Unofficial / In-Progress Results

Jul 14, 2024

July 14, 2024

Teepee Creek Stampede

Teepee Creek, AB
July 12-14, 2024
Unofficial results

Bareback riding: 1. Blake Link, 86.5 points on Northcott-Yule’s 978 Im All Ears, $2342.48; 2. Dantan Bertsch, 83.5, $1924.18; 3. Chett Deitz, 77.5, $1505.88; 4. Brett Williams, 75.5, $1087.58; 5. Justin Myers, 73, $669.28
Ground money: $167.32 each

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Bleil, 4.1 seconds, $2808.72; 2. Riley Wakefield, 4.3, $2574.66; 3. (tie) Landon Beardsworth, Cody Cassidy and Evan Spady, 4.4, $1950.50 each; 6. Jonny Webb, 4.6, $1326.34; 7. Chance Butterfield, 4.7, $1014.26; 8. Coltin Crawford, 4.8, $858.22; 9. Quentin Branden, 4.9, $702.18; 10. Ty Livingstone, 5.1, $468.12

Saddle bronc: 1. Jake Watson, 86.5 points on Northcott-Yule’s 8 Flying Squirrel, $2921.52; 2. Tyrel Roberts, 86, $2399.82; 3. Cameron Lang, 84.5, $1878.12; 4. Jake Clark, 84, $1356.42; 5. Lachlan Miller, 82, $834.72; 6. (tie) Reginald Lecourt and Nicholas Patterson, 81.5, $417.36 each; 8. James Perrin, 79.5, $208.68

Team roping: 1. Trey Gallais/Joey Romo II, 4.9 seconds, $2605.68 each; 2. Jesse Popescul/Jeremy Buhler, 5.1, $2388.54; 3. (tie) Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling and Brody Groves/Logan Groves, 5.6, $1954.26 each; 5. Chase Skocdopole/Coy Skocdopole, 5.7, $1519.98; 6. Riley Wakefield/Clay McNichol, 5.8, $1230.46; 7. Lance Gordon/Kelly Buhler, 6.0, $940.94; 8. Braden Brost/Levi Schmidt, 6.1, $796.18; 9. Grady Quam/Riley Wilson, 6.5, $651.42; 10. Jeff Drisner/Daniel Kaiser, 7.1, $434.28

Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Bird, 7.9 seconds, $2774.88; 2. Riley Warren, 8.2, $2543.64; 3. Beau Cooper, 8.5, $2235.32; 4. Logan Hofer, 8.6, $1927; 5. Wyatt Hayes, 9.0, $1618.68; 6. Walker Warkentin, 9.1, $1310.36; 7. Jesse Popescul, 9.3, $1002.04; 8. Clay McNichol, 9.4, $847.88; 9. Chase Skocdopole, 9.5, $693.72; 10. Noah Hartum, 10.0, $462.48

Barrel racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 16.56 seconds, $3666; 2. Tiany Schuster, 16.65, $3116.10; 3. Karli Cowie, 16.71, $2566.20; 4. Tana Millard, 16.75, $2199.60; 5. Traci MacDonald, 16.79, $1833; 6. Kirby Penttila, 16.82, $1283.10; 7. Lisa Groves, 16.87, $916.50; 8. Taylor Cherry, 16.93, $733.20; 9. (tie) Jennifer Neudorf and Braidy Howes, 16.96, $595.73 each; 11. (tie) Shelby Spielman and Justine Elliott, 17.05, $412.42

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Buttar, 88.5 points on Duane Kesler Championship Rodeo’s 744 All Bananas, $2895.20; 2. Ashton Sahli, 88, $2378.20; 3. Micheal Ostashek, 87.5, $1861.20; 4. Fabian Dueck, 85.5, $1344.20; 5. Coy Robbins, 84.5, $827.20; 6. (tie) Tanner Eno and Chanse Switzer, 84, $413.50 each; 8. Cody Fraser, 83.5, $206.80

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Mikenna Schauer and Carla Popescul, 2.5 seconds, $2857.89 each; 3. Tynell McInenly, 2.6, 2402.29; 4. Alyson Fox, 2.7, $2070.94; 5. Bailey Smith, 2.8, $1739.59; 6. Jessica Gunsch, 2.9, $1408.24; 7. Caitlyn Dahm, 3.0, $1076.89; 8. (tie) Charlee Edge, Nevada Keith and Taylor Flewelling, 3.1, $717.92

Junior steer riding: 1.  Sloan Walker, 70 points, $426.80; 2. Koaltyn Ogilvie, 68, $320.10; 3. Levi Robbins, 66, $213.40; 4. (tie) Jax Torkelson and Ryder Topolinski, 64, $53.35 each

Novice saddle bronc: 1. Lonnie Dunn, 68 points, $450.08; 2. Quinn Tallmadge, 63, $337.56
Ground money: $168.78 each

Novice bareback: no qualified rides

Contract Personnel:
Stock contractor: Duane Kesler Championship Rodeo; Sub-contractor: Northcott Yule; Timed event cattle: Moore Timed Event; Steer riding cattle: Duane Kesler Championship Rodeo; Secretary: Sylvia Kerr; Announcers: Doug Young, Robert Schmidt; Timers: Kimeal Cooke, Krista McKinney; Pick-up men: Darcy McKinney, Jason Resch, Dustin Gintaut; Judges:Larry Adams, Dale Reid, Terry Cooke; Bullfighters: Chase Keeley, Connor Larrivee; Comedy act: Ash Cooper; Flankmen: Duane Kesler, Chase Kesler; Video/replay screen: Supervision; Music director: Ted Stovin



Bowden Daze Rodeo

Bowden, Alberta
July 12-14, 2024

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Myers, 76.5 points on Macza Rodeo’s 012 Megga Bucks, $883.60; 2. Brett Williams, 74, $662.70; 3. Wyatt Maines, 73, $441.80; 4. Ryley Borris, 70.5, $220.90

Steer wrestling: 1. Ryan Schuckburgh, 4.0 seconds, $1891.75; 2. Brendan Laye, 4.5, $1645; 3. Jonny Webb, 4.9, $1398.25; 4. (tie) Bryn Roy and Ty Livingstone, 5.0, $1028.13 each; 6. Cody Cassidy, 5.2, $658; 7. Ty Miller, 5.3, $411.25; 8. Ty Mackenzie, 5.4, $164.50

Saddle bronc: 1. Reginald Lecourt, 84.5 points on Macza Rodeo’s 615 Montana Cat, $913.21; 2. Jordan Cust, 83.5, $755.76; 3. Dyllan Duperron, 83, $598.31; 4. Colten Powell, 82.5, $440.86; 5. Logan Young, 81.5, $283.41; 6. Chance Barrass, 80.5, $157.45

Team roping: 1. Tate Schmidt/Kagen Schmidt, 4.4 seconds, $1697.17 each; 2. (tie) Brody Groves/Logan Groves and Riley Wakefield/Clay McNichol, 4.8, $1365.12 each; 4. (tie) Kolt Johnson/Carson Johnson and Jesse Popescul/Jeremy Buhler, 4.9, $922.38; 6. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 5.1, $590.32; 7. Brett Buss/Devin Wigemyr, 5.5, $368.95; 8. Braden Brost/Levi Schmidt, 9.4, $147.58

Tie down roping: 1. Wyatt Hayes, 8.5 seconds, $1826.89; 2. Logan Bird, 8.8, $1588.60; 3. Riley Warren, 8.9, $1350.31; 4. Aaron Miller, 9.6, $1112.02; 5. Erik Dublanko, 9.9, $873.73; 6. Cooper Resch, 10.1, $635.44; 7. Jason Smith, 10.9, $397.15; 8. Steele Depaoli, 11.0, $158.86

Ladies barrel racing: 1. Karli Cowie, 15.96, $2008.55; 2. Tiany Schuster, 16.09, $1721.61; 3. Kirby Penttila, 16.13, $1434.68; 4. (tie) Trista Wilson and Lisa Groves, 16.21, $1099.92 each; 6. (tie) Lisa Zachoda and Angela Ganter, 16.24, $669.51; 8. (tie) Taylor Manning and Tana Millard, 16.26, $334.76; 10. Kyla Simmons, 16.29, $191.29

Bull riding: 1. Tanner Skene, 87 points on Duffy Rodeo’s 918 Upstairs Basement, $899.58; 2. Zane Tully, 85, $744.48; 3. Brock Radford, 83.5, $589.38; 4. Ashton Sahli, 80.5, $434.28

Breakaway roping: 1. Kylie Whiteside, 2.2 seconds, $1702.58; 2. (tie) Kyla Kelly and Olivia Walker, 2.3, $1369.47 each; 4. Chelsea Moore, 2.6, $1036.35; 5. Macy Auclair, 2.7, $814.28; 6. Bailey Smith, 2.8, $481.17

Novice bareback: 1. Jace Lomheim, 70 points, $240.56 (no other qualified rides)
Ground money: $360.84

Novice saddle bronc:
 1. Lonnie Dunn, 75 points, $380.24; 2. Clint Read, 73, $285.18; 3. James Perrin, 71.5, $190.12; 4. Blain Pengelly, 71, $95.06

Junior steer riding: 1. Sloan Walker, 76 points, $417.10; 2. Gunnar Smith, 72.5, $312.83; 3. Koaltyn Ogilvie, 72, $208.55; 4. Jack Emerson, 70.5, $104.28

Personnel: 
Stock contractor:  Macza Pro Rodeo; Timed event contractor: Lazy B Timed Event; Steer riding contractor: Mylyn Chamberlin Announcers: Tim Edge; Secretary: Debra Northcott; Timers: Brenda Vold, Cheryl Smith; Judges: Jim Pippolo, Chris Koenning; Pick-up men: Wade Rempel, Slim Brown; Bullfighters: Austin Meston, Cantrell Gravelle; Comedy act: Dennis Halstead Specialty act: Mackenzie Jensen, Paige Walgenbach; Specialty act 2: Daniell Friesen;  Flankmen: Bryon Roberts, Ward Macza, Shay Marks, Dustin Duffy; Photographers: Gralyn Boyd, Billie-Jean Duff

Related Post