Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E

GRASS ROOTS PRO RODEO CANADA SERIES FINAL
NUTRIEN WESTERN EVENTS CENTRE, STAMPEDE PARK, CALGARY, AB
~ presented by RANCHMANS ~

Grass Roots Rodeo Tour
September 27-28, 2018
Stampede Park, Calgary, AB
 
TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW AT TICKETMASTER.COM
Adults: $20.00
Students: $10.00

(proof of student status may be requested)
12 years & under: free
 
Holiday Inn Calgary Macleod Trail South - Host Hotel for the 2018 Grass Roots Rodeo Final

Booking instructions:
Hotel Direct: 403-287-2700 or Toll Free 1-866-554-0162
Email: reservations@hihotelcalgary.ca
Please quote:
Group name: Calgary Grass Roots Rodeo or Group Code: CPA
You may also use the following link:
Calgary Grass Roots Final Hotel Bookings
 
Interested in becoming a sponsor of the Grass Roots Final?
* Contact Marlene Waghelstein at 403 998-7818 or email Marlene at mwaghelstein@rodeocanada.com
 
Media is invited to attend and cover this event
* MEDIA ACCREDITATION FORMS AVAILABLE HERE


2018 Grass Roots Rodeo Final - Sept 27-28 - Stampede Park, Calgary, Alberta.


2018 GRASS ROOTS FINAL CONTESTANTS

EVENT :SADDLE BRONC  
1 JIM BERRY ROCKY MTN HOUSE AB
2 SAM KELTS STAVELY, AB
3 JAKE WATSON HUDSONS HOPE, BC
4 DAWSON HAY WILDWOOD, AB
5 LAYTON GREEN MEETING CREEK, AB
6 TYREL LARSEN INGLIS, MB
7 JUSTIN BERG CAMROSE, AB
8 KOLBY WANCHUK SHERWOOD PARK, AB
9 DAWSON DAHM DUFFIELD, AB
10 LANE WATT HARDISTY, AB
   
EVENT :BAREBACK  
1 KY MARSHALL BOWDEN, AB
2 COLE GOODINE CARBON, AB
3 PASCAL ISABELLE OKOTOKS, AB
4 GAVIN DEROSE KAMLOOPS, BC
5 JACOB STEMO BASHAW, AB
6 DANTAN BERTSCH EASTEND, SK
7 SPUR LACASSE AIRDRIE, AB
8 MICHAEL SOLBERG SUNNYNOOK, AB
9 DYLAN BILTON RED DEER COUNTY, AB
10 COLE JAMIESON RED DEER, AB
   
EVENT :BULL RIDING  
1 JB MOEN ELROSE, SK
2 AUSTIN NASH ECKVILLE, AB
3 JACOB GARDNER DAWSON CREEK, BC
4 KANE LARSEN CROSSFIELD, AB
5 TY ELLIS SONNINGDALE, SK
6 WACEY FINKBEINER PONOKA, AB
7 GARRETT GREEN MEETING CREEK, AB
8 JARED PARSONAGE MAPLE CREEK, SK
9 NICK TETZ CALGARY, AB
10 KYLE BROWN DIDSBURY, AB
   
EVENT :TIE-DOWN ROPING  
1 KYLE LUCAS CARSTAIRS, AB
2 CLAYTON SMITH ECKVILLE, AB
3 CURTIS CASSIDY DONALDA, AB
4 MORGAN GRANT DIDSBURY, AB
5 BEN ROBINSON RED DEER COUNTY, AB
6 LOGAN BIRD NANTON, AB
7 JESSE POPESCUL WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK
8 JOSH EIRIKSON PINCHER CREEK, AB
9 RILEY WARREN STETTLER, AB
10 ALWIN BOUCHARD SCANDIA, AB
   
EVENT :STEER WRESTLING  
1 STRAWS MILAN COCHRANE AB
2 CODY CASSIDY DONALDA, AB
3 LAYNE DELEMONT CHAUVIN, AB
4 TYSON WILLICK BLAINE LAKE, SK
5 DEREK FRANK STONY PLAIN, AB
6 DALLAS FRANK PARKLAND COUNTY, AB
7 SCOTT GUENTHNER PROVOST, AB
8 MATT RICHARDSON OLDS, AB
9 CURTIS CASSIDY DONALDA, AB
10 BRENDAN LAYE CONSORT, AB
   
EVENT :LADIES BARREL RACING  
1 CARMAN POZZOBON SAVONA, BC
2 ANGELA GANTER ABILENE, TX
3 SHELBY SPIELMAN DALHART, TX
4 BERTINA OLAFSON HUDSON BAY, SK
5 TAYLOR MANNING YELLOWHEAD COUNTY, AB
6 KYLIE WHITESIDE LONGVIEW, AB
7 CALLAHAN CROSSLEY HERMISTON, OR
8 RENEE RAE WILLIS PRINCETON, BC
9 SHAYNA WEIR PONOKA, AB
10 DIANE SKOCDOPOLE BIG VALLEY, AB
   
EVENT :TEAM ROPING  
1 RILEY WILSON CARDSTON, AB
GRADY QUAM CROSSFIELD, AB
2 JACE LAMBERT SAVONA, BC
DUSTIN BIRD CUT BANK, MT
3 WYATT EIRIKSON OKOTOKS, AB
JESSE POPESCUL WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK
4 KASPER ROY MOSSLEIGH AB
BRADY TRYAN HUNTLEY, MT
5 DILLON GRAHAM WAINWRIGHT, AB
DAWSON GRAHAM WAINWRIGHT, AB
6 DEVIN WIGEMYR BROOKS, AB
ROLAND MCFADDEN VULCAN, AB
7 JEREMY BUHLER ARROWWOOD, AB
LEVI SIMPSON PONOKA, AB
8 TYCE MCLEOD WALDECK, SK
TUFTIN MCLEOD WALDECK, SK
9 RILEY WARREN STETTLER, AB
CLAY ULLERY TWO HILLS, AB
10 TRISTIN WOOLSEY NANTON, AB
DENVER JOHNSON STRATHMORE, AB



* 2017 Grass Roots Final
* 2017 Grass Roots Series Standings






 
GRASS ROOTS PRO RODEO
CANADA SERIES FINAL
Grass Roots Rodeo Tour
 
Presenting Sponsor
Ranchmans

Team Sponsors
Northlands
 
NCS
Ram Rodeo
 
Western Generator Rentals
 
Ranchman's
 
Calgary Stampede
 
CINCH
 
Westerner Park
 
Finning
 
 
 
Special Sponsors
 
Budweiser
 
Sun Country 99.7 FM
 
Air 106.1 FM
 
Western Generator Sales
 
2W
 
Irvines
 
NCS
 
Meatchops Beef Jerky
 
Dave's Drycleaning
 
Rodeo Tuff
 
 
Tronic Data
 
 
Energy Equine
 
 
CPRA
 
 
CORTIVA
 
 
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
 
Make A Wish
Sponsored by:
Dave's Drycleaning
 
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
 
Trade Show
 
Cowboy Cellar
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Cody & Sioux
- - - - - - - - - - - -
RAM
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Ranch Dressing
- - - - - - - - - - - -
CPRA Official Merchandise
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Combined Insurance
- - - - - - - - - - - -
MeatChops Leather Shop
 
 
Contact Marlene Waghelstein
at 403 998-7818 or email Marlene:
mwaghelstein@rodeocanada.com
 

   

Cinch
Finning Ram Rodeo


Troy Fischer Silverworks Woody's Saddles Becker Buckles


Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Grass Roots Final Links Contact
  - Entry Dates   - Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions      
      - Grass Roots Series   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions      
      - Alberta Circuit   - Rule Book   - Rodeo News/PRC Insider - Award Donors      
      - Rookie Standings   - Board of Directors   - Media Guide        
      - Duane Daines Series                
      - Kenton Randle Series                



* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive