Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E

 
PRO RODEO CANADA GRASS ROOTS SERIES
 

The 2017 Grass Roots Series will include all rodeos except those on the Pro Tour. The top ten qualifying contestants in the seven major events from this new tour will compete at the Grass Roots Final which is slated for September 29 - 30 at the Agrium Western Event Centre, Calgary Stampede Park. The finals includes a two head / run contest with 25% of the purse paid in each go and 50% to the average. Four monies will be paid out in each go and the average. Contestants will pay a $200 entry fee and earnings from the finals will count toward the 2017 CFR standings.

 

INCLUDING: BRONCS & HONKY TONKS SPRING RODEO    
SADDLE BRONC    
1 CUST LANE (0) SYLVAN LAKE, AB 4,497.81
2 WATSON JAKE (1) HUDSONS HOPE BC 3,161.92
3 BUTTERFIELD LUKE (1) PONOKA AB 3,005.86
4 GREEN LAYTON (1) MEETING CREEK AB 2,805.96
5 FLUNDRA DUSTIN (1) PINCHER CREEK AB 2,018.53
6 BERRY JIM (1) ROCKY MTN HOUSE AB 1,513.90
7 KELTS SAM (1) STAVELY AB 1,513.90
8 THURSTON ZEKE (1) BIG VALLEY AB 1,078.37
9 WATT LANE (1) OKOTOKS AB 756.95
10 MARR CALL (1) TWIN BUTTE AB 419.37
11 THOMPSON KIRK (1) OAK LAKE MB 419.36
BAREBACK    
1 MARSHALL KY (1) BOWDEN AB 5,002.44
2 BERTSCH DANTAN (1) EASTEND SK 3,837.18
3 GOODINE COLE (0) CARBON AB 3,510.49
4 ISABELLE PASCAL (1) OKOTOKS, AB 2,259.88
5 WOODS LINDEN (1) SWIFT CURRENT, SASK 1,513.90
6 HARDWICK SETH (1) RANCHESTER, WY 1,226.70
7 LARSEN ORIN (0) INGLIS, MB 1,015.20
8 HODSON LOGAN (1) TELKWA BC 803.7
9 SCALES TYLER (0) SEVERANCE, CO 504.63
10 SOLBERG MICHAEL (0) SUNNYNOOK AB 378.48
11 MAINES WYATT (0) MAPLE CREEK SK 378.47
BULL RIDING    
1 GREEN GARRETT (3) MEETING CREEK AB 8,137.45
2 RADFORD BROCK (3) DEWINTON, AB 6,302.20
3 FINKBEINER WACEY (3) PONOKA AB 6,290.28
4 BUTTAR DAKOTA (0) KINDERSLEY SK 6,011.71
5 SCHIFFNER SCOTT (3) STRATHMORE AB 5,319.64
6 PANKEWITZ TYLER (3) PONOKA AB 4,660.92
7 LAMBERT ZANE (3) PONOKA, AB 3,384.15
8 HANSEN JORDAN (2) CALGARY, AB 3,250.12
9 GIRLETZ TANNER (2) CEREAL AB 3,113.84
10 SCOTT JACKSON (3) CALGARY AB 2,658.72
11 PARSONAGE JARED (2) MAPLE CREEK SK 2,181.32
12 CHOTOWETZ TODD (3) MAJOR SK 1,368.64
13 LIPSETT TIMOTHY (3) LUMSDEN SK 697.13
14 SILCOX WESLEY (2) SANTAQUIN UT 474.32
15 GLORIA MARCOS (3) EDMONTON, AB 350
TIE-DOWN ROPING    
1 WARREN RILEY (1) STETTLER AB 5,002.44
2 BIRD LOGAN (1) NANTON AB 3,675.75
3 POPESCUL JESSE (1) GLENTWORTH SK 3,223.38
4 DUBLANKO ERIK (1) THORSBY AB 2,994.88
5 GRANT MORGAN (1) DIDSBURY, AB 2,666.49
6 SMITH CLAYTON (0) ECKVILLE AB 1,744.27
7 EDGE DEAN (1) RIMBEY AB 1,513.90
8 JOHNSON TYLER (1) DIDSBURY AB 1,310.36
9 EIRIKSON JOSH (0) BANDERA, TX 1,009.27
10 MARSHALL KY (1) BOWDEN AB 963.5
11 WILLIAMSON BLAKE (1) DUCHESS AB 616.64
12 FINNERTY JESSE (1) DUCHESS AB 385.4
13 DUNHAM BRUCE (1) INDIAN HEAD SK 154.16
STEER WRESTLING    
1 CASSIDY CODY (1) DONALDA AB 5,649.55
2 MILAN TANNER (1) COCHRANE AB 4,471.08
3 GRANT MORGAN (1) DIDSBURY, AB 2,018.53
4 REAY TRAVIS (1) MAYERTHORPE AB 2,007.57
5 BUTTERFIELD CHANCE (1) PONOKA AB 1,996.59
6 GUENTHNER SCOTT (1) PROVOST, AB 1,697.64
7 CULLING STEPHEN (1) FORT ST. JOHN, BC 1,697.64
8 HAYS ROWDY (0) ROCKY MTN HOUSE AB 1,513.90
9 CASSIDY CURTIS (1) DONALDA AB 1,261.59
10 KULBACKI BRYCE (1) RED WILLOW, AB 1,223.88
11 PARKER LUCAS (1) MARWAYNE AB 750.12
12 STOVALL WILL (1) COCHRANE, AB 750.12
13 COLE HARLEY (1) CALGARY, AB 252.31
14 SCOTT COLE (1) Kamloops BC 52.64
15 RICHARDSON MATT (1) OLDS AB 52.64
16 JOBER WADE (1) VIKING AB 52.64
LADIES BARREL RACING    
1 MOORE CHELSEA (1) POUCE COUPE BC 6,766.61
2 GERARD SARAH (1) SAVONA BC 5,265.73
3 GARTHWAITE KATIE (0) MERRITT BC 4,015.13
4 COLLIER KELLIE (1) HEREFORD, TX 1,751.93
5 WHITE KIRSTY (1) BIG VALLEY AB 1,251.38
6 PANA NICOLE (1) WOOD MOUNTAIN SK 1,250.61
7 CSABAY NANCY (1) TABER AB 1,084.53
8 DAINES SYDNEY (1) RED DEER COUNTY, AB 834.25
9 EDEY KENDRA (1) LONGVIEW AB 504.63
10 SMITH NINA (1) PINCHER CREEK AB 500.55
11 MATHER-MOORE STEFFANIE (1) POUCE COUPE BC 83.42
12 LAYE MARCI (1) BASHAW AB 83.42
TR HEELER    
1 MCCARROLL BRETT (1) CAMROSE AB 2,731.33
2 SIMPSON CHASE (1) CLARESHOLM AB 2,437.93
3 WHYTE KLAY (1) AIRDRIE AB 1,809.88
4 DALLYN ROCKY (1) NANTON AB 1,232.36
5 FLEWELLING TYREL (0) LACOMBE AB 1,232.36
6 CAHOON TY (1) CARDSTON, AB 1,221.53
7 SCHREINER KEVIN (1) MEDICINE HAT AB 924.28
8 GRAHAM DILLON (1) WAINWRIGHT, AB 910.88
9 WIGEMYR DEVIN (1) BROOKS AB 902.87
10 CHAPPEL BRADY (1) MOOSE JAW, SK 770.23
11 GALLAIS TODD (1) OLDS AB 424.88
12 GORDON TYRELL (1) PONOKA AB 265.55
13 ROY KASPER (1) MOSSLEIGH AB 207.15
14 JOHNSON LEONARD (1) BRETON, AB 53.11
TR HEADER    
1 MCCARROLL JUSTIN (1) CAMROSE AB 2,731.31
2 DAVIES BRAIDY (1) MEDICINE HAT AB 2,437.94
3 MCFADDEN ROLAND (1) VULCAN AB 2,135.24
4 BUSS BRETT (1) PONOKA AB 1,809.88
5 BUHLER CLINT (1) OKOTOKS AB 1,232.37
6 BEVANS COLE (1) MAGRATH 1,221.53
7 POPESCUL JESSE (1) GLENTWORTH SK 924.27
8 GRAHAM DAWSON (1) WAINWRIGHT, AB 910.88
9 MCLEOD TUFTIN (1) WALDECK, SASK 902.87
10 CHAPPEL KYLE (0) GRAVELBOURG SK 770.23
11 GALLAIS TRAVIS (1) PONOKA, AB 424.88
12 DEPAOLI STEELE (0) LONGVIEW AB 154.04
13 JOHNSON TY (1) BRETON AB 53.11
14 SMITH KYLE (1) BRANT AB 53.11

 

 












 
Become a CPRA Member Sign up to receive CPRA Press Releases




 
 

   

Cinch
IHG Resistol Troy Fischer Silverworks


Ranchmans
SharpEdge
Ram Rodeo


Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Grass Roots Final Links Contact
  - Entry Dates   - Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions      
      - Grass Roots Series   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions      
      - Alberta Circuit   - Board of Directors   - Rodeo News/PRC Insider - Award Donors      
      - Resistol Rookie Standings       - Media Guide        
      - Duane Daines Series                
      - Kenton Randle Series                



* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive