,356; 3. Brody Cress, $215,798; 4. Zeke Thurston, $177,948; 5. Chase Brooks, $166,389; 6. Tegan Smith, $136,793; 7. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 8. Wyatt Casper, $120,638; 9. Spencer Wright, $119,767; 10. Layton Green, $119,213; 11. Wade Sundell, $116,157; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, $110,357; 13. Sage Newman, $92,718; 14. Ben Andersen, $92,234; 15. Cody DeMoss, $89,153.  

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $18,724 each; 4. John Douch, 7.9, $11,321; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $6,967; 6. Ty Harris, 8.3, $4,354; 7. Marty Yates, 9.5; 8. Shane Hanchey, 10.0; 9. Taylor Santos, 11.0; 10. Cory Solomon, 12.2; 11. Westyn Hughes, 15.9; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 16.3; 13. Haven Meged, 19.3; 14. Hunter Herrin, 20.4; 15. Justin Smith, NT. Fifth round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 7.9, $18,724; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $11,321; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, 8.2 and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,661; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.6; 8. Haven Meged, 8.7; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Taylor Santos, 9.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, 10.2; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 10.8; 13. Ty Harris, 21.4; 14. (tie) Justin Smith and Hunter Herrin, NT. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 40.7 seconds on five head; 2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Cory Solomon, 45.9; 4. Taylor Santos, 46.2; 5. Marty Yates, 47.4; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, 49.4; 7. Westyn Hughes, 50.2; 8. Haven Meged, 53.1; 9. Ty Harris, 56.2; 10. Marcos Costa, 58.3; 11. Ryan Jarrett, 62.0; 12. Shad Mayfield, 33.1 seconds on four head; 13. John Douch, 33.8; 14. Hunter Herrin, 63.7; 15. Justin Smith, 18.4 seconds on two head. World standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, $212,076; 2. Caleb Smidt, $210,468; 3. Shad Mayfield, $195,910; 4. Westyn Hughes, $175,994; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $173,147; 6. Ty Harris, $146,047; 7. John Douch, $145,030; 8. Cory Solomon, $140,503; 9. Marty Yates, $137,748; 10. Haven Meged, $136,358; 11. Marcos Costa, $135,063; 12. Justin Smith, $122,951; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 14. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 15. Hunter Herrin, $104,133.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Fourth round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.46 seconds, $26,997; 2. Amanda Welsh, 13.61, $21,336; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.63, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.69, $6,967; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.75; 8. Shelley Morgan, 13.76; 9. Ivy Saebens, 13.77; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 11. Nellie Miller, 13.82; 12. Jordon Briggs, 13.91; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 13.92; 14. Jessica Routier, 13.94; 15. Molly Otto, 14.06. : Fifth round: 1. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.53, $21,336; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 13.57, $11,321; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.66, $6,967; 6. Wenda Johnson, 13.68, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.70; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 9. Amanda Welsh, 13.79; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.80; 11. Shelley Morgan, 13.83; 12. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 13.88 each; 14. Ivy Saebens, 18.50; 15. Molly Otto, 19.27. Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 68.82 seconds on five runs; 2. Stevi Hillman, 68.84; 3. Jordon Briggs, 68.98; 4. Amanda Welsh, 69.04; 5. Jessica Routier, 70.05; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 73.52; 7. Emily Miller-Beisel, 73.71; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 73.73; 9. Shelley Morgan, 74.28; 10. Nellie Miller, 74.58; 11. Lisa Lockhart, 74.71; 12. Molly Otto, 75.61; 13. Dona Kay Rule, 78.32; 14. Wenda Johnson, 78.55; 15. Ivy Saebens, 84.26. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $165,330; 2. Dona Kay Rule, $147,242; 3. Jordon Briggs, $144,405; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, $133,113; 5. Amanda Welsh, $132,422; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $128,200; 7. Wenda Johnson, $127,024; 8. Stevi Hillman, $123,851; 9. Shelley Morgan, $120,340; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 11. Ivy Saebens, $96,917; 12. Lisa Lockhart, $96,380; 13. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $74,174.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Fourth round: 1. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet, on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Hou’s Bad News and Parker Breding, on Universal Pro Rodeos’s Doctor X, 84.5 points, $43,544 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 344.0 points on four head; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 175.5 points on two head; 3. Sage Kimzey, 174.5; 4. Shane Proctor, 169; 5. Creek Young, 92 points on one head; 6. (tie) J.B. Mauney and Ky Hamilton, 87.5 each; 8. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5; 10. Josh Frost, 85; 11. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 84.5; 12. Clayton Sellars, 83; 13. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 15. Braden Richardson, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $315,016; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $228,252; 3. Parker Breding, $205,026; 4. Creek Young, $183,339; 5. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $165,555; 6. Clayton Sellars, $157,021; 7. Josh Frost, $154,344; 8. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 9. Ky Hamilton, $135,914; 10. Boudreaux Campbell, $135,431; 11. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 12. Trey Benton III, $117,936; 13. Ruger Piva, $117,412; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $373,140; 2. Caleb Smidt, $187,176; 3. Clay Smith, $179,468; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, $168,572; 5. Payden Bray, $166,479; 6. Rhen Richard, $141,231; 7. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 8. Josh Frost, $102,050; 9. Marty Yates, $87,744; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842.  



Wrangler NFR Nears the Halfway Point
 

Kaycee FeildDecember 5, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

Kaycee Feild took another step toward a sixth World title with an 87.5 on Bar T Rodeo’s Outlaw. The second generation Utah cowboy split the round with RC Landingham (Hat Creek, Calif.) who bested Cervi’s Vitalix William Wallace. Feild has now moved to the lead in World - ahead of Jess Pope by $13,000 but Pope leads the aggregate and Field sits second. (The all important aggregate pays eight monies with the winner pocketing just under $70,000.) 2018 Canadian Champion, Richmond Champion, partnered up with Calgary Stampede’s Arbitrator Joe to be one of four 86 point rides for a share of third ($9,688 each). And for the second night in a row, 2019 Canadian Champion Orin Larsen from Inglis, Manitoba was one spot out of the money with an 85 point ride.

In a round that saw the season leader Jacob Talley take a no time, Will Lummus and Riley Duvall split the round with 3.9 second runs. Tristan Martin and Riley Duvall share the aggregate lead with Lummus in third. Donalda, Alberta veteran, Curtis Cassidy, was 4.7 for a share of sixth. Provost, AB’s Scott Guenthner finished out of the money in round 4 but holds down fifth in the aggregate.

On the heels of their go-round win on Saturday night, Arrowwood, Alberta’s Jeremy Buhler and his heading partner Rhen Richard (Roosevelt, Utah) were 4.7 for a fifth place cheque. The pair sit fifth in the average and sixth in the World. Junior Nogueira and Kaleb Driggers won top money on the night. They sit first in the aggregate and first overall.

In the saddle bronc event, Wade Sundell - who had struggled in the earlier rounds - rode like the 2018 Champion that he is. The Boxholm, Iowa bronc rider paired up with Powder River Rodeo’s Bet The Ranch for 89.5 and the round 4 win. The all-Canadian match-up of two time Canadian and two-time World Champion Zeke Thurston and Wayne Vold’s Alberta Moon combined for 88.5 points for third on the night ($16,111). Thurston has moved to third place in the aggregate and fifth in the World behind Stetson and Ryder Wright who sit first and second (but are well back in the aggregate). Dawson Hay marked an 84.5 but did not place in round while the remaining three Canadians - Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen - all missed their horses out and took no scores.

Pawhuska, Oklahoma barrel racer Wenda Johnston posted the fastest time of the 2021 WNFR - 13.46 seconds to win the fourth go-round on her horse Mo. Steve Hillman did not place in the round but is leading the aggregate with reigning Champion Hailey Kinsel still in number one overall.

Second generation Montana bull rider, Parker Breding, continued to have the hot hand as he split the round with Dustin Boquet. Both men were 84.5 points and were the only qualified rides of the round for $43,544 including ground money. Breding, the only bull rider to have ridden all four of his bulls, holds a commanding lead in the aggregate and is now third in the World standings. Sage Kimzey, who is fighting a knee injury, remains solidly in the overall lead for the World title. The Duane Kesler bull, Switchback, contributed to the 13 buck-offs - by quickly dispatching Trey Benton III.

In the tie-down roping, reigning World Champion Shad Mayfield rebounded from a no time last night to win round four with a 7.6 second run. Two time World Champion, Caleb Smidt, split second and third in the round with 3 time title holder, Tuf Cooper. Smidt now leads the aggregate and sits third in the World. Four time Canadian Champion Shane Hanchey hangs onto third place in the aggregate and continues to lead the World standings.

* See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

About Pro Rodeo Canada
The Canadian Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA) with headquarters in Airdrie, Alberta is the official sanctioning body for Professional Rodeo in Canada. The CPRA approves 55 events annually with a total payout exceeding $5.7 million. The organization oversees the Pro Tour Finals each fall in Armstrong, BC; holds their premiere event - the Canadian Finals Rodeo (CFR) - at Westerner Park in Red Deer, AB in early November; and endorses the Maple Leaf Circuit Finals as part of Canadian Western Agribition in Regina, SK. Follow the CPRA on Twitter and Instagram @prorodeocanada, ‘Like’ Canadian Professional Rodeo Association on Facebook or online at RodeoCanada.com.

For more information:
Barb Poulsen
CPRA Communications and Media
Phone: 403 625-2797
Mobile: 403 625-9225
Email: media@rodeocanada.com

 
* Download WNFR Round 4 Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 4

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Fourth round: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, on Bar T Rodeo's Outlaw and R.C. Landingham, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Vitalix William Wallace, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner, Garrett Shadbolt, Richmond Champion and Cole Franks, 86, $9,688 each; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Orin Larsen, 85; 9. Jess Pope, 84.5; 10. Tilden Hooper, 83.5; 11. Tim O’Connell, 82; 12. Taylor Broussard, 81.5; 13. Tanner Aus, 79.5; 14. Caleb Bennett, 76; 15. Zach Hibler, NS. Fifth round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 91 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Famous Dex, $26,997; 2. Cole Franks, 90.0, $21,336; 3. Tilden Hooper, 89, $16,111; 4. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 87.5, $6,967; 6. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Jess Pope and R.C. Landingham, 86.5, $1,451 each; 9. Richmond Champion, 85.5; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, 85; 11. Tanner Aus, 84.5; 12. Orin Larsen, 83; 13. Zach Hibler, 80; 14. Caleb Bennett, 79; 15. Taylor Broussard, NS. Average leaders: 1. Kaycee Feild, 439.5 points on five head; 2. Jess Pope, 439; 3. Cole Franks, 430.5; 4. Cole Reiner, 428.5; 5. Richmond Champion, 424.5; 6. R.C. Landingham, 424; 7. Tim O’Connell, 421; 8. Orin Larsen, 416.5; 9. Clayton Biglow, 416; 10. Tilden Hooper, 414; 11. Tanner Aus, 412.5; 12. Garrett Shadbolt, 406.5; 13. Zach Hibler, 308; points on four head; 14. Caleb Bennett, 303.5; 15. Taylor Broussard, 247 points on three head. World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $230,127; 2. Tilden Hooper, $192,418; 3. Jess Pope, $191,580; 4. Tim O'Connell, $179,990; 5. Cole Reiner, $166,673; 6. Clayton Biglow, $162,599; 7. Caleb Bennett, $150,213; 8. Richmond Champion, $139,970; 9. Garrett Shadbolt, $137,038; 10. Cole Franks, $136,489; 11. R.C. Landingham, $132,784; 12. Orin Larsen, $107,844; 13. Tanner Aus, $97,852; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. : Fourth round: 1. (tie) Will Lummus and Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Dirk Tavenner, 4.0, $13,716 each; 5. Tristan Martin,4.2, $6,967; 6. (tie) Curtis Cassidy and Rowdy Parrott, 4.7, $2,177 each; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown, Tyler Pearson and Scott Guenthner, 5.0 each; 12. Dakota Eldridge, 7.2; 13. Stockton Graves, 13.4; 14. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cody Devers, NT. Fifth round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Jacob Talley and Will Lummus, 3.7, $18,724 each; 4. Stockton Graves, 3.8, $11,321; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $6,967; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 4.0, $4,354; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.4; 8. Tristan Martin, 4.9; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 5.6; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 6.3; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 13.3; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 14.0; 13. Jesse Brown, 14.2; 14. (tie) Cody Devers and Riley Duvall, NT. Average leaders: 1. Tristan Martin, 20.9 seconds on five head; 2. Will Lummus, 21.5; 3. Scott Guenthner, 22.5; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 25.0; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 29.3; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 29.8; 7. Dirk Tavenner, 30.2; 8. Jesse Brown, 32.2; 9. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Curtis Cassidy, 33.1 each; 11. Tyler Pearson, 34.3; 12. Riley Duvall, 16.0 seconds on four head; 13. Jacob Talley, 16.6; 14. Stockton Graves, 27.6; 15. Cody Devers, 17.8 seconds on three head. World standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $172,978; 2. Dirk Tavenner, $143,929; 3. Riley Duvall, $141,165; 4. Will Lummus, $131,907; 5. Tyler Waguespack, $131,510; 6. Tyler Pearson, $129,927; 7. Tristan Martin, $125,146; 8. Jesse Brown, $117,163; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $116,604; 10. Rowdy Parrott, $98,155; 11. Scott Guenthner, $92,791; 12. Stockton Graves, $92,545; 13. Stetson Jorgensen, $81,668; 14. Curtis Cassidy, $78,902; 15. Cody Devers, $77,715.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Fourth round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $18,724 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $11,321; 5. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8, $6,967; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $4,354; 7. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 8. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 7.7; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.0; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 10.0; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.5; 12. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 20.0; 13. (tie) Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT. Fifth round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.8 seconds, $26,997; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $21,336; 3. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.1, $16,111; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3, $11,321; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2, $6,967; 6. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 9.3, $4,354; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.4; 8. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 10.9; 10. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 14.2; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.7; 12. (tie) Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, NT. Average leaders: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 28.8 seconds on five head; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 32.7; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 32.9; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 39.7; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 42.4; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 30.8 seconds on four head; 7. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 31.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 34.8; 9. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 16.2 seconds on three head; 10. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 16.8; 11. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 18.2; 12. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 23.7; 13. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 33.2; 14. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 15.3 seconds on two head; 15. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 44.9. World Standings (headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,760; 2. Dustin Egusquiza, $176,239; 3. Clay Smith, $163,678; 4. Erich Rogers, $160,320; 5. Rhen Richard, $141,199; 6. Clay Tryan, $129,506; 7. Tyler Wade, $126,035; 8. Coleman Proctor, $125,443; 9. Derrick Begay, $113,551; 10. Andrew Ward, $111,064; 11. Quinn Kesler, $106,803; 12. Cody Snow, $100,999; 13. Brenten Hall, $87,860; 14. Coy Rahlmann, $85,247; 15. Clint Summers, $84,483. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $198,145; 2. Jade Corkill, $163,678; 3. Travis Graves, $155,593; 4. Paden Bray, $155,240; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $140,166; 6. Logan Medlin, $132,023; 7. Jake Long, $130,481; 8. Wesley Thorp, $123,358; 9. Trey Yates, $121,179; 10. Buddy Hawkins II, $111,064; 11. Joseph Harrison, $106,088; 12. Brady Minor, $104,536; 13. Chase Tryan, $89,130; 14. Douglas Rich, $85,171; 15. Ross Ashford, $81,822.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Fourth round: 1. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bet the Ranch, $26,997; 2. Wyatt Casper, 89, $21,336; 3. Zeke Thurston, 88.5, $16,111; 4. Tegan Smith, 87.5, $11,321; 5. Spencer Wright, 87, $6,967; 6. Cody DeMoss, 86.5, $4,354; 7. Brody Cress, 85.5; 8. (tie) Chase Brooks and Dawson Hay, 84.5 each; 10. Ryder Wright, 83; 11. Sage Newman, 82; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Layton Green, Kolby Wanchuk and Ben Andersen, NS. Fifth round: 1. Ryder Wright, 91 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $26,997; 2. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Zeke Thurston, 90.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Brody Cress and Kolby Wanchuk, 89.5, $9,144; 6. Wyatt Casper, 88.5, $4,354; 7. Cody DeMoss, 88; 8. Spencer Wright, 87.5; 9. Chase Brooks, 85.5; 10. Layton Green, 81.5; 11. Dawson Hay, 80.5; 12. (tie) Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NS. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 435.5 points on five head; 2. Zeke Thurston, 434; 3. Chase Brooks, 430.5; 4. Spencer Wright, 428.5; 5. Cody DeMoss, 412.5; 6. Ryder Wright, 345.5 points on four head; 7. Dawson Hay, 327.5; 8. Layton Green, 322.5; 9. Stetson Dell Wright, 264 points on three head; 10. Tegan Smith, 263; 11. Kolby Wanchuk, 256.5; 12. Wyatt Casper, 177.5 points on two head; 13. Sage Newman, 165.5; 14. Wade Sundell, 89.5 points on one head; 15. Ben Andersen, 75. World standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $243,156; 2. Ryder Wright, $239,356; 3. Brody Cress, $215,798; 4. Zeke Thurston, $177,948; 5. Chase Brooks, $166,389; 6. Tegan Smith, $136,793; 7. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 8. Wyatt Casper, $120,638; 9. Spencer Wright, $119,767; 10. Layton Green, $119,213; 11. Wade Sundell, $116,157; 12. Kolby Wanchuk, $110,357; 13. Sage Newman, $92,718; 14. Ben Andersen, $92,234; 15. Cody DeMoss, $89,153.  

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $18,724 each; 4. John Douch, 7.9, $11,321; 5. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $6,967; 6. Ty Harris, 8.3, $4,354; 7. Marty Yates, 9.5; 8. Shane Hanchey, 10.0; 9. Taylor Santos, 11.0; 10. Cory Solomon, 12.2; 11. Westyn Hughes, 15.9; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 16.3; 13. Haven Meged, 19.3; 14. Hunter Herrin, 20.4; 15. Justin Smith, NT. Fifth round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.3 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and John Douch, 7.9, $18,724; 4. Westyn Hughes, 8.1, $11,321; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper, 8.2 and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,661; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.6; 8. Haven Meged, 8.7; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Taylor Santos, 9.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, 10.2; 12. Ryan Jarrett, 10.8; 13. Ty Harris, 21.4; 14. (tie) Justin Smith and Hunter Herrin, NT. Average leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt, 40.7 seconds on five head; 2. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Cory Solomon, 45.9; 4. Taylor Santos, 46.2; 5. Marty Yates, 47.4; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, 49.4; 7. Westyn Hughes, 50.2; 8. Haven Meged, 53.1; 9. Ty Harris, 56.2; 10. Marcos Costa, 58.3; 11. Ryan Jarrett, 62.0; 12. Shad Mayfield, 33.1 seconds on four head; 13. John Douch, 33.8; 14. Hunter Herrin, 63.7; 15. Justin Smith, 18.4 seconds on two head. World standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, $212,076; 2. Caleb Smidt, $210,468; 3. Shad Mayfield, $195,910; 4. Westyn Hughes, $175,994; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $173,147; 6. Ty Harris, $146,047; 7. John Douch, $145,030; 8. Cory Solomon, $140,503; 9. Marty Yates, $137,748; 10. Haven Meged, $136,358; 11. Marcos Costa, $135,063; 12. Justin Smith, $122,951; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 14. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 15. Hunter Herrin, $104,133.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Fourth round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 13.46 seconds, $26,997; 2. Amanda Welsh, 13.61, $21,336; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.63, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.69, $6,967; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 13.70, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.75; 8. Shelley Morgan, 13.76; 9. Ivy Saebens, 13.77; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 11. Nellie Miller, 13.82; 12. Jordon Briggs, 13.91; 13. Lisa Lockhart, 13.92; 14. Jessica Routier, 13.94; 15. Molly Otto, 14.06. : Fifth round: 1. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.43 seconds, $26,997; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 13.53, $21,336; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.54, $16,111; 4. Dona Kay Rule, 13.57, $11,321; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.66, $6,967; 6. Wenda Johnson, 13.68, $4,354; 7. Stevi Hillman, 13.70; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.78; 9. Amanda Welsh, 13.79; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.80; 11. Shelley Morgan, 13.83; 12. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 13.88 each; 14. Ivy Saebens, 18.50; 15. Molly Otto, 19.27. Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 68.82 seconds on five runs; 2. Stevi Hillman, 68.84; 3. Jordon Briggs, 68.98; 4. Amanda Welsh, 69.04; 5. Jessica Routier, 70.05; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 73.52; 7. Emily Miller-Beisel, 73.71; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 73.73; 9. Shelley Morgan, 74.28; 10. Nellie Miller, 74.58; 11. Lisa Lockhart, 74.71; 12. Molly Otto, 75.61; 13. Dona Kay Rule, 78.32; 14. Wenda Johnson, 78.55; 15. Ivy Saebens, 84.26. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $165,330; 2. Dona Kay Rule, $147,242; 3. Jordon Briggs, $144,405; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, $133,113; 5. Amanda Welsh, $132,422; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $128,200; 7. Wenda Johnson, $127,024; 8. Stevi Hillman, $123,851; 9. Shelley Morgan, $120,340; 10. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 11. Ivy Saebens, $96,917; 12. Lisa Lockhart, $96,380; 13. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $74,174.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Fourth round: 1. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet, on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Hou’s Bad News and Parker Breding, on Universal Pro Rodeos’s Doctor X, 84.5 points, $43,544 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 344.0 points on four head; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 175.5 points on two head; 3. Sage Kimzey, 174.5; 4. Shane Proctor, 169; 5. Creek Young, 92 points on one head; 6. (tie) J.B. Mauney and Ky Hamilton, 87.5 each; 8. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5; 10. Josh Frost, 85; 11. Dustin Donovan Boquet, 84.5; 12. Clayton Sellars, 83; 13. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 15. Braden Richardson, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $315,016; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $228,252; 3. Parker Breding, $205,026; 4. Creek Young, $183,339; 5. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $165,555; 6. Clayton Sellars, $157,021; 7. Josh Frost, $154,344; 8. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 9. Ky Hamilton, $135,914; 10. Boudreaux Campbell, $135,431; 11. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 12. Trey Benton III, $117,936; 13. Ruger Piva, $117,412; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $373,140; 2. Caleb Smidt, $187,176; 3. Clay Smith, $179,468; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, $168,572; 5. Payden Bray, $166,479; 6. Rhen Richard, $141,231; 7. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 8. Josh Frost, $102,050; 9. Marty Yates, $87,744; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842. 



"Fear the Beard" Heeler Returns to WNFR Winner’s Circle

 

Buhler and RichardDecember 4, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

The Jeremy Buhler-Rhen Richard team roping tandem, who needed a late-season charge just to qualify for this NFR, bested the field with a 4.2 second run in the third go-round.

“The win feels great,” Buhler, the 2016 World Champion heeler and two time Canadian titleist from Arrowwood, AB commented. “It didn’t really start out our way the first two rounds but to bounce back feels really good.”

CFR-NFR qualifier Richard, from Roosevelt, Utah, added, “There’s so much money to be won you can’t really look down the road. We’ll take one steer at a time and see how it goes.”

Saddle bronc riding saw a whole lot of buck-offs as contestants faced the eliminator pen; there were only nine qualified rides out of the 15 match-ups. Top money went to first time WNFR qualifier Tegan Smith who combined with Calgary Stampede’s CFR-NFR bronc, Yesterday’s Delivery, for a spectacular 91 points. (This was the fourth riding event go-round win for Canadian rough stock over the last three days.) Meeting Creek, Alberta’s Layton Green picked up 5th in the round with an 85 point ride ($6,967). Ben Andersen and Zeke Thurston were just out of the money in round three. Kolby Wanchuk and Dawson Hay were among the Saturday night NFR casualties.

Tegan Smith and Yesterdays DeliveryProvost, Alberta bull dogger, Scott Guenthner, earned his second straight go-round cheque. The two time Canadian Champion was 4.3 seconds to garner a 5-6 split. (he also sits fifth in the aggregate). Fellow Albertan, Curtis Cassidy, was 5.0 which was well down on the leaderboard. Both Canadian steer wrestlers are looking forward to the return of Cassidy’s two time Horse of the Year, Tyson, who has been out of action through the first three rounds. Louisiana cowboy and first time WNFR qualifer, Tristan Martin, won the round with a 3.7 which moved him to the lead in the aggregate and third place overall with Jacob Talley still leading the World.

Five time and defending World Bareback Champion Kaycee Field matched up with Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage for 90 points to win the night and move to second place overall. Jess Pope - who won the first two go-rounds - was third on Saturday night and now leads the World standings. 2018 Canadian Champion, Richmond Champion (from Stevensville, Montana) teamed up with Stace Smith’s Mr Harry for an impressive 88.5 points to win second. And Manitoba cowboy, Orin Larsen, was one hole out of the money after getting by the previously unridden Southern Star, from Frontier Rodeo, for 83.5 points.

2021 Bull Riding Rookie of the Year, Creek Young was sitting third in the round with an option for a re-ride after his 74.5 ride. The first year talent opted to take the option and rode Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Evil Intentions to 92 points and $29,827 (including ground money). Macza Rodeo’s OLS Tubs Sunny made short work of Trey Benton III on Saturday night.

Weatherford, Texas barrel racer Stevi Hillman and her palomino, Famous Lemon Drop, moved to the lead in the aggregate and is fourth overall courtesy of a winning 13.70 run in round three. Four time Canadian Champion, Lisa Lockhart, and reigning World Champion, Hailey Kinsel, were among five competitors to hit barrels on night number three.

In the tie-down roping, two time World Champion Caleb Smidt won the round with a 7.1 and climbed to second place overall while assuming the lead in the aggregate. Smidt trails 2013 World Champ and four time Canadian title holder, Shane Hanchey, by just $39,000.

* Interview quotes courtesy of the The Cowboy Channel

* See complete resultsbelow or at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

About Pro Rodeo Canada
The Canadian Professional Rodeo Association (CPRA) with headquarters in Airdrie, Alberta is the official sanctioning body for Professional Rodeo in Canada. The CPRA approves 55 events annually with a total payout exceeding $5.7 million. The organization oversees the Pro Tour Finals each fall in Armstrong, BC; holds their premiere event - the Canadian Finals Rodeo (CFR) - at Westerner Park in Red Deer, AB in early November; and endorses the Maple Leaf Circuit Finals as part of Canadian Western Agribition in Regina, SK. Follow the CPRA on Twitter and Instagram @prorodeocanada, ‘Like’ Canadian Professional Rodeo Association on Facebook or online at RodeoCanada.com.

For more information:
Barb Poulsen
CPRA Communications and Media
Phone: 403 625-2797
Mobile: 403 625-9225
Email: media@rodeocanada.com

 
* Download WNFR Round 3 Release
 

WNFR Results Up to and Including Round 3

Bareback Riding: First round: 
1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. Second round: 1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Third round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 90 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Full Baggage, $26,997; 2. Richmond Champion, 88.5, $21,336; 3. Jess Pope, 88, $16,111; 4. R.C. Landingham, 86, $11,321; 5. Tim O’Connell, 85.5, $6,967; 6. Cole Franks, 85, $4,354; 7. Orin Larsen, 83.5; 8. Tanner Aus, 81; 9. Clayton Biglow, 80; 10. Cole Reiner, 79.5; 11. Garrett Shadbolt, 78; 12. Zach Hibler, 76.5; 13. Tilden Hooper, 75.5; 14. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Taylor Broussard, NS. Average leaders: 1. Jess Pope, 268 points on three head; 2. Kaycee Feild, 261; 3. Cole Franks, 254.5; 4. Cole Reiner, 254; 5. Richmond Champion, 253; 6. Tim O’Connell, 251.5; 7. R.C. Landingham, 250; 8. (tie) Orin Larsen and Tanner Aus, 248.5 each; 10. Clayton Biglow, 244.5; 11. Tilden Hooper, 241.5; 12. Garrett Shadbolt, 235.5; 13. Zach Hibler, 228; 14. Taylor Broussard, 165.5 points on two head; 15. Caleb Bennett, 148.5. World standings: 1. Jess Pope, $190,129; 2. Kaycee Field, $178,964; 3. Tilden Hooper, $176,306; 4. Tim O’Connell, $173,023; 5. Clayton Biglow, $161,148; 6. Caleb Bennett, $150,213; 7. Cole Reiner, $145,663; 8. Richmond Champion, $130,281; 9. Garrett Shadbolt, $127,349; 10. Orin Larsen, $107,844; 11. R.C. Landingham, $107,166; 12. Cole Franks, $105,464; 13. Tanner Aus, $97,852; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: First round: 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Third round: 1. Tristan Martin, 3.7 seconds, $26,997; 2. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $18,724 each; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Scott Guenthner, 4.3, $5,661 each; 7. Will Lummus, 4.5; 8. Stockton Graves, 4.7; 9. (tie) Jesse Brown and Riley Duvall, 4.8 each; 11. Curtis Cassidy, 5.0; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.1; 13. Cody Devers, 5.5; 14. Dirk Tavenner, 13.5; 15. Tyler Pearson, 14.0. Average leaders: 1. Tristan Martin, 11.8 seconds on three head; 2. Riley Duvall, 12.1; 3. Jacob Talley, 12.9; 4. Jesse Brown, 13.0; 5. Scott Guenthner, 13.1; 6. Will Lummus, 13.9; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 14.0; 8. Curtis Cassidy, 14.4; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 14.9; 10. Cody Devers, 17.8; 11. Dakota Eldridge, 18.6; 12. Dirk Tavenner, 20.6; 13. Tyler Waguespack, 21.4; 14. Tyler Pearson, 25.7; 15. Stockton Graves, 10.4 seconds on two head. World standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $154,253; 2. Dirk Tavenner, $130,212; 3. Tristan Martin, $118,180; 4. Jesse Brown, $117,163; 5. Riley Duvall, $116,998; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $112,249; 7. Tyler Waguespack, $110,827; 8. Tyler Pearson, $102,930; 9. Rowdy Parrott, $95,978; 10. Scott Guenthner, $92,791; 11. Will Lummus, $89,017; 12. Stetson Jorgensen, $81,668; 13. Stockton Graves, $81,223; 14. Cody Devers, $77,715; 15. Curtis Cassidy, $76,725.

Team Roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Third round: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler,4.2 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $21,336; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.8, $11,321; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $6,967; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.2; 8. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 9.4; 9. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.6; 10. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 12.6; 11. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 39.1; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, NT. Average leaders: 1. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 13.5 seconds on three head; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.1; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 14.6; 4. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 18.2; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 23.2; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 31.0; 7. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 13.0 seconds on two head; 8. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 13.2; 9. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 14.7; 10. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.0; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 15.5; 12. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 17.4; 13. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 44.9; 14. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.4 seconds on one head; 15. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. World standings (headers): 1. Clay Smith, $163,678; 2. Dustin Egusquiza, $157,516; 3. Kaleb Driggers, $156,763; 4. Erich Rogers, $153,353; 5. Tyler Wade, $126,035; 6. Derrick Begay, $113,551; 7. Clay Tryan, $113,394; 8. Rhen Richard, $108,542; 9. Andrew Ward, $104,097; 10. Coleman Proctor, $98,446; 11. Cody Snow, $89,677; 12. Coy Rahlmann, $85,247; 13. Clint Summers, $84,483; 14. Quinn Kesler, $83,725; 15. Brenten Hall, $83,506. World standings (heeler): 1. Junior Nogueira, $171,148; 2. Jade Corkill, $163,678; 3. Paden Bray, $148,273; 4. Travis Graves, $136,869; 5. Trey Yates, $121,179; 6. Jake Long, $114,370; 7. Wesley Thorp, $112,037; 8. Jeremy Buhler, $107,509; 9. Logan Medlin, $105,026; 10. Brady Minor, $104,536; 11. Buddy Hawkins II, $104,097; 12. Douglas Rich, $85,171; 13. Chase Tryan, $84,776; 14. Joseph Harrison, $83,010; 15. Ross Ashford, $81,822.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First round: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. Second round: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Third round: 1. Tegan Smith, 91 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yesterday's Delivery, $26,997; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 89.5, $21,336; 3. Chase Brooks, 86.5, $16,111; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $11,321; 5. Layton Green, 85, $6,967; 6. Spencer Wright, 84, $4,354; 7. Zeke Thurston, 82; 8. Cody DeMoss, 81.5; 9. Ben Andersen, 75; 10. (tie) Ryder Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Kolby Wanchuk, Dawson Hay, Wade Sundell, NS. Average leaders: 1. (tie) Brody Cress and Chase Brooks, 260.5 points on three head; 3. Zeke Thurston, 255; 4. Spencer Wright, 254; 5. Layton Green, 241; 6. Cody DeMoss, 238; 7. Tegan Smith, 175.5 points on two head; 8. Stetson Dell Wright, 173.5; 9. Ryder Wright, 171.5; 10. Kolby Wanchuk, 167; 11. Dawson Hay, 162.5; 12. Sage Newman, 83.5 points on one head; 13. Ben Andersen, 75; 14. (tie) Wyatt Casper and Wade Sundell, NS. World standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $224,432; 2. Ryder Wright, $212,359; 3. Brody Cress, $206,654; 4. Chase Brooks, $166,389; 5. Zeke Thurston, $143,113; 6. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 7. Tegan Smith, $125,472; 8. Layton Green, $119,213; 9. Spencer Wright, $112,800; 10. Kolby Wanchuk, $101,213; 11. Wyatt Casper, $94,948; 12. Sage Newman, $92,718; 13. Ben Andersen, $92,234; 14. Wade Sundell, $89,160; 15. Cody DeMoss, $84,799.

Tie-Down Roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $26,997; 2. Westyn Hughes, 7.2, $21,336; 3. John Douch, 7.3, $16,111; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $11,321; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.7, $6,967; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $4,354; 7. (tie) Marty Yates and Ryan Jarrett, 8.5 each; 9. (tie) Taylor Santos and Cory Solomon, 8.6 each; 11. Ty Harris, 9.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 9.4; 13. Hunter Herrin, 21.4; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Justin Smith, NT. Average leaders: 1. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Haven Meged, 25.1 seconds on three head; 3. Cory Solomon, 25.5; 4. Shane Hanchey, 25.7; 5. Taylor Santos, 26.1; 6. Westyn Hughes, 26.2; 7. Ty Harris, 26.5; 8. Marty Yates, 30.6; 9. Tuf Case Cooper, 33.5; 10. Ryan Jarrett, 34.9; 11. Marcos Costa, 41.6; 12. Hunter Herrin, 43.3; 13. Shad Mayfield, 16.5 seconds on two head; 14. John Douch, 18.0; 15. Justin Smith, 18.4. World standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, $212,076; 2. Caleb Smidt, $173,020; 3. Shad Mayfield, $168,913; 4. Westyn Hughes, $164,673; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $148,762; 6. Ty Harris, $141,692; 7. Haven Meged, $136,358; 8. Cory Solomon, $134,842; 9. Marcos Costa, $128,096; 10. Justin Smith, $122,951; 11. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 12. John Douch, $114,985; 13. Marty Yates, $110,751; 14. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 15. Hunter Herrin, $104,133.

Barrel Racing: First round: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Third round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.70 seconds, $26,997; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.72, $21,336; 3. Ivy Saebens, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $11,321; 5. Dona Kay Rule, 13.78, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.83, $4,354; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.85; 8. Amanda Welsh, 13.89; 9. Nellie Miller, 13.92; 10. Molly Otto, 14.18; 11. Cheyenne Wimberley, 18.55; 12. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, 18.63; 13. Emily Miller-Beisel, 18.88; 14. Shelley Morgan, 18.91; 15. Lisa Lockhart, 19.08. Average leaders: 1. Stevi Hillman, 41.39 seconds on three runs; 2. Jordon Briggs, 41.53; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 41.54; 4. Amanda Welsh, 41.64; 5. Jessica Routier, 42.23; 6. Molly Otto, 42.28; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 46.17; 8. Hailey Kinsel, 46.29; 9. Emily Miller-Beisel, 46.65; 10. Shelley Morgan, 46.69; 11. Lisa Lockhart, 46.91; 12. Nellie Miller, 46.96; 13. Dona Kay Rule, 51.06; 14. Wenda Johnson, 51.41; 15. Ivy Saebens, 51.99. World standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $139,640; 2. Dona Kay Rule, $128,954; 3. Jordon Briggs, $128,294; 4. Stevi Hillman, $123,851; 5. Shelley Morgan, $120,340; 6. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 7. Amanda Welsh, $111,086; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $105,122; 9. Ivy Saebens, $96,917; 10. Lisa Lockhart, $96,380; 11. Wenda Johnson, $95,673; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, $94,794; 13. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 14. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 15. Molly Otto, $74,173.

Bull Riding: First round: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Third round: *1. Creek Young, 92 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Evil Intentions, $29,827; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 89.5, $24,167; 3. Parker Breding, 88, $18,941; 4. Josh Frost, 85, $14,152; 5. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Sage Kimzey, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Shane Proctor, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. *(all totals include ground money). Average leaders: 1. Parker Breding, 259.5 points on three head; 2. Boudreaux Campbell, 175.5 points on two head; 3. Sage Kimzey, 174.5; 4. Shane Proctor, 169; 5. Creek Young, 92 points on one head; 6. (tie) J.B. Mauney, and Ky Hamilton, 87.5; 8. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5; 10. Josh Frost, 85; 11. Clayton Sellars, 83; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5 each; 14. (tie) Dustin Donovan Boquet and Braden Richardson, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $315,016; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $228,252; 3. Creek Young, $183,339; 4. Parker Breding, $161,483; 5. Clayton Sellars, $157,021; 6. Josh Frost, $154,344; 7. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 8. Ky Hamilton, $135,914; 9. Boudreaux Campbell, $135,431; 10. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 11. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $122,011; 12. Trey Benton III, $117,936; 13. Ruger Piva, $117,412; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $373,140; 2. Clay Smith, $179,468; 3. Caleb Smidt, $168,452; 4. Payden Bray, $166,480; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $149,848; 6. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 7. Rhen Richard, $129,910; 8. Josh Frost, $102,050; 9. Marty Yates, $87,744; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842.  



Canadian Stock Is Money at WNFR Round Two

 

Big Stone Rodeo's Fired UpDecember 3, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

It was a stand-out night for Canadian rough stock at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo as all three riding events were won on livestock from north of the 49th parallel.

Fans enjoyed another top performance from Waverly, Kansas bareback talent Jess Pope. The second time NFR qualifier (who won the aggregate a year ago) marked 89 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Fired Up.

“That was a buckin’ horse ride; that’s what I like,” Pope commented right after his win. “The ones that hit me in the back like that… I like to hit them harder.”

Pope has climbed to second overall - just $2300 behind season leader Tilden Hooper. And first time NFR qualifier, Garrett Shadbolt scored 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Yippee Kibitz to pick up second. 2019 Canadian Champion, Orin Larsen, covered his draw - Big Stone Rodeo’s Mayhem - to be 84, just out of the money.

C5 Rodeo's Kitty WhistleIn the saddle bronc riding, it was Brody Cress who took the honours; the Hillsdale, Wyoming cowboy marked 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s CFR-NFR gelding, Kitty Whistle, to win the round. Zeke Thurston earned his second WNFR 2021 cheque; the Big Valley, AB bronc rider was 84.5 for a share of fourth while first time WNFR qualifier Kolby Wanchuk (Sherwood Park, AB) picked up a fifth place cheque ($4354). Dawson Hay and Layton Green finished just out of the money and Ben Andersen bucked off Calgary Stampede’s Baby Kibitz - just shy of the whistle.

And in the bull riding on a night that saw the eliminator pen make an appearance, it was second generation cowboy Parker Breding who bested Outlaw Buckers’ Lose Your Bones in a re-match to the spectacular tune of 90 points.

Parker Breding & Lose Your Bones“I’ve been on that bull before; he bucked me off pretty fast this summer.” the Montana cowboy admitted. “I was a little nervous to get on him again but he felt really good and I did a little better job of staying with him this time.”

Six time World Champion and 2019 CFR qualifier Sage Kimzey made an impressive 87.5 point second place ride on 283 Arctic Assassin (Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics) - a bull ridden only once previously.

Idaho’s Dirk Tavenner was another back to back winner in the steer wrestling. The rookie bull dogger (who has been at the Thomas and Mack previously as a hazer) put together a 3.4 second run for the win. The $24,167 pulled Tavenner to second place, just $18,000 back of season leader Jacob Talley. Canadian bull doggers - Provost, Alberta’s Scott Guenthner and Donalda,

Canadian Stock ContractorsAlberta’s Curtis Cassidy were on the leaderboard with 3.8 second runs to share sixth place - good for $2177 each.

The team roping saw a pair of veterans (who teamed up by default when their partners didn’t make the NFR roster) earn top money. 12 time qualifier, header Brady Minor and 9 time NFR heeler, Derrick Begay were a smokin’ 3.9. World and Canadian Champion Jeremy Buhler from Arrowwood, AB - who is heeling for CFR qualifier Rhen Richard had a bit of bad luck - clocking 17.3 seconds that included a broken barrier.

The tie-down roping event saw defending Champion, Shad Mayfield earn a 7.2 second result for the round win. Four time Canadian Champion, Shane Hanchey had a solid 8.9 to be one hole out of the money on night two.

Barrel racer Dona Kay Rule and her horse High Valor made a great comeback, after hitting barrels on night one, to clock 13.56 for the round win. Four time Canadian Champion, Lisa Lockhart was a quick 13.70 to earn the second place cheque.

* Interview quotes courtesy of the The Cowboy Channel

* See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

 
* Download a copy of WNFR Round Two Release
 

WNFR Round 2 Results

Bareback Riding: Second round: 
1. Jess Pope, 89.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo Inc.’s Fired Up, $26,997; 2. Garrett Shadbolt, 88, $21,336; 3. Cole Reiner, 86, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kaycee Feild, 85, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Tanner Aus and Taylor Broussard, 84.5, $2,177; 8. Orin Larsen, 84; 9. Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. Cole Franks, 82.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 81.5; 12. Tilden Hooper, 80.5; 13. R.C. Landingham, 77; 14. Zach Hibler, 74; 15. Caleb Bennett, 69. Average leaders: 1. Jess Pope, 180 points on two head; 2. Cole Reiner, 174.5; 3. Kaycee Feild, 171; 4. Cole Franks, 169.5; 5. Tanner Aus, 167.5; 6. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Tim O'Connell, 166 each; 8. Taylor Broussard, 165.5; 9. Orin Larsen, 165; 10. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Richmond Champion, 164.5; 12. R.C. Landingham, 164; 13. Garrett Shadbolt, 157.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 151.5; 15. Caleb Bennett, 148.5. World standings: 1. Tilden Hooper, $176,306; 2. Jess Pope, $174,018; 3. Tim O’Connell, $166,056; 4. Clayton Biglow, $161,148; 5. Kaycee Field,    $151,967; 6. Caleb Bennett, $150,213; 7. Cole Reiner, $145,663; 8. Garrett Shadbolt, $127,349; 9. Richmond Champion, $108,945; 10. Orin Larsen, $107,844; 11. Cole Franks, $101,110; 12. Tanner Aus, $97,852; 13. R.C. Landingham, $95,845; 14. Taylor Broussard, $82,381; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Jacob Talley, 3.5, $21,336 ; 3. Riley Duvall, 3.6, $16,111; 4. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 3.7, $9,144 each; 6. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy, 3.8, $2,177 each; 8. Will Lummus, 4.0; 9. Tristan Martin, 4.3; 10. Cody Devers, 4.5; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 5.5; 13. Tyler Pearson, 7.3; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 13.1; 15. Stockton Graves, NT. Average leaders: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 7.1 seconds on two head; 2. Riley Duvall, 7.3; 3. Tristan Martin, 8.1; 4. Jesse Brown, 8.2; 5. Jacob Talley, 8.6; 6. Scott Guenthner, 8.8; 7. (tie) Will Lummus and Curtis Cassidy, 9.4 each; 9. Stetson Jorgensen, 9.8; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 10.2; 11. Tyler Pearson, 11.7; 12. Cody Devers, 12.3; 13. Dakota Eldridge, 14.7; 14. Tyler Waguespack, 17.6; 15. Stockton Graves, 5.7 on one head. World standings: 1. Jacob Talley, $148,593; 2. Dirk Tavenner, $130,212; 3. Jesse Brown, $117,163; 4. Riley Duvall, $116,998; 5. Tyler Pearson, $102,930; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $100,928; 7. Tyler Waguespack, $92,103; 8. Tristan Martin, $91,183; 9. Will Lummus, $89,017; 10. Scott Guenthner, $87,131; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, $81,668; 12. Stockton Graves, $71,223; $81,223; 13. Cody Devers, $77,715; 14. Rowdy Parrott, $77,254; 15. Curtis Cassidy, $76,725.

Team Roping: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 3.9 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2, $21,336; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $9,144 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $4,354; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.1; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.5; 9. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 10. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.2; 11. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.3; 12. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 8.8 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, and Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 9.2 each; 4. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 10.0; 5. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 13.6; 6. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 15.0; 7. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 15.5; 8. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 26.8; 9. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 on one head; 10. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.2; 11. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.4; 12. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8; 13. Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 5.8; 14. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 15. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. World standings (headers): 1. Dustin Egusquiza, $157,516; 2. Erich Rogers, $153,353; 3. Kaleb Driggers, $149,796; 4. Clay Smith, $142,342; 5. Tyler Wade, $126,035; 6. Derrick Begay, $113,551; 7. Clay Tryan, $113,394; 8. Coleman Proctor, $94,091; 9. Cody Snow, $89,677; 10. Andrew Ward, $87,986; 11. Clint Summers, $84,483; 12. Quinn Kesler, $83,725; 13. Brenten Hall, $83,506; 14. Rhen Richard, $81,545; 15. Coy Rahlmann, $73,926. World standings (heeler): 1. Junior Nogueira, $164,181; 2. Paden Bray, $148,273; 3. Jade Corkill, $142,342; 4. Travis Graves, $136,869; 5. Trey Yates, $121,179; 6. Jake Long, $114,370; 7. Wesley Thorp, $112,037; 8. Brady Minor, $104,536; 9. Logan Medlin, $100,671; 10. Buddy Hawkins II, $87,986; 11. Chase Tryan, $84,776; 12. Joseph Harrison, $83,010; 13. Ross Ashford, $81,822; 14. Jeremy Buhler, $80,512; 15. Douglas Rich, $73,849.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Brody Cress, 87.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Kitty Whistle, $26,997; 2. (tie) Chase Brooks and Spencer Wright, 85.5, $18,724 each; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright and Zeke Thurston, 84.5, $9,144 each; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 83, $4,354; 7. Dawson Hay, 80; 8. Layton Green, 75.5; 9. Cody DeMoss, 74.5; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Wyatt Casper, Sage Newman, Ben Andersen, Tegan Smith and Wade Sundell, NT. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 175 points on two head; 2. Chase Brooks, 174; 3. Zeke Thurston, 173; 4. Ryder Wright, 171.5; 5. Spencer Wright, 170; 6. Kolby Wanchuk, 167; 7. Dawson Hay, 162.5; 8. Cody DeMoss, 156.5; 9. Layton Green, 156; 10. Tegan Smith, 84.5 on one head; 11. Stetson Dell Wright, 84; 12. Sage Newman, 83.5; 13. (tie) Wyatt Casper, Ben Andersen and Wade Sundell, NS. World standings: 1. Ryder Wright, $212,359; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $203,096; 3. Brody Cress, $195,333; 4. Chase Brooks, $150,278; 5. Zeke Thurston, $143,113; 6. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 7. Layton Green, $112,246; 8. Spencer Wright, $108,446; 9. Kolby Wanchuk, $101,213; 10. Tegan Smith, $98,475; 11. Wyatt Casper, $94,948; 12. Sage Newman, $92,718; 13. Ben Andersen, $92,234; 14. Wade Sundell, $89,160; 15. Cody DeMoss, $84,799.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.2 seconds, $26,997; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $21,336; 3. Haven Meged, 8.2, $16,111; 4. Tuf Case Cooper, 8.4, $11,321; 5. Justin Smith, 8.6, $6,967; 6. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $4,354; 7. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Taylor Santos, 8.9 each; 9. Westyn Hughes, 9.0; 10. Caleb Smidt, 9.4; 11. Ty Harris, 9.7; 12. Marty Yates, 12.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1; 14. Marcos Costa, 22.1; 15. John Douch, NT. Average leaders: 1. Shane Hanchey, 16.3 seconds on two head; 2. Shad Mayfield, 16.5; 3. Cory Solomon, 16.9; 4. Ty Harris, 17.4; 5. Taylor Santos, 17.5; 6. Haven Meged, 17.7; 7. Caleb Smidt, 18.0; 8. Justin Smith, 18.4; 9. Westyn Hughes, 19.0; 10. Hunter Herrin, 21.9; 11. Marty Yates, 22.1; 12. Tuf Case Cooper, 25.8; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 26.4; 14. Marcos Costa, 33.3; 15. John Douch, 10.7 on one head. World standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, $212,076; 2. Shad Mayfield, $168,913; 3. Caleb Smidt, $146,023; 4. Westyn Hughes, $143,337; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $141,795; 6. Ty Harris, $141,692; 7. Cory Solomon, $134,842; 8. Haven Meged, $125,037; 9. Marcos Costa, $123,742; 10. Justin Smith, $122,951; 11. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 12. Marty Yates, $110,751; 13. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 14. Hunter Herrin, $104,133; 15. John Douch, $98,874.

Barrel Racing: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.56 seconds, $26,997; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $21,336; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.73, $16,111; 4. Stevi Hillman, 13.74, $11,321; 5. Wenda Johnson, 13.77, $6,967; 6. Jordon Briggs, 13.81, $4,354; 7. Cheyenne Wimberley, 13.85; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.86; 9. Hailey Kinsel, 13.88; 10. Molly Otto, 13.89; 11. Jessica Routier, 13.90; 12. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.96; 13. Amanda Welsh, 13.98; 14. Nellie Miller, 14.03; 15. Ivy Saebens, 24.29. Average leaders: 1. Cheyenne Wimberley, 27.62 seconds on two runs; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 27.66; 3. Stevi Hillman, 27.69; 4. Jordon Briggs, 27.70; 5. Amanda Welsh, 27.75; 6. Emily Miller-Beisel, 27.77; 7. Shelley Morgan, 27.78; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 27.82; 9. Lisa Lockhart, 27.83; 10. Molly Otto, 28.10; 11. Jessica Routier, 28.38; 12. Nellie Miller, 33.04; 13. Dona Kay Rule, 37.28; 14. Wenda Johnson, 37.64; 15. Ivy Saebens, 38.26. World Standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, $139,640; 2. Jordon Briggs, $123,940; 3. Dona Kay Rule, $121,987; 4. Shelley Morgan, $120,340; 5. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 6. Amanda Welsh, $111,086; 7. Stevi Hillman, $96,854; 8. Lisa Lockhart, $96,380; 9. Emily Miller-Beisel, 94,794; 10. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 11. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 12. Wenda Johnson, $84,352; 13. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $83,786; 14. Ivy Saebens, $80,806; 15. Molly Otto, $74,173.

Bull Riding: 1. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 90.0 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo's Lose Your Bones, $29,827; 2. Sage Kimzey, 87.5, $24,167; 3. Shane Proctor, 86.5, $18,941; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 80.5, $14,152; 5. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, J.B. Mauney, Trey Benton III, Dustin Donovan Boquet, Clayton Sellars, Ky Hamilton, Boudreaux Campbell, Ruger Piva, Roscoe Jarboe and Braden Richardson, NS. Average leaders: 1. Sage Kimzey, 174.5 points on two head; 2. Parker Breding, 171.5; 3. Shane Proctor, 169; 4. (tie) J.B. Mauney and Ky Hamilton, 87.5 points on one head; 6. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5; 8. Boudreaux Campbell, 86; 9. Clayton Sellars, 83; 10. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright and Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 12. (tie) Josh Frost, Creek Young, Dustin Donovan Boquet, and Braden Richardson, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $315,016; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $228,252; 3. Clayton Sellars, $157,021; 4. Creek Young, $153,512; 5. J.B. Mauney $146,466; 6. Parker Breding, $142,541; 7. Josh Frost, $140,192; 8. Ky Hamilton, $135,914; 9. Shane Proctor, $126,869; 10. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $122,011; 11. Trey Benton III, $117,936; 12. Ruger Piva, $117,412; 13. Boudreaux Campbell, $111,264; 14. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $351,804; 2. Paden Bray, $176,480; 3. Clay Smith, $158,132; 4. Caleb Smidt, $151,455; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $142,882; 6. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 7. Rhen Richard, $112,913; 8. Josh Frost, $110,729; 9. Marty Yates, $97,743; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842.


Thurston Leads Canadians at WNFR Round One

 

Zeke ThurstonDecember 2, 2021 l Las Vegas, NV
For immediate release

Canada landed on the leaderboard in the Saddle Bronc riding event on Night One at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo as two time World and Canadian Champion Zeke Thurston made an outstanding ride. The Big Valley, Alberta bronc rider marked 88.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s 341 Vitalix Wyatt Earp. Thurston split the round win with Montana cowboy Chase Brooks who rode Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Pendleton Whisky's Marquee with both men pocketing $24,167.

“That horse had a couple of pretty good moves out of there,” Thurston grinned. “Kind of had me wondering where he was at. But I got sat back down, the horse really bucked and I finished the ride. It was good.”

The reigning Canadian Champion closed ground on the leaders and moved to fourth place in the World standings. Other Canadian bronc riders included Kolby Wanchuk with an 84, Dawson Hay, 82.5, Layton Green, 80.5 and Ben Anderson who bucked off in round one. Canadian horses were also excellent on opening night. Outlaw Buckers’ Lunatic party carried Tegan Smith to 84.5 for a 5-6 split and another Outlaw Bucker’s horse, OLS Tubs Magic Carpet bucked off Wyatt Casper.

Shane Hanchey and PesoFour time Canadian and 2013 World Champion tie-down roper, Shane Hanchey, won the round with a smokin’ 7.4 second run to add to his event lead. The Sulphur, Louisiana hand tipped his hat to a couple of special horses after his run.

“Hollywood couldn’t write this script. Losing TJ ten days ago and stepping up on Logan Bird’s other horse (Canadian Tie-Down Horse of the Year, Peso)… it’s too good a story for people not to know.”

CFR tie-down qualifiers Ty Harris (7.7) and Ryan Jarrett (8.3) were second and third on the night.

Kansas bareback rider, Jess Pope, took the round win in performance one; the two time NFR qualifier scored 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s 170 Night Crawler. 2018 Canadian Champion Richmond Champion was 83 to finish just out of the money while Inglis, Manitoba’s Orin Larsen marked 81 points.

In the steer wrestling, Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall split the round with speedy 3.7 second runs ($24,167 each). Duvall was mounted on Dr Pepper - a horse that came through the Nugent-Wilson horse program in Alberta, Canada. Canadians Scott Guenthner and Curtis Cassidy earned 5.0 and 5.6 respectively - finishing out of the money on the first night.

A quick 4.0 flat topped the Team Roping courtesy of Tyler Wade/Trey Yates. World and Canadian Champion Jeremy Buhler - who is teamed up with CFR qualifier Rhen Richard - caught a leg to be 9.5 seconds and out of the money.

Ladies Barrel Racing saw several speedy runs including those of Cheyenne Wimberly and Amanda Welsh who split the round - both clocking 13.77 seconds. Three time and defending World Champion Hailey Kinsel finished third with a 13.78 while four time Canadian Champion Lisa Lockhart ran a clean 14.13 to be down on the leaderboard.

Round one bull riding saw a nice pen of bulls featured at the Thomas and Mack. Former PBR World Champion - but NFR first timer - JB Mauney and two time Finals qualifier Ky Hamilton shared top honours with a pair of 87.5 point rides… Mauney on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo’s Cocktail Diarrhea and Hamilton on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo’s Rip. 2019 CFR qualifier and six time World Champion Sage Kimzey was 87 to earn third place and increase his lead atop the World standings.

* Interview quotes courtesy of the The Cowboy Channel

* See complete results at https://prorodeo.com/nfr/results

 
* Download a copy of this release
 
Round 1 results

Bareback Riding: 1. Jess Pope, 90.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Night Crawler, $26,997; 2. Cole Reiner, 88.5, $21,336; 3. (tie) Cole Franks and R.C. Landingham, 87, $13,716 each; 5. Kaycee Feild, 86, $6,967; 6. Tilden Hooper, $4,354; 7. (tie) Tanner Aus, Richmond Champion and Tim O'Connell, 83; 10. (tie) Orin Larsen & Taylor Broussard, 81, 12. (tie) Clayton Biglow & Caleb Bennett, 79.5; 14. Zach Hibler, 77.5; 15. Garrett Shadbolt, 69.5. World standings: 1. Tilden Hooper, $176,306; 2. Tim O'Connell, $166,056; 3. Clayton Biglow, $152,004; 4. Caleb Bennett, $150,213; 5. Jess Pope, $147,021; 6. Kaycee Field, $142,823; 7. Cole Reiner, $129,552; 8. Richmond Champion, $108,945; 9. Orin Larsen, $107,844; 10. Garrett Shadbolt, $106,013; 11. Cole Franks, $101,110; 12. R.C. Landingham, $95,845; 13. Tanner Aus, $95,675; 14. Taylor Broussard, $80,204; 15. Zach Hibler, $75,381. 

Steer Wrestling: 1. 1. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Riley Duvall, 3.7 seconds, $24,167 each; 3. Tristan Martin, 3.8, $16,111; 4. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $11,321; 5. (tie) Jesse Brown and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5, $5,661 each; 7. Rowdy Parrott, 4.7; 8. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.9; 9. Scott Guenthner, 5.0; 10. Jacob Talley, 5.1; 11. Will Lummus, 5.4; 12. Curtis Cassidy, 5.6; 13. Stockton Graves, 5.7; 14. Cody Devers, 7.8; 15. Dakota Eldridge, 11.0. World standings:1. Jacob Talley, $127,256; 2. Jesse Brown, $108,019; 3. Dirk Tavenner, $103,216; 4. Tyler Pearson, $102,930; 5. Riley Duvall, $100,887; 6. Tyler Waguespack, $92,103; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $91,784; 8. Tristan Martin, $91,183; 9. Will Lummus, $89,017; 10. Scott Guenthner, $84,953; 11. Stetson Jorgensen, $81,668; 12. Stockton Graves, $81,223; 13. Cody Devers, $77,715; 14. Rowdy Parrott, $77,254; 15. Curtis Cassidy, $74,548. 

Team Roping: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.0 seconds, $26,997 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.4, $21,336; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6, $16,111; 4. Quinn Kesler/Joseph Harrison, 4.8, $11,321; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill & Derrick Begay/Brady Minor, 4.9, 5,661 each; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6; 8. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp & Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.5; 10. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 9.9; 11. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.4; 12. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin & Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, NT. 

World standings (headers):
 1. Dustin Egusquiza,$157,516; 2. Erich Rogers, $153,353; 3. Kaleb Driggers, $145,442; 4. Clay Smith, $126,231; 5. Tyler Wade, $126,035; 6. Clay Tryan, $104,250; 7. Cody Snow, $89,677; 8. Derrick Begay, $86,554; 9. Clint Summers, $84,483; 10. Quinn Kesler, $83,725; 11. Brenten Hall, $83,506; 12. Rhen Richard, $81,545; 13. Andrew Ward, $78,842; 14. Coy Rahlmann, $73,926; 15. Coleman Proctor, $72,755. 

World standings (heeler): 1. Junior Nogueira, $159,827; 2. Paden Bray, $148,273; 3. Travis Graves, $136,869; 4. Jade Corkill, $126,231; 5. Trey Yates, $121,179; 6. Wesley Thorp, $112,037; 7. Jake Long, $105,226; 8. Chase Tryan, $84,776; 9. Joseph Harrison, $83,010; 10. Ross Ashford,           $81,822; 11. Jeremy Buhler, $80,512; 12. Logan Medlin, $79,335; 13. Buddy Hawkins II, $78,842; 14. Brady Minor, $77,539; 15. Douglas Rich, $73,849. 

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix Wyatt Earp, and Chase Brooks, on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Pendleton Whisky’s Marquee, 88.5 points each; 3. Brody Cress, 87.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 87; 5. (tie) Spencer Wright and Tegan Smith, 84.5 each; 7. (tie) Stetson Wright & Kolby Wanchuk, 84 each; 9. Sage Newman, 83.5; 10. Dawson Hay, 82.5; 11. Cody DeMoss, 82; 12. Layton Green, 80.5; 13. Ben Anderson, Wade Sundell & Wyatt Casper, NT. World standings: 1. Ryder Wright, $203,215; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $203,096; 3. Brody Cress, $168,336; 4. Zeke Thurston, $133,969; 5. Chase Brooks, $131,555; 6. Dawson Hay, $130,349; 7. Layton Green, $112,246; 8. Tegan Smith, $98,475; 9. Kolby Wanchuk, $96,859; 10. Wyatt Casper, $94,948; 11. Sage Newman, $92,718; 12. Ben Andersen, $92,234; 13. Spencer Wright, $89,722; 14. Wade Sundell, $89,160; 15. Cody DeMoss, $84,799. 

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.4 seconds, $26,997; 2. Ty Harris, 7.7, $21,336; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 8.3, $16,111; 4. (tie) Taylor Santos & Caleb Smidt, 8.6, $9,144 each; 6. Cory Solomon, 9.1, $4.354; 7. Shad Mayfield, 9.3; 8. Haven Meged, 9.5; 9. Justin Smith, 9.8; 10. (tie) Marty Yates & Westyn Hughes, 10.0 each; 12. John Douch, 10.7; 13. Marcos Costa, 11.2; 14. Hunter Herrin, 13.1; 15. Tuf Cooper, 17.4. World standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, $212,076; 2. Caleb Smidt, $146,023; 3. Westyn Hughes, $143,337; 4. Shad Mayfield, $141,916; 5. Ty Harris, $141,692; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, $130,474; 7. Marcos Costa, $123,742; 8. Ryan Jarrett, $118,044; 9. Justin Smith, $115,984; 10. Cory Solomon, $113,506; 11. Marty Yates, $110,751; 12. Haven Meged, $108,925; 13. Taylor Santos, $108,182; 14. Hunter Herrin,    $99,779; 15. John Douch, $98,874. 

Barrel Racing: 1. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley & Amanda Welsh, 13.77, $24,167 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78, $16,111; 4. Emily Miller-Beisel, 13.81, $11,81; 5. Jordan Briggs, 13.89, $6,967; 6. Stevi Hillman, 13.95, $4,354; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.97; 8. Ivy Saebens, 13.97; 9. Shelley Morgan, 14.05; 10. Lisa Lockhart, 14.13; 11. Molly Otto, 14.21; 12. Jessica Routier, 14.48; 13. Nellie Miller, 19.01; 14. Dona Kay Rule, 23.72; 15. Wenda Johnson, 23.87. World standings 1. Hailey Kinsel, $139,639.69; 2. Jordon Briggs, $119,585.16; 3. Cheyenne Wimberley, $111,299; 4. Amanda Welsh, $111,086; 5. Shelley Morgan, $104,229; 6. Dona Kay Rule, $94,990; 7. Emily Miller-Beisel, $94,794; 8. Jessica Routier, $88,847; 9. Stevi Hillman, $85,533; 10. Nellie Miller, $85,519; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $83,786; 12. Ivy Saebens, $80,806;13. Wenda Johnson, $77,385; 14. Lisa Lockhart, $75,044; 15. Molly Otto, $74,173. 

Bull Riding: 1.(tie) J.B. Mauney, on Painted Poney Championship Rodeo's Cocktail Diarrhea and Ky Hamilton, on Hurst & TNT Pro Rodeo's Rip, 87.5 points, $24,167; 3. Sage Kimzey, 87, $16,111; 4. (tie) Trey Benton III and Ruger Piva, 86.5, $9,144 each; 6. Boudreaux Campbell, 86, $4,354; 7. Clayton Sellars, 83; 8. Shane Proctor, 82.5; 9. Parker Breding, 81.5; 10. Roscoe Jarboe, 80.5; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Dustin Donovan bouquet and Creek Young, NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $290,850; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $214,100; 3. Clayton Sellars, $157,021; 4. Creek Young, $153,512; 5. J.B. Mauney, $146,466; 6. Josh Frost, $140,192; 7. Ky Hamilton, $135,914; 8. Dustin Donovan Bouquet, $122,011; 9. Trey Benton III, $117,936; 10. Ruger Piva, $117,412; 11. Parker Breding, $112,714; 12. Boudreaux Campbell, $111,264; 13. Braden Richardson, $108,540; 14. Shane Proctor, $107,927; 15. Roscoe Jarboe, $105,778. 

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $340,482; 2. Paden Bray, $176,480; 3. Caleb Smidt, $151,455; 4. Clay Smith, $142,020; 5. Taylor Santos, $132,787; 6. Tuf Case Cooper, $131,560; 7. Rhen Richard, $112,913; 8. Josh Frost, $110,729; 9. Marty Yates, $97,743; 10. Landon McClaugherty, $68,842.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
Congratulations 2021 Canadian Wrangler National Finals qualifiers:
  Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, AB - Saddle Bronc
Layton Green, Meeting Creek, AB - Saddle Bronc
Dawson Hay, Wildwood, AB - Saddle Bronc
Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, A - Saddle Bronc
Ben Andersen, Rocky Mountain House, AB - Saddle Bronc

Orin Larsen, Inglis, MB - Bareback
Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, AB - Team Roping Heeler
Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB - Steer Wrestler
Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB - Steer Wrestler
   
  Congratulations as well to Breakaway Roping qualifiers
Shelby Boisjoli, Stephenville, TX (originally from Langdon, AB)
Sarah Morrissey, Ellensburg, WA (originally from Merritt, BC)
 
And Pro Rodeo Canada fans will also be cheering for many other CPRA athletes competing at this year's NFR, among them:
 

Tie-Down Roping
Shane Hanchey
Tuf Cooper
Ty Harris
Haven Meged
Ryan Jarrett

Bareback

Richmond Champion
Caleb Bennett

Saddle Bronc

Wade Sundell
Cody DeMoss

Bull Riding

Sage Kimzey

Barrel Racing
Lisa Lockhart

Team Roping (headers)
Clay Tryan
Rhen Richard

Team Roping (heelers)
Chase Tryan
Brady Minor

 
 
Canadian Stock List - WNFR 2021
2021 NFR Bareback Horses    
Big Stone Rodeo 313 Mayhem
Big Stone Rodeo 48 Fired Up
C5 Rodeo 44- Sesame Street
C5 Rodeo 144 Black Eye
Calgary Stampede A-47 Arbitrator Joe
Calgary Stampede Y-5 You See Me
Calgary Stampede W-38 Welcome Delivery
Calgary Stampede Z-16 Zig Zag Cherry
Calgary Stampede C-16 Choke Cherry
Calgary Stampede Y-92 Yippee Kibitz
Calgary Stampede S-77 Soap Bubbles
Calgary Stampede X-9 Xplosive Skies
Calgary Stampede A-91 Agent Lynx
Duane Kesler 96 Nitelife
Legend Rodeo Stock 232 Uptown Flash
Legend Rodeo Stock 156 Illegal Smille
Legend Rodeo Stock 936 Cool Agent
Macza Pro Rodeo 118 OLS Tubs Stevie Knicks
     
2021 NFR Saddle Bronc    
C5 0 Double D
C5 333- Kitty Whistle
C5 F13 Virgil
C5 3003 Trump Card
Calgary Stampede Z-63 Zastron Acres
Calgary Stampede B-92 Baby Kibitz
Calgary Stampede Y-38 Yesterday's Delivery
Calgary Stampede T-65 Tiger Warrior
Calgary Stampede Z-37 Zoaria Hills
Calgary Stampede 109 Vertical Horizon
Calgary Stampede Y-15 Y U R Frisky
Calgary Stampede A-73 Amazon Hills
Calgary Stampede B-26 Business Girl
Calgary Stampede W-16 Wild Cherry
Calgary Stampede T-77 Tokyo Bubbles
Calgary Stampede S-66 Stampede Warrior
Calgary Stampede S-83 Special Delivery
Calgary Stampede X-55 Xena Warrior
Legend Rodeo Stock 23 Artificial Colors
Macza Pro Rodeo 242 OLS Tubs Get Smart
Outlaw Buckers 508 Lunatic Party
Outlaw Buckers XW XW Ols Tubs Magic Carpet
Outlaw Buckers B8 B8 Ols Tubs Little Muffin
Wayne Vold 53 One More Reason
Wayne Vold 32 Alberta Moon
     
2021 NFR Bulls    
Big Stone Rodeo Inc. W20 War Cry
Big Stone Rodeo Inc. 409 Mr. Clean
Duane Kesler 481 Switchback
Macza Pro Rodeo 639 Ugly Wish
Macza Pro Rodeo 15 OLS Tubs Sunny
Outlawbuckers Rodeo 604 Lose Your Bones
Wayne Vold Rodeo 528 Razor
 
* See complete WNFR 2021 Stock List here
 
 
 


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -






 
SMS Equipment Troy Fischer Silverworks Ram Rodeo
Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Maple Leaf Circuit
Links - Entry Calendar   - SMS Equipment Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions  
Contact     - Maple Leaf Circuit   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions  
      - Rookie Standings   - Rule Book   - Rodeo News - Award Donors  
      - Winston Bruce Series   - Board of Directors   - Media Guide    
      - Kenton Randle Series