Ponoka Stampede

Jul 1, 2024

Ponoka Stampede
Ponoka, AB
June 25-July 1, 2024

SADDLE BRONC GO-ROUND 1
1 DALLAS ZACHARY
– Vold Rodeo Ltd 955 Enigma
87.75 6,342.00
2-3 HAY DAWSON 86.50 4,624.38
2-3 NEWMAN SAGE 86.50 4,624.38
4 THURSTON ZEKE 85.50 3,435.25
5-6 BUTNER TANNER 85.25 1,849.75
5-6 WANCHUK KOLBY 85.25 1,849.75
7-9 BARRASS CHANCE 85.00 1,057.00
7-9 SANFORD RYDER 85.00 1,057.00
7-9 FOUNTAIN LEON 85.00 1,057.00
10 WATSON JAKE 84.75 528.49
SADDLE BRONC FINAL
1 THURSTON ZEKE
– Macza Rodeo’s 6 Squash Blossom Steely Dan
89.00 2,000.00
2 WANCHUK KOLBY 88.25 1,500.00
3 BRUNO KADE 87.75 1,000.00
4 FOUNTAIN LEON 87.25 500.00
SADDLE BRONC AVERAGE
1 THURSTON ZEKE 174.50 6,342.00
2 DALLAS ZACHARY 173.75 5,020.75
3 WANCHUK KOLBY 173.50 4,228.00
4-5 FOUNTAIN LEON 172.25 2,774.63
4-5 BRUNO KADE 172.25 2,774.63
6 SANFORD RYDER 170.50 1,585.50
7 HAY DAWSON 170.25 1,321.25
8 MACZA LUCAS 169.25 1,057.00
9-10 BARRASS CHANCE 169.00 660.62
9-10 BUTNER TANNER 169.00 660.62

BAREBACK GO-ROUND 1
1 LARSEN ORIN
– C5 Rodeo Company 247 Cat Nap
86.75 5,580.60
2-4 CHAMPION RICHMOND 86.00 3,720.40
2-4 TIMBERMAN WESTON 86.00 3,720.40
2-4 THOMPSON DEAN 86.00 3,720.40
5 AUS TANNER 85.75 1,860.20
6 PETERSEN SAMUEL 85.00 1,395.15
7 MAZURENKO ETHAN 84.75 1,162.63
8 MCALLISTER TREVAR 83.75 930.10
9 STEMO JACOB 83.50 697.58
10 LANDINGHAM RC 83.25 465.04
BAREBACK FINAL
1 CHAMPION RICHMOND
– Calgary Stampede F-28 Fresh Chick
88.00 2,000.00
2 LARSEN ORIN 87.00 1,500.00
3-4 FRANKS COLE 86.75 750.00
3-4 BERTSCH DANTAN 86.75 750.00
BAREBACK AVERAGE
1 CHAMPION RICHMOND 174.00 5,580.60
2 LARSEN ORIN 173.75 4,417.98
3 TIMBERMAN WESTON 171.00 3,720.40
4 PETERSEN SAMUEL 170.25 3,022.83
5 MAZURENKO ETHAN 170.00 1,860.20
6 FRANKS COLE 169.50 1,395.15
7 BERTSCH DANTAN 168.00 1,162.63
8-9 STEMO JACOB 167.75 813.84
8-9 LANDINGHAM RC 167.75 813.83
10 MCALLISTER TREVAR 167.00 465.04

BULL RIDING GO-ROUND 1
1-2 DOUGHERTY CHASE
– Vold Rodeo Ltd 267 Wolf Bait
86.25 6,427.70
1-2 FRASER CODY
– C5 Rodeo Company 941 Angry Bob
86.25 5,507.70
3 PARSONAGE JARED 85.75 4,464.80
4 HUTCHINGS TRISTEN 85.50 3,401.40
5 FROST JOSH 85.25 2,162.40
6 RADFORD BROCK 85.00 1,986.80
7 GREEN GARRETT 84.25 1,639.00
8 SPEARS JORDAN 83.75 1,441.20
9 YOUNG GRADY 83.25 1,193.40
10 SWITZER CHANSE 82.50 945.60
Day Money: Dougherty $1100.00 each;
Parsonage, Radford $500.00 each;
Spears, Gray, Young, Switzer $450.00 each;
Tetz, Green $400.00 each;
Buttar, Frost, Fraser, Hutchings, Weight $180.00 each
BULL RIDING FINAL
1 PARSONAGE JARED
– Vold Rodeo Ltd 930 Deep Creek
86.75 2,000.00
2 YOUNG GRADY 84.00 1,500.00
3 TETZ NICK 80.25 1,000.00
4 DOUGHERTY CHASE 74.75 500.00
BULL RIDING AVERAGE
1 PARSONAGE JARED 172.50 5,947.20
2 YOUNG GRADY 167.25 4,708.20
3 TETZ NICK 162.00 3,964.80
4 DOUGHERTY CHASE 161.00 3,221.40
5 FRASER CODY 86.25 1,982.40
6 HUTCHINGS TRISTEN 85.50 1,486.80
7 FROST JOSH 85.25 1,239.00
8 RADFORD BROCK 85.00 991.20
9 GREEN GARRETT 84.25 743.40
10 SPEARS JORDAN 83.75 495.60

TIE-DOWN ROPING GO-ROUND 1
1 MAYFIELD SHAD 7.900 4,171.02
2-3 HALE TREVOR 8.000 3,354.95
2-3 PRATT JAKE 8.000 3,354.95
4 POPESCUL JESSE 8.100 2,538.88
5 COX BLANE 8.400 1,994.83
6 MEGED HAVEN 8.500 1,450.79
7 HANCHEY SHANE 8.600 906.74
8 COOPER BEAU 8.800 181.35
8 SOLOMON CORY 8.800 181.35
TIE-DOWN ROPING GO-ROUND 2
1 WAKEFIELD RILEY 8.100 4,171.02
2-3 HIATT QUADE 8.400 3,354.95
2-3 MEGED HAVEN 8.400 3,354.95
4 HANCHEY SHANE 8.500 2,538.88
5-6 COOPER TUF 9.000 1,722.81
5-6 DUBLANKO ERIK 9.000 1,722.81
7 LUCAS KYLE 9.100 906.74
8 BURK BLAIR 9.500 362.70
TIE-DOWN ROPING FINAL
1 HALE TREVOR 8.000 2,000.00
2 MEGED HAVEN 8.300 1,500.00
3 COOPER TUF 8.400 1,000.00
4 GRANT MORGAN 9.000 500.00
TIE-DOWN ROPING AVERAGE
1 MEGED HAVEN 25.200 6,256.52
2 HANCHEY SHANE 26.200 5,440.46
3 COOPER TUF 26.800 4,624.39
4 HALE TREVOR 27.400 3,808.32
5 GRANT MORGAN 28.600 2,992.25
6 LUCAS KYLE 28.800 2,176.18
7 BURK BLAIR 29.900 1,360.11
8 RESCH COOPER 30.200 544.05

STEER WRESTLING GO-ROUND 1
1 SHUCKBURGH RYAN 3.800 4,615.77
2 BEARDSWORTH LANDON 4.700 4,013.71
3 ELDRIDGE DAKOTA 4.900 3,411.66
4 CASSIDY CODY 5.100 2,809.60
5 MASSEY DALTON 5.300 2,207.54
6 FRANK DALLAS 5.500 1,605.49
7 LIVINGSTONE TY 5.800 1,003.43
8 PARROTT ROWDY 6.100 401.37
STEER WRESTLING GO-ROUND 2
1 CASSIDY CODY 4.900 4,615.77
2-3 JORGENSEN STETSON 5.100 3,712.69
2-3 MASSEY DALTON 5.100 3,712.69
4 DELEMONT LAYNE 5.500 2,809.60
5-6 DELEEUW PACEAN 5.700 1,906.52
5-6 BRUNNER TANNER 5.700 1,906.52
7 RAVENSCROFT TYLER 7.000 1,003.42
8 CULLING STEPHEN 7.700 401.36
STEER WRESTLING FINAL
1 CASSIDY CODY 5.500 2,000.00
2 LORD ELI 5.600 1,500.00
3 DELEEUW PACEAN 5.900 1,000.00
4 LAYE BRENDAN 6.200 500.00
STEER WRESTLING AVERAGE
1 CASSIDY CODY 15.500 6,923.66
2 MASSEY DALTON 17.800 6,020.57
3 DELEEUW PACEAN 18.700 5,117.49
4 ELDRIDGE DAKOTA 20.800 4,214.40
5 LORD ELI 23.400 3,311.31
6 PARROTT ROWDY 25.000 2,408.23
7 LAYE BRENDAN 28.000 1,505.14
8 WEBB JONNY 28.100 602.06

NOVICE SADDLE BRONC
1 SCOTT BRILEY 75.00 1,490.89
2 READ CLINT 74.50 1,233.84
3 PERRIN JAMES 72.50 976.79
4 CUST JORDAN 72.00 719.74
5 ATKINSON HOLDEN 70.00 462.69
6 FLAHERTY SAMUEL 69.50 257.05

NOVICE BAREBACK
1 SIEMENS CHASE 75.50 1,322.11
2 LEITCH DENVER 69.50 1,094.16
3 MCNULTY CHASE 62.00 866.21
Ground Money: Siemens, Leitch $425.51 each;
Mcnulty $425.50 each.
(Not included in Canadian Standings
– but reflected in Total Payout)

BARREL RACING GO-ROUND 1
1 LIDE HALYN 17.070 6,798.40
2 OTERO CARLEE RAE 17.090 5,778.64
3 BEISEL EMILY 17.380 4,758.88
4 MORRISON PAMELA 17.430 4,079.04
5 GILLESPIE VALERIE 17.490 3,399.20
6 LEGGETT VANESSA 17.540 2,379.44
7-8 COWIE KARLI 17.570 1,529.64
7-8 GROVES LISA 17.570 1,529.64
9-10 SEARS LINDSAY 17.580 1,104.74
9-10 HENDERSON BOBBI 17.580 1,104.74
11 WILSON JAYDEN 17.590 849.80
12 FORREST SIDNEY 17.700 339.92
12 SMITH KENNEDY 17.700 339.92
LADIES BARREL RACING FINAL
1 BEISEL EMILY 17.380 2,000.00
2-3 SEARS LINDSAY 17.700 1,250.00
2-3 HENDERSON BOBBI 17.700 1,250.00
4 LIDE HALYN 17.810 500.00
LADIES BARREL RACING AVERAGE
1 BEISEL EMILY 34.760 6,798.40
2 LIDE HALYN 34.880 5,778.64
3-4 SEARS LINDSAY 35.280 4,418.96
3-4 HENDERSON BOBBI 35.280 4,418.96
5 GILLESPIE VALERIE 35.330 3,399.20
6 GROVES LISA 35.410 2,379.44
7 MORRISON PAMELA 35.530 1,699.60
8 FORREST SIDNEY 35.610 1,359.68
9 WILSON JAYDEN 35.820 1,189.72
10 LEGGETT VANESSA 35.910 1,019.76
11 SMITH KENNEDY 36.430 849.80
12 COWIE KARLI 42.050 679.84

STEER RIDING
1 ROBBINS LEVI 78.50 2,347.40
2 TOPOLINSKI RYDER 74.75 1,760.55
3 BERRY COY 74.00 1,173.70
4 GARDNER GRAYSON 73.50 586.85

TEAM ROPING GO-ROUND 1
1 KOCH HUNTER 5.300 9,231.54
SNOW CODY
2 DRIGGERS KALEB 5.400 8,027.43
NOGUEIRA JUNIOR
3 BRAITHWAITE JACKSON 5.700 6,823.31
HADLAND DEREK
4 BROWN LUKE 5.900 5,619.20
GRAVES TRAVIS
5 DEES JR 6.000 4,415.09
FLAKE JAMES
6 BIRD DUSTIN 6.100 2,006.86
BUHLER JEREMY
6 DRAKE KAVIS 6.100 2,006.86
ROSS DENIM
6 YATES TREY 6.100 2,006.85
CLAY JAKE
TEAM ROPING GO-ROUND 2
1 YATES TREY 5.300 9,231.54
CLAY JAKE
2-3 BIRD DUSTIN 5.400 7,425.37
BUHLER JEREMY
2-3 BEGAY DERRICK 5.400 7,425.37
TODD COLTER
4 GRAHAM DAWSON 5.600 5,619.20
GRAHAM DILLON
5 BROST BRADEN 5.800 4,415.09
SCHMIDT LEVI
6 TRYAN BRADY 5.900 3,210.97
SMITH CALGARY
7 MCFADDEN ROLAND 6.000 2,006.86
FLEWELLING TYREL
8 BRAY WYATT 6.100 401.37
BRAY PADEN
8 WANCHUK KYLE 6.100 401.37
SKOCDOPOLE LUKE
TEAM ROPING FINAL
1 DEES JR 5.800 4,000.00
FLAKE JAMES
2 BIRD DUSTIN 7.100 3,000.00
BUHLER JEREMY
3-5 YATES TREY 7.500 1,000.00
CLAY JAKE
3-5 DRIGGERS KALEB 7.500 1,000.00
NOGUEIRA JUNIOR
3-5 DEPAOLI STEELE 7.500 1,000.00
HAVEROEN RHETT
TEAM ROPING AVERAGE
1 BIRD DUSTIN 18.600 13,847.31
BUHLER JEREMY
2 YATES TREY 18.900 12,041.14
CLAY JAKE
3 DRIGGERS KALEB 19.300 10,234.97
NOGUEIRA JUNIOR
4 BROST BRADEN 19.700 8,428.80
SCHMIDT LEVI
5 DEES JR 19.900 6,622.63
FLAKE JAMES
6 DEPAOLI STEELE 22.200 4,816.46
HAVEROEN RHETT
7 SHAW JADE 29.100 3,010.29
CAHOON TY
8 POTTS KODY 29.900 1,204.11
SPEER TRAVIS

Ponoka Showdown Round

 SADDLE BRONC  
1DALLAS ZACHARY90.257,500.00
2-3THURSTON ZEKE893,000.00
2-3BRUNO KADE893,000.00
4WANCHUK KOLBY87.251,500.00
    
1BAREBACK  
1TIMBERMAN WESTON908,250.00
2CHAMPION RICHMOND88.54,200.00
3PETERSEN SAMUEL85.52,550.00
    
 BULL RIDING  
 no qualified rides  
    
 TIE DOWN ROPING  
1MEGED HAVEN7.87,500.00
2HALE TREVOR9.73,750.00
3COOPER TUF10.62,250.00
4HANCHEY SHANE10.71,500.00
    
 STEER WRESTLING  
1MASSEY DALTON5.88,250.00
2CASSIDY CODY64,200.00
3ELDRIDGE DAKOTA11.52,550.00
    
 BARREL RACING  
1SEARS LINDSAY17.477,500.00
2BEISEL EMILY17.573,750.00
3HENDERSON BOBBI17.592,250.00
4LIDE HALYN22.781,500.00
    
 TEAM ROPING  
1DRIGGERS KALEB5.515,000.00
 NOGUEIRA JUNIOR  
2BIRD DUSTIN5.77,500.00
 BUHLER JEREMY  
3YATES TREY5.84,500.00
 CLAY JAKE  
4BROST BRADEN11.93,000.00
 SCHMIDT LEVI  

GRAND TOTAL: 105,000.00

Personnel: 
Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo Ltd ; Sub-contractors: Legend Rodeo Stock, Calgary Stampede, John Duffy, C5 Rodeo Company, Outlawbuckers Rodeo Corp, Ward Macza, Carl Barrett, Prime Time Rodeo ; Timed event cattle contractors: Lazy B Timed Event ; Steer riding contractors: Duane Ashbacher ; Secretary: Brenda Peterson ; Announcer: Lynn Phillips, Gary Gross ; Timers: Brenda Vold, Maxine Baird ; Judges: John Gillis, Lane Peterson, Larry Adams, Cam Morris, Corey Prutton ; Specialty acts: Annie Simpson, Piper Yule, John Payne ; Pick-up men: Tyler Thomson, Tyler Kraft, Stran Schlosser, Jeff Resch, Jason Resch ; Bull Fighters: Brett Monea, Ty Prescott, Tanner Byrne ; Barrelmen: Ash Cooper ; Flankmen: Lindsey Carlier, Logan Duffy, Darcy Hollingsworth, Nansen Vold ; Photographers: Shellie Scott, Callie Anderson, Billie-Jean Duff, Covy Moore, Carlie Borris, Jeremy Wombold; Music director: Ted Stovin; Video-replay screen: Feature Productions

TOTAL PAYOUT: $552,259.49